Vuelta a España 1999  |  Stage 14. Barcelona/Montjuïc Circuit   

54th edition

94 km, 19 September 1999

Rider Team Time
1.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria 2h34'41"
2.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis
3.
Glenn MAGNUSSON
US Postal Service 01'52"
4.
Frank HØJ
US Postal Service
5.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
6.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus
7.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - Quick Step
8.
Simone ZUCCHI
Team Polti
9.
Pedro DÍAZ LOBATO
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
10.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
11.
Robert HUNTER
Lampre - Daikin
12.
Miguel Ángel MARTIN PERDIGUERO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
13.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Mobistar
14.
Marco GILI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
15.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
16.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Banesto
17.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
18.
Remco VAN DER VEN
TVM - Farm Frites
19.
Chris PEERS
Lotto - Mobistar
20.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team Deutsche Telekom
21.
Quintino Da Silva RODRIGUES
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
22.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom
23.
Jaime Javier HERNÁNDEZ BERTRAN
Festina - Lotus
24.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
25.
José Ramón URIARTE ZUBERO
Festina - Lotus
26.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto
27.
Ángel CASTRESANA DEL VAL
Euskaltel - Euskadi
28.
Victor Hugo PEÑA GRISALES
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
29.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Saeco - Cannondale
30.
Daniel BAYÉS
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
31.
Ruslan IVANOV
Liquigas
32.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
33.
Nicola MICELI
Liquigas
34.
Álvaro GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
35.
Arnoldas SAPRYKINAS
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
36.
José Vicente GARCÍA ACOSTA
Banesto
37.
Txema DEL OLMO ZENDEGI
Euskaltel - Euskadi
38.
Orlando Sergio Gomes RODRIGUES
Banesto
39.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto
40.
Oscar POZZI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
41.
Ángel Luis CASERO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
42.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Quick Step
43.
Íñigo CHAURREAU BERNÁRDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
44.
William Chann MCRAE
Mapei - Quick Step
45.
Jon ODRIOZOLA
Banesto
46.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA URANGA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
47.
Andrea NOÈ
Mapei - Quick Step
48.
Bram DE GROOT
Rabobank
49.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
50.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
51.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
52.
José Manuel URÍA GONZÁLEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
53.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin
54.
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
55.
David GARCÍA MARQUINA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
56.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Lotto - Mobistar
57.
José Luis RUBIERA VIGIL
Kelme - Costa Blanca
58.
Cesar PEREZ PADRON
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
59.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
60.
Francisco CABELLO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
61.
Massimo CODOL
Lampre - Daikin
62.
Koen BEECKMAN
Lotto - Mobistar
63.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
64.
Santiago BLANCO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
65.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Quick Step
66.
Ralf GRABSCH
Team Deutsche Telekom
67.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Team Deutsche Telekom
68.
Danilo HONDO
Team Deutsche Telekom
69.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
70.
Alessio BONGIONI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
71.
Félix GARCÍA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
72.
Ivan Ramiro PARRA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
73.
Inigo CUESTA LÓPEZ DE CASTRO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
74.
Melcior MAURI
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
75.
Joona LAUKKA
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
76.
Michel LAFIS
TVM - Farm Frites
77.
Óscar LÓPEZ URIARTE
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
78.
Serguei SMETANINE
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
79.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
TVM - Farm Frites
80.
Jan BOVEN
Rabobank
81.
Alexandr SHEFER
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
82.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
83.
Cristian MORENI
Liquigas
84.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Banesto
85.
Toni TAULER
Kelme - Costa Blanca
86.
Servais KNAVEN
TVM - Farm Frites
87.
Markus ZBERG
Rabobank
88.
Matias CAGIGAS AMEDO
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
89.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus
90.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO RODRÍGUEZ
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
91.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Rabobank
92.
Julian DEAN
US Postal Service
93.
Massimiliano MORI
Saeco - Cannondale
94.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus
95.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Liquigas
96.
Stefano CATTAI
Team Polti
97.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Rabobank
98.
Alberto LÓPEZ DE MUNAIN RUIZ DE GAUNA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
99.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Quick Step
100.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti
101.
Andrei TETERYUK
Liquigas
102.
Rossano BRASI
Team Polti
103.
Igor FLORES GALARZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
104.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco - Cannondale
105.
Frankie ANDREU
US Postal Service
106.
Paolo BETTINI
Mapei - Quick Step
107.
Anthony ROKIA
Cofidis
108.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Lampre - Daikin
109.
Andrès BERMEJO SILLER
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
110.
Carlos Ramón GOLBANO GARCÍA
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
111.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Team Deutsche Telekom
112.
Rafael DÍAZ JUSTO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
113.
César SOLAUN SOLANA
Banesto
114.
Frank VANDENBROUCKE
Cofidis
115.
Andreas KLIER
TVM - Farm Frites
116.
Dirk BALDINGER
Team Deutsche Telekom
117.
Geert VAN BONDT
TVM - Farm Frites
118.
Mario TRAVERSONI
Saeco - Cannondale
119.
Oscar POZZI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
120.
Roberto LAISEKA JAIO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
121.
Ramón GONZÁLEZ ARRIETA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
122.
Stefano VERZIAGI
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf 02'56"
123.
José Antonio GARRIDO LIMA
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur 03'18"
124.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus 07'59"
125.
German NIETO
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
126.
Alex ZÜLLE
Banesto
127.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Lampre - Daikin
128.
Igor PUGACI
Saeco - Cannondale
129.
Cristian SALVATO
Team Polti
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 14. Barcelona/Montjuïc Circuit

Distance: 94 km

Date: 19 September 1999