Giro d'Italia 2000  |  Stage 16. Brescia - Meda   

83rd edition

102 km, 30 May 2000

Rider Team Time
1.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Francaise des Jeux 2h27'34"
2.
Steven DE JONGH
Rabobank
3.
Biagio CONTE
Saeco - Valli & Valli
4.
Marco ZANOTTI
Liquigas - Pata
5.
Moreno DI BIASE
Cantina Tollo - Regain
6.
Ciaran POWER
Linda McCartney Racing Team
7.
Tayeb BRAIKIA
Linda McCartney Racing Team
8.
Guido TRENTI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
9.
Gianpaolo MONDINI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
10.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre - Daikin
11.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Quick Step
12.
Miguel Ángel MARTIN PERDIGUERO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
13.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Fassa Bortolo
14.
Silvio MARTINELLO
Team Polti
15.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
16.
Mauro GEROSA
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
17.
Ruben Alveiro MARIN VALENCIA
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia
18.
Milan KADLEC
Mobilvetta - Rossin
19.
Leonardo SCARSELLI
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia
20.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
21.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Mapei - Quick Step
22.
Matthew WHITE
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
23.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
24.
José Enrique GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
25.
Alberto ONGARATO
Mobilvetta - Rossin
26.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca
27.
Karsten KROON
Rabobank
28.
Vladimir DUMA
Panaria - Gaerne
29.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Liquigas - Pata
30.
Elio AGGIANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
31.
Matthé PRONK
Rabobank
32.
Orlando Sergio Gomes RODRIGUES
Banesto
33.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti
34.
Dario PIERI
Saeco - Valli & Valli
35.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
36.
Daniel SCHNIDER
Francaise des Jeux
37.
Andrea NOÈ
Mapei - Quick Step
38.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
39.
Andrea TONTI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
40.
Wladimir BELLI
Fassa Bortolo
41.
Stefano CATTAI
Liquigas - Pata
42.
Diego FERRARI
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
43.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo
44.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
45.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
46.
Gilberto SIMONI
Lampre - Daikin
47.
Dario FRIGO
Fassa Bortolo
48.
Mirko GUALDI
Mobilvetta - Rossin
49.
Marco MILESI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
50.
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
51.
Pieter VRIES
Farm Frites
52.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Valli & Valli
53.
Massimo GIUNTI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
54.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Lampre - Daikin
55.
Paolo VALOTI
Mobilvetta - Rossin
56.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Lampre - Daikin
57.
Daniele CONTRINI
Liquigas - Pata
58.
José Luis RUBIERA VIGIL
Kelme - Costa Blanca
59.
Davide REBELLIN
Liquigas - Pata
60.
Victor Hugo PEÑA GRISALES
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
61.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
62.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
63.
Santiago BLANCO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
64.
Hernán BUENAHORA GUTIÉRREZ
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia
65.
Michel LAFIS
Farm Frites
66.
Ivan GOTTI
Team Polti
67.
Fortunato BALIANI
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia
68.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin
69.
Álvaro GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
70.
Addy ENGELS
Rabobank
71.
Filippo CASAGRANDE
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
72.
Freddy Excelino GONZÁLEZ MARTÍNEZ
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia
73.
Juan José DE LOS ANGELES
Kelme - Costa Blanca
74.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Banesto
75.
Grzegorz GWIAZDOWSKI
Francaise des Jeux
76.
Massimo CODOL
Lampre - Daikin
77.
Ivan BASSO
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
78.
Nicolas VOGONDY
Francaise des Jeux
79.
William Chann MCRAE
Mapei - Quick Step
80.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Quick Step
81.
Sergio BARBERO
Lampre - Daikin
82.
Pavel PADRNOS
Saeco - Valli & Valli
83.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Rabobank
84.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Mapei - Quick Step
85.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
Banesto
86.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Quick Step
87.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Valli & Valli
88.
Massimo DONATI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
89.
Jan HRUŠKA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
90.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Fassa Bortolo
91.
Eladio JIMÉNEZ SANCHEZ
Banesto
92.
Francisco MANCEBO
Banesto
93.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Banesto
94.
Oscar PELLICIOLI
Team Polti
95.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
96.
José Javier GÓMEZ GOZALO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
97.
Tomasz BROŻYNA
Banesto
98.
Ricardo OCHOA PALACIOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca
99.
Axel MERCKX
Mapei - Quick Step
100.
Filippo SIMEONI
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
101.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
102.
Luis Orán CASTAÑEDA RAMOS
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
103.
Mauro ZANETTI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
104.
Björnar VESTÖL
Linda McCartney Racing Team
105.
Danilo DI LUCA
Cantina Tollo - Regain
106.
Marco VERGNANI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
107.
Cândido BARBOSA
Banesto
108.
Filippo BALDO
Mobilvetta - Rossin
109.
Cristian GASPERONI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
110.
José Manuel URÍA GONZÁLEZ
Team Polti
111.
José Jaime "Chepe" GONZÁLEZ PICO
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia
112.
Simone BERTOLETTI
Lampre - Daikin
113.
Riccardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
114.
Vitaly KOKORINE
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
115.
Félix Rafael CÁRDENAS RAVALO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
116.
Roberto CONTI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
117.
Marco FINCATO
Fassa Bortolo
118.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Saeco - Valli & Valli
119.
Mario MANZONI
Mobilvetta - Rossin
120.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo
121.
Wim VANSEVENANT
Farm Frites
122.
David MCKENZIE
Linda McCartney Racing Team
123.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Valli & Valli
124.
Yauheni SENIUSHKIN
Panaria - Gaerne
125.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Team Polti
126.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
127.
Bart VOSKAMP
Team Polti 32"
128.
Maurizio DE PASQUALE
Linda McCartney Racing Team 43"
129.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
Linda McCartney Racing Team
130.
Andrea PERON
Fassa Bortolo
131.
Simone BORGHERESI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
132.
Oscar POZZI
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport 47"
133.
Alessio GALLETTI
Saeco - Valli & Valli 55"
134.
Denis ZANETTE
Liquigas - Pata 01'49"
135.
Bradley MCGEE
Francaise des Jeux 03'13"
136.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
Team Polti 04'40"
137.
Raul Alexander MONTAÑA HERRERA
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia 08'10"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 16. Brescia - Meda

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 102 km

Date: 30 May 2000