SPP

Tour de France 1987  |  Stage 1. Berlin - Berlin   

74th edition

105.5 km, 2 July 1987

Rider Team Time
1.
Nico VERHOEVEN
SuperConfex - Kwantum Hallen - Yoko 2h11'33"
2.
Giovanni BOTTOIA
Supermercati Brianzoli - Château d'Ax
3.
Patrick VERSCHUEREN
Roland - Skala - TW Rock - Chiori
4.
Jérôme SIMON
Z - Peugeot
5.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Panasonic - Isostar
6.
Lech PIASECKI
Del Tongo - Colnago
7.
Jörg MÜLLER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 00'02"
8.
Rudy PATRY
Roland - Skala - TW Rock - Chiori 00'05"
9.
Michel VERMOTE
R.M.O. 00'23"
10.
Bruno WOJTINEK
Z - Peugeot
11.
Jean-Paul VAN POPPEL
SuperConfex - Kwantum Hallen - Yoko
12.
Johan CAPIOT
Roland - Skala - TW Rock - Chiori
13.
Roberto AMADIO
Supermercati Brianzoli - Château d'Ax
14.
Iñaki GASTÓN
Kas
15.
Jeff LIECKENS
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
16.
Didi THURAU
Roland - Skala - TW Rock - Chiori
17.
Malcolm ELLIOTT
ANC - Halfords - Eurosquad
18.
Jean-Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
Hitachi - Marc
19.
Jelle NIJDAM
SuperConfex - Kwantum Hallen - Yoko
20.
Brian HOLM
Roland - Skala - TW Rock - Chiori
21.
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
R.M.O.
22.
Mathieu HERMANS
Caja Rural - Orbea
23.
Jacques VAN DER POEL
Roland - Skala - TW Rock - Chiori
24.
Sean KELLY
Kas
25.
Phil ANDERSON
Panasonic - Isostar
26.
Stefano ALLOCCHIO
Supermercati Brianzoli - Château d'Ax
27.
Gilbert GLAUS
Z - Peugeot
28.
Pascal JULES
Caja Rural - Orbea
29.
Michel DERNIES
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
30.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
31.
Jos HAEX
Hitachi - Marc
32.
Guy GALLOPIN
ANC - Halfords - Eurosquad
33.
Gilles SANDERS
Kas
34.
Milan JURČO
Supermercati Brianzoli - Château d'Ax
35.
Frank VAN DE VIJVER
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
36.
Néstor MORA
Postobon - Manzana
37.
Davis PHINNEY
7-Eleven - Hoonved
38.
Rudy DHAENENS
Hitachi - Marc
39.
Ennio VANOTTI
Del Tongo - Colnago
40.
Marc GOMEZ
Reynolds - Seur - TS Batteries
41.
Alan PEIPER
Panasonic - Isostar
42.
Marc SERGEANT
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
43.
Federico ECHAVE
BH
44.
Jonathan BOYER
7-Eleven - Hoonved
45.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
46.
Steven ROOKS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
47.
Alberto CAMARGO
Postobon - Manzana
48.
Johnny BOGERS
Roland - Skala - TW Rock - Chiori
49.
Giuseppe SARONNI
Del Tongo - Colnago
50.
Régis CLÈRE
Teka
51.
Jean-François RAULT
R.M.O.
52.
Jeff PIERCE
7-Eleven - Hoonved
53.
Pello RUIZ CABESTANY
Caja Rural - Orbea
54.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Hitachi - Marc
55.
Rubén GOROSPE
Reynolds - Seur - TS Batteries
56.
Thierry CLAVEYROLAT
R.M.O.
57.
Stephen SWART
ANC - Halfords - Eurosquad
58.
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Fagor - MBK
59.
Erwin NIJBOER
Caja Rural - Orbea
60.
Graham JONES
ANC - Halfords - Eurosquad
61.
Stephen ROCHE
Carrera - Vagabond - Peugeot
62.
Celestino PRIETO
Kas
63.
Henk LUBBERDING
Panasonic - Isostar
64.
Frank HOSTE
Fagor - MBK
65.
Paul KIMMAGE
R.M.O.
66.
Steve BAUER
