Tour de France 1988  |  Stage 8. Reims - Nancy   

75th edition

219 km, 10 July 1988

Rider Team Time
1.
Rolf GÖLZ
SuperConfex - Yoko 5h24'18"
2.
Etienne DE WILDE
Sigma - Fina
3.
Gianni BUGNO
Château d'Ax - Salotti
4.
Sean KELLY
Kas - Canal 10
5.
Raúl ALCALÁ
7-Eleven - Hoonved
6.
Ronan PENSEC
Z - Peugeot
7.
Luis HERRERA
Café de Colombia
8.
Pedro DELGADO ROBLEDO
Reynolds - Reynolon - Pinarello
9.
Charly MOTTET
Système U
10.
Éric BOYER
Système U
11.
Steve BAUER
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
12.
Marc MADIOT
Toshiba
13.
Jean-François BERNARD
Toshiba
14.
Jaanus KUUM
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
15.
Roberto VISENTINI
Carrera - Vagabond
16.
Jean-Claude LECLERCQ
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
17.
Eddy PLANCKAERT
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday 00'23"
18.
Ron KIEFEL
7-Eleven - Hoonved
19.
Davis PHINNEY
7-Eleven - Hoonved
20.
Manuel Jorge DOMÍNGUEZ DÍAZ
BH
21.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
22.
Miguel INDURÁIN LARRAYA
Reynolds - Reynolon - Pinarello
23.
Søren LILHOLT
Sigma - Fina
24.
Christophe LAVAINNE
Système U
25.
Alfred ACHERMANN
Kas - Canal 10
26.
Johnny WELTZ
Fagor - MBK
27.
Jean-Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
28.
Frédéric VICHOT
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
29.
Pascal SIMON
Système U
30.
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
R.M.O.
31.
Gilles SANDERS
Kas - Canal 10
32.
Dominique GARDE
Système U
33.
Gilles MAS
R.M.O.
34.
Eduardo CHOZAS OLMO
Kelme - Iberia
35.
Gert-Jan THEUNISSE
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
36.
Henri ABADIE
Z - Peugeot
37.
Patrice ESNAULT
R.M.O.
38.
Jacques DECRION
Système U
39.
Sean YATES
Fagor - MBK
40.
Gilbert DUCLOS-LASSALLE
Z - Peugeot
41.
Jérôme SIMON
Z - Peugeot
42.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Helios - Colchon CR
43.
Martial GAYANT
Toshiba
44.
Luis Javier LUKIN
Reynolds - Reynolon - Pinarello
45.
Marc SERGEANT
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
46.
Jesús BLANCO VILLAR
Teka
47.
Rudy DHAENENS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
48.
Arsenio GONZÁLEZ GUTIÉRREZ
Teka
49.
Johan MUSEEUW
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
50.
Jelle NIJDAM
SuperConfex - Yoko
51.
Charly BÉRARD
Fagor - MBK
52.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
53.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
7-Eleven - Hoonved
54.
Iñaki GASTÓN CRESPO
Kelme - Iberia
55.
Frédéric BRUN
Z - Peugeot
56.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
7-Eleven - Hoonved
57.
Laurent FIGNON
Système U
58.
Jean-Claude BAGOT
Fagor - MBK
59.
Michael WILSON
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
60.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic - Isostar
61.
Gerard VELDSCHOLTEN
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
62.
Erik BREUKINK
Panasonic - Isostar
63.
Jan WIJNANTS
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
64.
Henk LUBBERDING
Panasonic - Isostar
65.
Álvaro PINO COUÑAGO
BH
66.
Federico ECHAVE MUSATADI
BH
67.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Vagabond
68.
Ángel CAMARILLO LLORENS
Teka
69.
Frank HOSTE
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
70.
Thierry MARIE
Système U
71.
Martín RAMÍREZ
Café de Colombia
72.
Jos HAEX
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
73.
Tony ROMINGER
Château d'Ax - Salotti
74.
Julio César CADENA VILLEGAS
Café de Colombia
75.
Guido VAN CALSTER
Kas - Canal 10
76.
Yvon MADIOT
Toshiba
77.
Enrique AJA CAGIGAS
Teka
78.
Reimund DIETZEN
Teka
79.
Jokin MÚJIKA ARAMBURU
Caja Rural - Orbea
80.
Éric CARITOUX
Kas - Canal 10
81.
Niki RÜTTIMANN
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
82.
Urs ZIMMERMANN
Carrera - Vagabond
83.
Laudelino CUBINO GONZÁLEZ
BH
84.
Michel BIBOLLET
R.M.O.
85.
Steven ROOKS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
86.
Thierry CLAVEYROLAT
R.M.O.
87.
Samuel CABRERA CASTAÑEDA
Café de Colombia
88.
Vicente BELDA VICEDO
Kelme - Iberia
89.
Peter WINNEN
Panasonic - Isostar
90.
Anselmo FUERTE
BH
91.
Bruno CORNILLET
Z - Peugeot
92.
Fabio PARRA
Kelme - Iberia
93.
Francisco ANTEQUERA ALABAU
BH
94.
Omar HERNANDEZ
Reynolds - Reynolon - Pinarello
95.
Mariano SÁNCHEZ MARTÍNEZ
Teka
96.
Eddy SCHEPERS
Fagor - MBK
97.
Pedro MUÑÓZ MACHÍN RODRÍGUEZ
Fagor - MBK
98.
Denis ROUX
Z - Peugeot
99.
Edgar CORREDOR
