GT

Giro d'Italia 2018  |  Stage 5. Agrigento - Santa Ninfa (Valle del Belice)   

101st edition

152 km, 9 May 2018

Rider Team Time
1.
Enrico BATTAGLIN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 4h06'33"
2.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Bahrain - Merida
3.
José Isidro Maciel GONÇALVES
Team Katusha Alpecin
4.
Maximilian SCHACHMANN
Quick Step Floors
5.
Simon YATES
Mitchelton - Scott
6.
Tim WELLENS
Lotto - Soudal
7.
Francesco GAVAZZI
Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
8.
Maurits LAMMERTINK
Team Katusha Alpecin
9.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Bahrain - Merida
10.
Patrick KONRAD
Bora - Hansgrohe
11.
Pello BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Astana Pro Team
12.
Valerio CONTI
UAE Team Emirates
13.
George BENNETT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
14.
Rohan DENNIS
BMC Racing Team
15.
Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO
Mitchelton - Scott
16.
Tom DUMOULIN
Team Sunweb
17.
Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GÓMEZ
Movistar Team
18.
Alexandre GENIEZ
Ag2r La Mondiale
19.
Zdeněk ŠTYBAR
Quick Step Floors
20.
Davide FORMOLO
Bora - Hansgrohe
21.
Michael WOODS
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
22.
Roman KREUZIGER
Mitchelton - Scott
23.
Wout POELS
Team Sky
24.
Fabio ARU
UAE Team Emirates
25.
Georg PREIDLER
Groupama - FDJ
26.
Thibaut PINOT
Groupama - FDJ
27.
Sam OOMEN
Team Sunweb
28.
Diego ULISSI
UAE Team Emirates
29.
Richard António CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO
Movistar Team
30.
Sébastien REICHENBACH
Groupama - FDJ
31.
Tanel KANGERT
Astana Pro Team
32.
Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA
Team Sky
33.
Christopher FROOME
Team Sky
34.
Rafael VALLS FERRI
Movistar Team
35.
Mikaël CHEREL
Ag2r La Mondiale
36.
Ben O'CONNOR
Team Dimension Data
37.
Nathan BROWN
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
38.
Nicolas ROCHE
BMC Racing Team
39.
Felix GROßSCHARTNER
Bora - Hansgrohe
40.
Louis MEINTJES
Team Dimension Data
41.
Mattia CATTANEO
Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
42.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Mitchelton - Scott
43.
Jack HAIG
Mitchelton - Scott 15"
44.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Israel Cycling Academy 21"
45.
Fausto MASNADA
Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
46.
Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale 22"
47.
Guillaume BOIVIN
Israel Cycling Academy
48.
Quentin JAUREGUI
Ag2r La Mondiale 31"
49.
Manuele BOARO
Bahrain - Merida 37"
50.
Hugh CARTHY
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale 40"
51.
Ryan GIBBONS
Team Dimension Data
52.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana Pro Team 43"
53.
Miguel Ángel LÓPEZ MORENO
Astana Pro Team
54.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Trek - Segafredo 01'03"
55.
Matteo MONTAGUTI
Ag2r La Mondiale 01'06"
56.
Jan POLANC
UAE Team Emirates
57.
Anthony ROUX
Groupama - FDJ
58.
Mads WURTZ SCHMIDT
Team Katusha Alpecin 01'30"
59.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Team Sky
60.
Davide BALLERINI
Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
61.
Zakkari DEMPSTER
Israel Cycling Academy
62.
Tosh VAN DER SANDE
Lotto - Soudal 01'47"
63.
Benjamin KING
Team Dimension Data 01'51"
64.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto - Soudal
65.
Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG
Team Dimension Data
66.
Manuel SENNI
Bardiani CSF
67.
Lars Ytting BAK
Lotto - Soudal
68.
Matthieu LADAGNOUS
Groupama - FDJ
69.
Chad HAGA
Team Sunweb
70.
Eros CAPECCHI
Quick Step Floors
71.
Christoph PFINGSTEN
Bora - Hansgrohe 01'59"
72.
Matej MOHORIČ
Bahrain - Merida 02'11"
73.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team 02'13"
74.
Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team
75.
Rémi CAVAGNA
Quick Step Floors
76.
Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 02'41"
77.
Robert GESINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
78.
Koen BOUWMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
79.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
BMC Racing Team 02'55"
80.
Alessandro DE MARCHI
BMC Racing Team
81.
Manuele MORI
UAE Team Emirates 02'59"
82.
Niccolò BONIFAZIO
Bahrain - Merida
83.
Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO
Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
84.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Team Sky
