GT

Giro d'Italia 2018  |  Stage 4. Catania - Caltagirone   

101st edition

191 km, 8 May 2018

Rider Team Time
1.
Tim WELLENS
Lotto - Soudal 5h17'34"
2.
Michael WOODS
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
3.
Enrico BATTAGLIN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
4.
Simon YATES
Mitchelton - Scott
5.
Davide FORMOLO
Bora - Hansgrohe
6.
Roman KREUZIGER
Mitchelton - Scott 04"
7.
Patrick KONRAD
Bora - Hansgrohe
8.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana Pro Team
9.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Bahrain - Merida
10.
Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO
Mitchelton - Scott
11.
Tom DUMOULIN
Team Sunweb
12.
Rohan DENNIS
BMC Racing Team
13.
Thibaut PINOT
Groupama - FDJ
14.
George BENNETT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 10"
15.
Pello BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Astana Pro Team
16.
Richard António CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO
Movistar Team
17.
Louis MEINTJES
Team Dimension Data
18.
Fabio ARU
UAE Team Emirates
19.
Diego ULISSI
UAE Team Emirates
20.
Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GÓMEZ
Movistar Team
21.
Maximilian SCHACHMANN
Quick Step Floors
22.
Tanel KANGERT
Astana Pro Team
23.
Wout POELS
Team Sky
24.
Georg PREIDLER
Groupama - FDJ 21"
25.
Sam OOMEN
Team Sunweb
26.
Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA
Team Sky
27.
Mattia CATTANEO
Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
28.
Jan POLANC
UAE Team Emirates
29.
Miguel Ángel LÓPEZ MORENO
Astana Pro Team
30.
Christopher FROOME
Team Sky
31.
Ben O'CONNOR
Team Dimension Data
32.
Rafael VALLS FERRI
Movistar Team
33.
Nicolas ROCHE
BMC Racing Team
34.
Alexandre GENIEZ
Ag2r La Mondiale 27"
35.
Sébastien REICHENBACH
Groupama - FDJ
36.
Valerio CONTI
UAE Team Emirates
37.
Krists NEILANDS
Israel Cycling Academy
38.
Fausto MASNADA
Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
39.
José Isidro Maciel GONÇALVES
Team Katusha Alpecin
40.
Francesco GAVAZZI
Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
41.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Bahrain - Merida
42.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Mitchelton - Scott
43.
Matteo MONTAGUTI
Ag2r La Mondiale 36"
44.
Sam BENNETT
Bora - Hansgrohe
45.
Jack HAIG
Mitchelton - Scott
46.
Maurits LAMMERTINK
Team Katusha Alpecin
47.
Jarlinson PANTANO GÓMEZ
Trek - Segafredo
48.
Manuele BOARO
Bahrain - Merida
49.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Trek - Segafredo
50.
François BIDARD
Ag2r La Mondiale 41"
51.
Nathan BROWN
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale 43"
52.
Felix GROßSCHARTNER
Bora - Hansgrohe 49"
53.
Laurens TEN DAM
Team Sunweb 52"
54.
Mads WURTZ SCHMIDT
Team Katusha Alpecin 01'08"
55.
Kenny ELISSONDE
Team Sky 01'14"
56.
Alex DOWSETT
Team Katusha Alpecin 01'17"
57.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
UAE Team Emirates
58.
Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO
Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
59.
Tosh VAN DER SANDE
Lotto - Soudal 01'23"
60.
Victor DE LA PARTE
Movistar Team 01'28"
61.
Ben HERMANS
Israel Cycling Academy
62.
Jan HIRT
Astana Pro Team
63.
Giulio CICCONE
Bardiani CSF
64.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto - Soudal
65.
Koen BOUWMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
66.
Hugh CARTHY
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
67.
Christoph PFINGSTEN
Bora - Hansgrohe
68.
Cesare BENEDETTI
Bora - Hansgrohe
69.
Eros CAPECCHI
Quick Step Floors 01'41"
70.
Michael MØRKØV
Quick Step Floors
71.
Mikaël CHEREL
Ag2r La Mondiale
72.
Zdeněk ŠTYBAR
Quick Step Floors 02'03"
73.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto - Soudal
74.
Matej MOHORIČ
Bahrain - Merida
75.
Ryan GIBBONS
Team Dimension Data
76.
Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG
Team Dimension Data
77.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
78.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Team Sky 02'13"
79.
Andrea VENDRAME
Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 02'28"
80.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Israel Cycling Academy 02'41"
81.
Robert GESINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
82.
Steve MORABITO
Groupama - FDJ
83.
Guillaume BOIVIN
Israel Cycling Academy
84.
Natnael Teweldemedhin BERHANE
Team Dimension Data
85.
Clément VENTURINI
Ag2r La Mondiale
86.
Nico DENZ
Ag2r La Mondiale 03'07"
87.
Benjamin KING