Toshiba - Look - La Vie Claire
67.
Květoslav PALOV
Repco
68.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Vagabond - Peugeot
69.
Charly MOTTET
Système U
70.
Hendrik DE VOS
Hitachi - Marc
71.
Claudio CORTI
Supermercati Brianzoli - Château d'Ax
72.
Philippe BOUVATIER
BH
73.
Thierry MARIE
Système U
74.
José Luis LAGUÍA
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
75.
Oscar DE JESÚS VARGAS
Postobon - Manzana
76.
Bernard CHESNEAU
ANC - Halfords - Eurosquad
77.
Jean-Louis GAUTHIER
Z - Peugeot
78.
Pascal SIMON
Z - Peugeot
79.
Jean-François BERNARD
Toshiba - Look - La Vie Claire
80.
Peter ROES
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
81.
Éric CARITOUX
Fagor - MBK
82.
Gert-Jan THEUNISSE
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
83.
Jesper SKIBBY
Roland - Skala - TW Rock - Chiori
84.
Gilbert DUCLOS-LASSALLE
Z - Peugeot
85.
Robert MILLAR
Panasonic - Isostar
86.
Willem VAN EYNDE
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
87.
Reimund DIETZEN
Teka
88.
Dominique GARDE
Toshiba - Look - La Vie Claire
89.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
7-Eleven - Hoonved
90.
Beat BREU
Isotonic - Cyndarella
91.
Robert FOREST
Fagor - MBK
92.
Denis ROUX
Z - Peugeot
93.
Yvon MADIOT
Système U
94.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ ÚBEDA
Reynolds - Seur - TS Batteries
95.
Vittorio ALGERI
Supermercati Brianzoli - Château d'Ax
96.
Pedro Saúl MORALES
Postobon - Manzana
97.
Rafael Antonio ACEVEDO PORRAS
Varta - Café de Colombia
98.
François LEMARCHAND
Fagor - MBK
99.
Czesław LANG
Del Tongo - Colnago
100.
Patrice ESNAULT
R.M.O.
101.
Peter STEVENHAAGEN
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
102.
Jeff BRADLEY
7-Eleven - Hoonved
103.
Alfred ACHERMANN
Kas
104.
Stefan MORJEAN
Hitachi - Marc
105.
Eric VAN LANCKER
Panasonic - Isostar
106.
Bruno CORNILLET
Z - Peugeot
107.
Ron KIEFEL
7-Eleven - Hoonved
108.
Gerhard ZADROBILEK
Supermercati Brianzoli - Château d'Ax
109.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic - Isostar
110.
Roque DE LA CRUZ MARTÍNEZ
Caja Rural - Orbea
111.
Francisco ANTEQUERA
BH
112.
Dominique ARNAUD
Reynolds - Seur - TS Batteries
113.
Frédéric BRUN
Z - Peugeot
114.
José Luis NAVARRO MARTÍNEZ
BH
115.
Eduardo CHOZAS
Teka
116.
José Salvador SANCHIS TORMO
Caja Rural - Orbea
117.
Martin EARLEY
Fagor - MBK
118.
Pedro DELGADO
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
119.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
7-Eleven - Hoonved
120.
André CHAPPUIS
R.M.O.
121.
Dario MONTANI
Supermercati Brianzoli - Château d'Ax
122.
Silvano CONTINI
Del Tongo - Colnago
123.
Patrick JACOBS
Hitachi - Marc
124.
Jean-Claude BAGOT
Fagor - MBK
125.
Gilles MAS
R.M.O.
126.
Charly BÉRARD
Toshiba - Look - La Vie Claire
127.
Massimo GHIROTTO
Carrera - Vagabond - Peugeot
128.
Kim ANDERSEN
Toshiba - Look - La Vie Claire
129.
Rolf GÖLZ
SuperConfex - Kwantum Hallen - Yoko
130.
Luc ROOSEN
SuperConfex - Kwantum Hallen - Yoko
131.
Guido VAN CALSTER
BH
132.
Shane SUTTON
Lycra - Halfords
133.
Niki RÜTTIMANN
Toshiba - Look - La Vie Claire
134.
Ludo PEETERS
SuperConfex - Kwantum Hallen - Yoko
135.
Martial GAYANT
Système U
136.
Maarten DUCROT