85.
Sacha MODOLO
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
86.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale 03'04"
87.
Victor DE LA PARTE
Movistar Team
88.
Laurens TEN DAM
Team Sunweb 03'09"
89.
Loïc VLIEGEN
BMC Racing Team 03'45"
90.
Edoardo ZARDINI
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
91.
Manuel BELLETTI
Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
92.
Natnael Teweldemedhin BERHANE
Team Dimension Data
93.
Thomas SCULLY
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
94.
Niklas EG
Trek - Segafredo 04'10"
95.
Christopher JUUL JENSEN
Mitchelton - Scott
96.
Sam BEWLEY
Mitchelton - Scott 04'29"
97.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Team Sky
98.
Andrea VENDRAME
Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 04'49"
99.
Antonio NIBALI
Bahrain - Merida 05'08"
100.
Nico DENZ
Ag2r La Mondiale 05'31"
101.
Alex DOWSETT
Team Katusha Alpecin 05'46"
102.
Ryan MULLEN
Trek - Segafredo
103.
Ben HERMANS
Israel Cycling Academy
104.
Kristian SBARAGLI
Israel Cycling Academy
105.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Trek - Segafredo
106.
Christian KNEES
Team Sky 05'51"
107.
Cesare BENEDETTI
Bora - Hansgrohe
108.
Giulio CICCONE
Bardiani CSF
109.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
UAE Team Emirates
110.
Alessandro TONELLI
Bardiani CSF
111.
Mirco MAESTRI
Bardiani CSF
112.
Baptiste PLANCKAERT
Team Katusha Alpecin
113.
Gijs VAN HOECKE
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
114.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Team Dimension Data
115.
Eduardo SEPULVEDA
Movistar Team
116.
Vyacheslav KUZNETSOV
Team Katusha Alpecin
117.
Maxim BELKOV
Team Katusha Alpecin
118.
Laurent DIDIER
Trek - Segafredo
119.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto - Soudal
120.
William BONNET
Groupama - FDJ
121.
Kenny ELISSONDE
Team Sky
122.
Louis VERVAEKE
Team Sunweb
123.
Marco FRAPPORTI
Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
124.
Davide VILLELLA
Astana Pro Team
125.
Michael MØRKØV
Quick Step Floors 05'57"
126.
Mads PEDERSEN
Trek - Segafredo
127.
Vegard Stake LAENGEN
UAE Team Emirates
128.
Marco MARCATO
UAE Team Emirates
129.
Fabio SABATINI
Quick Step Floors 08'22"
130.
Jérémy ROY
Groupama - FDJ
131.
Jürgen ROELANDTS
BMC Racing Team
132.
Roy CURVERS
Team Sunweb
133.
Jens DEBUSSCHERE
Lotto - Soudal
134.
Florian SÉNÉCHAL
Quick Step Floors
135.
Guy SAGIV
Israel Cycling Academy
136.
Jos VAN EMDEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
137.
Mitchell DOCKER
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
138.
Kilian FRANKINY
BMC Racing Team
139.
Elia VIVIANI
Quick Step Floors
140.
Enrico BARBIN
Bardiani CSF
141.
Simone ANDREETTA
Bardiani CSF
142.
Jempy DRUCKER
BMC Racing Team
143.
Tony MARTIN
Team Katusha Alpecin
144.
Tom VAN ASBROECK
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
145.
Alexey LUTSENKO
Astana Pro Team
146.
Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ
Movistar Team 08'29"
147.
Clément VENTURINI
Ag2r La Mondiale 08'53"
148.
François BIDARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
149.
Jarlinson PANTANO GÓMEZ
Trek - Segafredo
150.
Jacopo MOSCA
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 10'04"
151.
Alex TURRIN
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
152.
Giuseppe FONZI
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
153.
Jakub MARECZKO
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
154.
Marco COLEDAN
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
155.
Eugert ZHUPA
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
156.
Paolo SIMION
Bardiani CSF
157.
Jacobus VENTER
Team Dimension Data
158.
Frederik FRISON
Lotto - Soudal
159.
Krists NEILANDS
Israel Cycling Academy
160.
Rubén FERNÁNDEZ ANDÚJAR
Movistar Team
161.
Domen NOVAK
Bahrain - Merida
162.
Steve MORABITO
Groupama - FDJ
163.
Lennard HOFSTEDE
Team Sunweb
164.
Chris HAMILTON
Team Sunweb
165.
Boy VAN POPPEL
Trek - Segafredo
166.
Liam BERTAZZO
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
167.
Jan HIRT
Astana Pro Team
168.
Sam BENNETT
Bora - Hansgrohe
169.
Andreas SCHILLINGER
Bora - Hansgrohe
170.
Svein TUFT
Mitchelton - Scott
171.
Victor CAMPENAERTS
Lotto - Soudal
172.
Danny VAN POPPEL
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
173.
Rüdiger SELIG
Bora - Hansgrohe 10'13"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Agrigento - Santa Ninfa (Valle del Belice)

Distance: 152 km

Date: 9 May 2018