Café de Colombia
100.
Jon UNZAGA BOMBÍN
Kas - Canal 10
101.
Marino LEJARRETA ARRIZABALAGA
Caja Rural - Orbea
102.
Jørgen Vagn PEDERSEN
BH
103.
Roland LE CLERC
Caja Rural - Orbea
104.
Robert MILLAR
Fagor - MBK 01'23"
105.
Jeff PIERCE
7-Eleven - Hoonved
106.
Stefan MORJEAN
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
107.
Dominique ARNAUD
Reynolds - Reynolon - Pinarello
108.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Panasonic - Isostar
109.
Philippe BOUVATIER
BH
110.
Jean-Paul VAN POPPEL
SuperConfex - Yoko
111.
Massimo GHIROTTO
Carrera - Vagabond
112.
Gerhard ZADROBILEK
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
113.
Javier MURGUIALDAY CHASCO
BH
114.
Hennie KUIPER
Sigma - Fina
115.
Atle KVÅLSVOLL
Z - Peugeot
116.
Celestino PRIETO RODRÍGUEZ
Kas - Canal 10
117.
Israel CORREDOR
Café de Colombia
118.
Hartmut BÖLTS
R.M.O.
119.
Peter STEVENHAAGEN
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
120.
Régis SIMON
R.M.O.
121.
Alessandro POZZI
Château d'Ax - Salotti
122.
Malcolm ELLIOTT
Fagor - MBK
123.
Martin EARLEY
Kas - Canal 10
124.
Andreas KAPPES
Toshiba
125.
Julián GOROSPE ARTABE
Reynolds - Reynolon - Pinarello
126.
Frédéric GARNIER
Toshiba
127.
Ludwig WIJNANTS
Sigma - Fina
128.
Jörg MÜLLER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
129.
Ludo PEETERS
SuperConfex - Yoko
130.
Roger ILEGEMS
Sigma - Fina 01'48"
131.
Marco Antonio LEON CASTRO
Café de Colombia
132.
Acacio DA SILVA
Kas - Canal 10 01'51"
133.
Ennio VANOTTI
Château d'Ax - Salotti 01'55"
134.
Marco TABAI
Carrera - Vagabond
135.
Bernard RICHARD
Fagor - MBK
136.
Dante REZZE
R.M.O.
137.
Régis CLÈRE
Teka
138.
René MARTENS
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
139.
Philippe LELEU
Toshiba
140.
Rick VAN SLYCKE
Sigma - Fina
141.
Jacques HANEGRAAF
Toshiba
142.
Vicente RIDAURA SEBASTIÁN
Caja Rural - Orbea
143.
Joël PELIER
Système U
144.
Eric VAN LANCKER
Panasonic - Isostar
145.
Marc VAN ORSOUW
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
146.
Marco BERGAMO
Carrera - Vagabond
147.
José Salvador SANCHIS
Caja Rural - Orbea
148.
Valerio TEBALDI
Château d'Ax - Salotti
149.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
Reynolds - Reynolon - Pinarello
150.
Fons DE WOLF
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
151.
Jan NEVENS
Sigma - Fina
152.
Dirk DE WOLF
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
153.
Bruno LEALI
Carrera - Vagabond
154.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Panasonic - Isostar
155.
José RECIO ARIZA
Kelme - Iberia
156.
Philippe CASADO
Z - Peugeot 02'54"
157.
Milan JURČO
Château d'Ax - Salotti
158.
Guido WINTERBERG
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
159.
José Patrocinio JIMÉNEZ
Café de Colombia
160.
Stefano ZANATTA
Château d'Ax - Salotti
161.
Andy BISHOP
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
162.
Bob ROLL
7-Eleven - Hoonved
163.
Jean-Pierre HEYNDERICKX
Sigma - Fina
164.
Jens VEGGERBY
7-Eleven - Hoonved
165.
Juan MARTINEZ OLIVER
Kelme - Iberia
166.
Carlos HERNÁNDEZ BAILO
Teka
167.
Alfonso GUTIÉRREZ GUTIÉRREZ
Teka
168.
Ángel ARROYO LANCHAS
Reynolds - Reynolon - Pinarello
169.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Vagabond
170.
Mathieu HERMANS
Caja Rural - Orbea
171.
Dirk DEMOL
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
172.
Roberto AMADIO
Château d'Ax - Salotti
173.
Stefano GIULIANI
Château d'Ax - Salotti
174.
Patrick ONNOCKX
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
175.
Johan LAMMERTS
Toshiba
176.
Nico VERHOEVEN
SuperConfex - Yoko 05'45"
177.
Gert JAKOBS
SuperConfex - Yoko
178.
Frans MAASSEN
SuperConfex - Yoko
179.
Toine POELS
SuperConfex - Yoko
180.
Dirk WAYENBERG
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
181.
Rene BEUKER
Caja Rural - Orbea
182.
Gerrit SOLLEVELD
SuperConfex - Yoko
183.
Michel VERMOTE
R.M.O. 06'14"
184.
Willem WIJNANT
Sigma - Fina
185.
Walter MAGNAGO
Carrera - Vagabond 08'04"
186.
Roy KNICKMAN
7-Eleven - Hoonved
187.
Erwin NIJBOER
Caja Rural - Orbea
188.
Bruno BRUYERE
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
189.
Teun VAN VLIET
Panasonic - Isostar
190.
Wiebren VEENSTRA
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker 14'15"
191.
John TALEN
Panasonic - Isostar
192.
Roque DE LA CRUZ MARTÍNEZ
Caja Rural - Orbea
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 8. Reims - Nancy

Distance: 219 km

Date: 10 July 1988