SuperConfex - Kwantum Hallen - Yoko
137.
Bernard GAVILLET
Système U
138.
Alessandro POZZI
Del Tongo - Colnago
139.
Anselmo FUERTE
BH
140.
Guido WINTERBERG
Toshiba - Look - La Vie Claire
141.
Raúl ALCALÁ
7-Eleven - Hoonved
142.
Omar HERNANDEZ
Postobon - Manzana
143.
Stefan MUTTER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
144.
Jean-Claude LECLERCQ
Toshiba - Look - La Vie Claire
145.
Giancarlo PERINI
Carrera - Vagabond - Peugeot
146.
Maurizio PIOVANI
Del Tongo - Colnago
147.
Gert JAKOBS
SuperConfex - Kwantum Hallen - Yoko
148.
Adrian TIMMIS
ANC - Halfords - Eurosquad
149.
Carlos HERNÁNDEZ BAILO
Teka
150.
Peter HILSE
Teka
151.
Davide CASSANI
Carrera - Vagabond - Peugeot
152.
Laurent FIGNON
Système U
153.
Carlos Maria JARAMILLO
Postobon - Manzana
154.
Arsenio CHAPARRO
Postobon - Manzana
155.
Pascal POISSON
Système U
156.
Gerardo MONCADA
Postobon - Manzana
157.
Julio Cesar CADENA VILLEJAS
Varta - Café de Colombia
158.
Acacio DA SILVA
Kas
159.
Jan WIJNANTS
Hitachi - Marc
160.
Heinz IMBODEN
Toshiba - Look - La Vie Claire
161.
Fabian FUCHS
Isotonic - Cyndarella
162.
Manuel Jorge DOMÍNGUEZ DÍAZ
BH
163.
Pablo WILCHES
Postobon - Manzana
164.
Alberto SARONNI
Del Tongo - Colnago
165.
Cristóbal PÉREZ LEAL
Varta - Café de Colombia
166.
Jokin MÚJIKA
Caja Rural - Orbea
167.
Roland LE CLERC
Caja Rural - Orbea
168.
Pedro MUÑÓZ
Fagor - MBK
169.
Marc MADIOT
Système U
170.
Urs ZIMMERMANN
Carrera - Vagabond - Peugeot
171.
Teun VAN VLIET
Panasonic - Isostar
172.
Christophe LAVAINNE
Système U
173.
Gerrit SOLLEVELD
SuperConfex - Kwantum Hallen - Yoko
174.
Javier MURGUIALDAY
Kas
175.
Luis Javier LUKIN
Kas
176.
Eddy SCHEPERS
Carrera - Vagabond - Peugeot
177.
Erik BREUKINK
Panasonic - Isostar
178.
Ángel ARROYO
Reynolds - Seur - TS Batteries
179.
Samuel CABRERA CASTAÑEDA
Reynolds - Seur - TS Batteries
180.
José Francisco RODRÍGUEZ MALDONADO
BH
181.
Bernard VALLET
R.M.O.
182.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Vagabond - Peugeot
183.
Laudelino CUBINO
BH
184.
Jan NEVENS
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
185.
Fabio PARRA
Varta - Café de Colombia
186.
Jesús BLANCO VILLAR
Teka
187.
Jan GOESSENS
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
188.
Julián GOROSPE
Reynolds - Seur - TS Batteries
189.
Ángel OCAÑA
Reynolds - Seur - TS Batteries
190.
Luis HERRERA
Varta - Café de Colombia
191.
Miguel INDURÁIN
Reynolds - Seur - TS Batteries
192.
Jørgen Vagn PEDERSEN
Carrera - Vagabond - Peugeot
193.
Juan Carlos CASTILLO RAMIREZ
Varta - Café de Colombia
194.
Martín RAMÍREZ
Varta - Café de Colombia
195.
Herman FRISON
Roland - Skala - TW Rock - Chiori
196.
Luciano LORO
Del Tongo - Colnago
197.
Marco Antonio LEON CASTRO
Varta - Café de Colombia
198.
Stefan JOHO
Kas
199.
Paul WATSON
Lycra - Halfords
200.
Bob ROLL
7-Eleven - Hoonved
201.
Argemiro BOHORQUEZ ORTEGA
Varta - Café de Colombia
202.
Sean YATES
Fagor - MBK
203.
Marino LEJARRETA
Caja Rural - Orbea
204.
Enrique AJA
Teka 07'22"
205.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ MAGRO
Teka
206.
Alfonso GUTIÉRREZ
Teka 13'48"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Berlin - Berlin

Distance: 105.5 km

Date: 2 July 1987