Giro d'Italia 1998  |  Stage 9. Foggia - Vasto   

81st edition

169 km, 25 May 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Glenn MAGNUSSON
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 3h55'43"
2.
Silvio MARTINELLO
Team Polti
3.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Saeco - Cannondale
4.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Mapei - Bricobi
5.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
6.
Endrio LEONI
Ballan
7.
Geert VAN BONDT
TVM - Farm Frites
8.
Michele BARTOLI
Asics - CGA
9.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Scrigno - Gaerne
10.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Liquigas
11.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
12.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
13.
Serguei SMETANINE
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
14.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
15.
Fabio BALDATO
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
16.
Massimo STRAZZER
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
17.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
18.
Marco ZANOTTI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
19.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti
20.
Daniel CLAVERO SEBASTIÁN
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
21.
Germano PIERDOMENICO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
22.
Vladislav BOBRIK
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
23.
Nicolay Bo LARSEN
TVM - Farm Frites
24.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
25.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti
26.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus
27.
Biagio CONTE
Scrigno - Gaerne
28.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Mapei - Bricobi
29.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
30.
Denis ZANETTE
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
31.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Brescialat - Liquigas
32.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
33.
Vladimir DUMA
Scrigno - Gaerne
34.
Angelo CANZONIERI
Ballan
35.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Mapei - Bricobi
36.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2r
37.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2r
38.
Luca MAZZANTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
39.
Andrea NOÈ
Asics - CGA
40.
Simone ZUCCHI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
41.
Alex ZÜLLE
Festina - Lotus
42.
Andrei KIVILEV
Festina - Lotus
43.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Bricobi
44.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Cannondale
45.
Ivan GOTTI
Saeco - Cannondale
46.
Federico PROFETI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
47.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
48.
José Luis RUBIERA VIGIL
Kelme - Costa Blanca
49.
Michael ANDERSSON
TVM - Farm Frites
50.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
51.
José Enrique GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
52.
Laurent ROUX
TVM - Farm Frites
53.
Pavel PADRNOS
Saeco - Cannondale
54.
Enrico ZAINA
Brescialat - Liquigas
55.
Alexandre GONTCHENKOV
Ballan
56.
Claus Michael MØLLER
TVM - Farm Frites
57.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
58.
Piotr UGRUMOV
Ballan
59.
Massimo CODOL
Mapei - Bricobi
60.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Bricobi
61.
Juan Carlos DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
62.
Luc LEBLANC
Team Polti
63.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Bricobi
64.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Scrigno - Gaerne
65.
Alexandr SHEFER
Asics - CGA
66.
Marcello SIBONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
67.
Wladimir BELLI
Festina - Lotus
68.
David TANI
Asics - CGA
69.
Federico COLONNA
Asics - CGA
70.
Armin MEIER
Festina - Lotus
71.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saeco - Cannondale
72.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Polti
73.
Nicola LODA
Ballan
74.
Davide CASAROTTO
Scrigno - Gaerne
75.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Brescialat - Liquigas
76.
Arsenio GONZÁLEZ GUTIÉRREZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
77.
Carlo Marino BIANCHI
Asics - CGA
78.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Bricobi
79.
Marco Antonio DI RENZO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
80.
Andrea VATTERONI
Scrigno - Gaerne
81.
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
82.
Hernán BUENAHORA GUTIÉRREZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
83.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
84.
Riccardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
85.
Stefano FAUSTINI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
86.
Leonardo CALZAVARA
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
87.
Carlo FINCO
Ballan
88.
Roberto CONTI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
89.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
90.
José Jaime "Chepe" GONZÁLEZ PICO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
91.
Elio AGGIANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
92.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
93.
Alessandro BARONTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
94.
Amilcare TRONCA
Ballan
95.
Stefano CATTAI
Ballan
96.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
97.
Felice PUTTINI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
98.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Cannondale
99.
Félix GARCÍA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
100.
Nicola MICELI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
101.
Maurizio MOLINARI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
102.
Mauro RADAELLI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
103.
Gianluca SIRONI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
104.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Brescialat - Liquigas
105.
Toni TAULER
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
106.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
107.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
108.
Dario FRIGO
Saeco - Cannondale
109.
Giorgio FURLAN
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
110.
Massimo PODENZANA
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
111.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
112.
Ellis RASTELLI
Brescialat - Liquigas
113.
Luca GELFI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
114.
Mauro ZANETTI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
115.
Vincent CALI
Casino - Ag2r
116.
Filippo CASAGRANDE
Scrigno - Gaerne
117.
Marco SALIGARI
Casino - Ag2r
118.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Casino - Ag2r
119.
David LEFÈVRE
Casino - Ag2r
120.
Bruno BOSCARDIN
Festina - Lotus
121.
Artūras KASPUTIS
Casino - Ag2r
122.
Luca SCINTO
Asics - CGA
123.
Francesco ARAZZI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
124.
Santiago BOTERO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
125.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - Bricobi
126.
Gianluca VALOTI
Team Polti
127.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Brescialat - Liquigas
128.
Mirko GUALDI
Team Polti
129.
Vicente APARICIO VILA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
130.
Marco MAGNANI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
131.
Stefano FINESSO
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
132.
Javier OCHOA PALACIOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca
133.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
134.
Niklas AXELSSON
Scrigno - Gaerne
135.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
136.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
137.
Paolo BETTINI
Asics - CGA
138.
Andrea BROGNARA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 00'19"
139.
Oscar MASON
Brescialat - Liquigas
140.
Michele COPPOLILLO
Asics - CGA 00'31"
141.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Ballan 00'37"
142.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Saeco - Cannondale 00'43"
143.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Cannondale 01'44"
144.
Miguel Ángel MARTIN PERDIGUERO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 02'04"
145.
Matthew WHITE
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 02'12"
146.
Maurizio DE PASQUALE
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
147.
Gilberto SIMONI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
148.
Cristian SALVATO
Team Polti 02'31"
149.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti
150.
Marc STREEL
Casino - Ag2r 03'06"
151.
Andrea PATUELLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 03'46"
152.
Simone LEPORATTI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
153.
Sergei OUTCHAKOV
TVM - Farm Frites 20'48"
154.
Michel LAFIS
TVM - Farm Frites
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 9. Foggia - Vasto

Distance: 169 km

Date: 25 May 1998