Team Dimension Data 03'18"
88.
Simone ANDREETTA
Bardiani CSF
89.
Lars Ytting BAK
Lotto - Soudal
90.
Alessandro TONELLI
Bardiani CSF
91.
Manuel BELLETTI
Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
92.
Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
93.
Louis VERVAEKE
Team Sunweb
94.
Manuele MORI
UAE Team Emirates
95.
Manuel SENNI
Bardiani CSF
96.
Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team 03'25"
97.
Eduardo SEPULVEDA
Movistar Team
98.
Jérémy ROY
Groupama - FDJ
99.
Chad HAGA
Team Sunweb
100.
Edoardo ZARDINI
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
101.
Alessandro DE MARCHI
BMC Racing Team 03'41"
102.
Matthieu LADAGNOUS
Groupama - FDJ
103.
Marco MARCATO
UAE Team Emirates 05'33"
104.
Niccolò BONIFAZIO
Bahrain - Merida 05'42"
105.
Kristian SBARAGLI
Israel Cycling Academy
106.
Anthony ROUX
Groupama - FDJ 06'04"
107.
Mitchell DOCKER
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale 06'07"
108.
Laurent DIDIER
Trek - Segafredo 06'10"
109.
Rémi CAVAGNA
Quick Step Floors
110.
Florian SÉNÉCHAL
Quick Step Floors
111.
Sam BEWLEY
Mitchelton - Scott 06'25"
112.
Christopher JUUL JENSEN
Mitchelton - Scott
113.
Sacha MODOLO
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale 06'34"
114.
Vegard Stake LAENGEN
UAE Team Emirates
115.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Team Sky 06'44"
116.
Tony MARTIN
Team Katusha Alpecin
117.
Davide BALLERINI
Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
118.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team 06'50"
119.
Fabio SABATINI
Quick Step Floors 07'33"
120.
Elia VIVIANI
Quick Step Floors
121.
Loïc VLIEGEN
BMC Racing Team
122.
Baptiste PLANCKAERT
Team Katusha Alpecin
123.
Gijs VAN HOECKE
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
124.
Mirco MAESTRI
Bardiani CSF
125.
Jos VAN EMDEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
126.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Team Dimension Data
127.
Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
128.
William BONNET
Groupama - FDJ
129.
Danny VAN POPPEL
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
130.
Guy NIV
Israel Cycling Academy
131.
Guy SAGIV
Israel Cycling Academy
132.
Boy VAN POPPEL
Trek - Segafredo
133.
Domen NOVAK
Bahrain - Merida
134.
Zakkari DEMPSTER
Israel Cycling Academy
135.
Jürgen ROELANDTS
BMC Racing Team
136.
Antonio NIBALI
Bahrain - Merida
137.
Frederik FRISON
Lotto - Soudal
138.
Svein TUFT
Mitchelton - Scott
139.
Thomas SCULLY
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale 07'58"
140.
Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ
Movistar Team 08'05"
141.
Christian KNEES
Team Sky 08'43"
142.
Marco FRAPPORTI
Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 08'45"
143.
Jacopo MOSCA
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
144.
Andreas SCHILLINGER
Bora - Hansgrohe 08'50"
145.
Maxim BELKOV
Team Katusha Alpecin
146.
Jacobus VENTER
Team Dimension Data
147.
Rubén FERNÁNDEZ ANDÚJAR
Movistar Team
148.
Jempy DRUCKER
BMC Racing Team 09'06"
149.
Jens DEBUSSCHERE
Lotto - Soudal
150.
Tom VAN ASBROECK
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
151.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Team Sky 09'16"
152.
Victor CAMPENAERTS
Lotto - Soudal 09'23"
153.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
BMC Racing Team 09'34"
154.
Vyacheslav KUZNETSOV
Team Katusha Alpecin 10'52"
155.
Alexey LUTSENKO
Astana Pro Team
156.
Ryan MULLEN
Trek - Segafredo
157.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Trek - Segafredo
158.
Kilian FRANKINY
BMC Racing Team
159.
Lennard HOFSTEDE
Team Sunweb
160.
Davide VILLELLA
Astana Pro Team 13'25"
161.
Enrico BARBIN
Bardiani CSF 13'42"
162.
Roy CURVERS
Team Sunweb 14'48"
163.
Chris HAMILTON
Team Sunweb
164.
Quentin JAUREGUI
Ag2r La Mondiale 15'32"
165.
Eugert ZHUPA
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 16'11"
166.
Giuseppe FONZI
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
167.
Alex TURRIN
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
168.
Marco COLEDAN
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
169.
Liam BERTAZZO
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
170.
Jakub MARECZKO
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
171.
Niklas EG
Trek - Segafredo
172.
Mads PEDERSEN
Trek - Segafredo
173.
Paolo SIMION
Bardiani CSF
174.
Rüdiger SELIG
Bora - Hansgrohe
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 4. Catania - Caltagirone

Distance: 191 km

Date: 8 May 2018