Vuelta a España 1998  |  Stage 10. Vic - Andorra Estació de Pal (And)   

53rd edition

200 km, 13 September 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto 5h22'39"
2.
Fernando ESCARTÍN COTI
Kelme - Costa Blanca 00'16"
3.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 01'26"
4.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Mapei - Bricobi 01'31"
5.
Daniel CLAVERO SEBASTIÁN
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
6.
Gilberto SIMONI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
7.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
8.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Banesto
9.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
10.
Alex ZÜLLE
Festina - Lotus
11.
Abraham OLANO MANZANO
Banesto
12.
José Luis RUBIERA VIGIL
Kelme - Costa Blanca
13.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
14.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO RODRÍGUEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
15.
Álvaro GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
16.
Gianluca VALOTI
Team Polti
17.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus 02'17"
18.
Richard VIRENQUE
Festina - Lotus
19.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service 02'19"
20.
David PLAZA ROMERO
Cofidis
21.
Julio Cesar AGUIRRE CABRERA
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme 02'34"
22.
Félix GARCÍA CASAS
Festina - Lotus 02'45"
23.
Roberto LAISEKA JAIO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
24.
Dario FRIGO
Saeco - Cannondale 04'18"
25.
Jon ODRIOZOLA
Banesto
26.
Jairo de Jesus HERNÁNDEZ MONTOYA
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme 05'02"
27.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA URANGA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 05'28"
28.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Liquigas 06'00"
29.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto
30.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Lotto - Mobistar 07'02"
31.
Claus Michael MØLLER
TVM - Farm Frites
32.
Luis Ricardo MESA SAAVEDRA
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
33.
Ramón GONZÁLEZ ARRIETA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 07'04"
34.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
35.
Melcior MAURI
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 07'36"
36.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2r
37.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Post Swiss Team
38.
Iñaki AIARZAGUENA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
39.
Ángel CASTRESANA DEL VAL
Euskaltel - Euskadi 09'06"
40.
Mirko GUALDI
Team Polti 10'32"
41.
Arsenio GONZÁLEZ GUTIÉRREZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
42.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
43.
Federico MUÑOZ FERNÁNDEZ
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
44.
Alexandre MOOS
Saeco - Cannondale 14'31"
45.
Francisco Javier CEREZO
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac 15'54"
46.
Santiago BLANCO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
47.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2r 16'09"
48.
Íñigo CHAURREAU BERNÁRDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi 19'17"
49.
Javier PASCUAL LLORENTE
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
50.
Vitaly KOKORINE
Saeco - Cannondale 20'54"
51.
Laurent MADOUAS
Lotto - Mobistar
52.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Mobistar
53.
José Roberto SIERRA AGUERO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
54.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Brescialat - Liquigas
55.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
56.
Daniel ATIENZA
Team Polti
57.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA ABAUNZA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
58.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Rabobank
59.
Manuel FERNÁNDEZ GINÉS
Banesto
60.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - Ag2r
61.
Philipp BUSCHOR
Saeco - Cannondale
63.
Markus ZBERG
Post Swiss Team
64.
Inigo CUESTA LÓPEZ DE CASTRO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
65.
Matias CAGIGAS AMEDO
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
66.
Juan Carlos DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
67.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 22'00"
68.
Olivier PERRAUDEAU
Crédit Agricole 26'20"
69.
José Ramón URIARTE ZUBERO
Festina - Lotus
70.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus
71.
Vincent CALI
Casino - Ag2r
72.
Steve DE WOLF
Lotto - Mobistar
73.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
74.
Pierre BOURQUENOUD
Post Swiss Team
75.
José Luis RODRÍGUEZ GARCÍA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
76.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
77.
Michel LAFIS
TVM - Farm Frites
78.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
79.
Serguei SMETANINE
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
80.
Rolf HUSER
Post Swiss Team
81.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
82.
Didier ROUS
Festina - Lotus
83.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank
84.
Roger BEUCHAT
Post Swiss Team
85.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Casino - Ag2r
86.
Cristiano FRATTINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
87.
Joona LAUKKA
Lotto - Mobistar
88.
Bingen FERNÁNDEZ BUSTINZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
89.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Cofidis
90.
Michael RICH
Saeco - Cannondale
91.
Cristian SALVATO
Team Polti
92.
Bert DIETZ
Team Deutsche Telekom
93.
Luis María DÍAZ DE OTAZU
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
94.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Cannondale
95.
Harald MORSCHER
Saeco - Cannondale
96.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
Team Deutsche Telekom
97.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - Bricobi
98.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Deutsche Telekom
99.
Maurizio FRIZZO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
100.
José Jaime "Chepe" GONZÁLEZ PICO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
101.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
102.
Francisco CABELLO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
103.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
US Postal Service
104.
Lauri AUS
Casino - Ag2r
105.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
106.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service
107.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
US Postal Service
108.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
109.
Elio AGGIANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
110.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco - Cannondale
111.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Mapei - Bricobi
112.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti 30'41"
113.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Brescialat - Liquigas
114.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Liquigas
115.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Mobistar
116.
Michaël BLAUDZUN
Team Deutsche Telekom
117.
Guido WIRZ
Post Swiss Team
118.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
TVM - Farm Frites
119.
Sergei OUTCHAKOV
TVM - Farm Frites
120.
Francisco LEON
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
121.
Mauro ZINETTI
Team Polti
122.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank
123.
Henk VOGELS
Crédit Agricole
124.
Daniël PARADIS
Post Swiss Team
125.
Richard CHASSOT
Post Swiss Team
126.
Nico MATTAN
Mapei - Bricobi
127.
Servais KNAVEN
TVM - Farm Frites
128.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank
129.
Grzegorz GWIAZDOWSKI
Cofidis
130.
Ruslan IVANOV
Brescialat - Liquigas
131.
Armand DE LAS CUEVAS
Banesto
132.
Franz HOTZ
Post Swiss Team
133.
Martin RITTSEL
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
134.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team Deutsche Telekom
135.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom
136.
German NIETO
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
137.
Jonathan VAUGHTERS
US Postal Service
138.
Chris PEERS
Lotto - Mobistar
139.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Mobistar
140.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
141.
Ángel Luis CASERO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
142.
Uwe PESCHEL
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
143.
Aitor GARMENDIA ARBILLA
Banesto
144.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
TVM - Farm Frites
145.
Daniele CONTRINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
146.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
147.
José Vicente GARCÍA ACOSTA
Banesto
148.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Bricobi
149.
Anthony ROKIA
Team Polti
150.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus 31'22"
151.
Sven TEUTENBERG
US Postal Service 31'43"
152.
Guido TRENTIN
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport 32'04"
153.
Massimo GIUNTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
154.
Cédric VASSEUR
Crédit Agricole 32'07"
155.
Cyril BOS
Crédit Agricole 34'07"
156.
Victor MORATILLA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac 44'47"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 10. Vic - Andorra Estació de Pal (And)

Distance: 200 km

Date: 13 September 1998