CdM

Amstel Gold Race 1991

26th edition

244 km

27 April 1991

Rider Team Time
1.
Frans MAASSEN
Buckler 6h04'46"
2.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Panasonic - Sportlife
3.
Dirk DE WOLF
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
4.
Thierry LAURENT
R.M.O. 00'10"
5.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Buckler 00'16"
6.
Olaf LUDWIG
Panasonic - Sportlife
7.
Laurent JALABERT
Toshiba
8.
Carlo BOMANS
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
9.
Jelle NIJDAM
Buckler
10.
Johan MUSEEUW
Lotto - Super Club
11.
Phil ANDERSON
Motorola
12.
Marc SERGEANT
Panasonic - Sportlife
13.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Tulip Computers
14.
Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK
Buckler
15.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Ariostea
16.
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
17.
Ad WIJNANDS
Telekom
18.
Jan GOESSENS
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
19.
Franco BALLERINI
Del Tongo - MG Boys Maglificio
20.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Vagabond
21.
Jean-Marie WAMPERS
Panasonic - Sportlife
22.
Steve BAUER
Motorola
23.
Peter PIETERS
Tulip Computers
24.
Manuel Jorge DOMÍNGUEZ DÍAZ
Clas - Cajastur
25.
Massimo GHIROTTO
Carrera - Vagabond
26.
Marcel ARNTZ
Telekom
27.
Sean KELLY
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
28.
Luc ROOSEN
Tulip Computers
29.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Panasonic - Sportlife
30.
Jean-Claude LECLERCQ
Helvetia - La Suisse
31.
Rudy VERDONCK
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
32.
Jörg MÜLLER
TVM - Sanyo
33.
Martin EARLEY
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
34.
Mauro GIANETTI
Helvetia - La Suisse
35.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Lotto - Super Club
36.
Peter DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Super Club
37.
Bruno CORNILLET
Z - Peugeot
38.
Marc VAN ORSOUW
Panasonic - Sportlife
39.
Michel VERMOTE
R.M.O.
40.
Charly MOTTET
R.M.O.
41.
Peter STEVENHAAGEN
Helvetia - La Suisse
42.
Franco CHIOCCIOLI
Del Tongo - MG Boys Maglificio
43.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
Motorola
44.
Dominique ARNOULD
Castorama - Raleigh
45.
Martin SCHALKERS
TVM - Sanyo
46.
Dominik KRIEGER
Helvetia - La Suisse
47.
Udo BÖLTS
Telekom
48.
Atle KVÅLSVOLL
Z - Peugeot
49.
Laurent PILLON
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
50.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
51.
Rolf GÖLZ
Ariostea
52.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍNEZ TORRES
O.N.C.E.
53.
Michel DERNIES
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
54.
Andy BISHOP
Motorola
55.
Daniel WYDER
Selle Italia - Magniarredo - Vetta
56.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Vagabond
57.
Johan BRUYNEEL
Lotto - Super Club
58.
Martial GAYANT
Toshiba
59.
Denis ROUX
Toshiba
60.
Raúl ALCALÁ
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
61.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Vagabond
62.
Stephen HODGE
O.N.C.E.
63.
Zenon JASKUŁA
Del Tongo - MG Boys Maglificio
64.
Rames GAYNETDINOV
Festina - Lotus
65.
Pascal SIMON
Castorama - Raleigh
66.
Peter ROES
Lotto - Super Club
67.
Luc LEBLANC
Castorama - Raleigh
68.
Eric VAN LANCKER
Panasonic - Sportlife
69.
François LEMARCHAND
Z - Peugeot
70.
Pedro Luis DIAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E.
71.
Jos VAN AERT
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
72.
Stephen ROCHE
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
73.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Del Tongo - MG Boys Maglificio
74.
Luca GELFI
Del Tongo - MG Boys Maglificio
75.
Acacio DA SILVA
Festina - Lotus
76.
Carlos HERNÁNDEZ BAILO
Festina - Lotus
77.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
TVM - Sanyo
78.
Giorgio FURLAN
Ariostea
79.
Gilbert DUCLOS-LASSALLE
Z - Peugeot
80.
Jean Philippe ROUXEL
Castorama - Raleigh
81.
Éric BOYER
Z - Peugeot
82.
Moreno ARGENTIN
Ariostea
83.
Erik BREUKINK
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
84.
Maarten DUCROT
TVM - Sanyo
85.
Luc SUYKERBUYCK
Festina - Lotus
86.
Gerard VELDSCHOLTEN
Telekom
87.
Pascal LANCE
Toshiba
88.
Marc MADIOT
R.M.O.
89.
Dariusz KAJZER
Telekom
90.
Nico VERHOEVEN
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
91.
Andrea TAFI
Carrera - Vagabond 02'16"
92.
Kenneth WELTZ
O.N.C.E.
93.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Del Tongo - MG Boys Maglificio
94.
Etienne DE WILDE
Histor - Sigma 02'44"
95.
Henri ABADIE
Toshiba
96.
Francesco CESARINI
Del Tongo - MG Boys Maglificio
97.
Massimiliano LELLI
Ariostea
98.
Raimondo VAIRETTI
Selle Italia - Magniarredo - Vetta
99.
Yvon MADIOT
R.M.O.
100.
Dietmar HAUER
Tulip Computers
101.
Eddy SCHURER
TVM - Sanyo
102.
Jacques HANEGRAAF
Panasonic - Sportlife
103.
John TALEN
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
104.
Rick VAN SLYCKE
Lotto - Super Club 05'20"
105.
Patrick VERSCHUEREN
Lotto - Super Club
106.
Jan SIEMONS
TVM - Sanyo 06'54"
107.
Richard VIRENQUE
R.M.O. 08'18"
108.
Dominique ARNAUD
Banesto 10'06"
109.
Uwe AMPLER
Histor - Sigma
110.
Brian HOLM
Histor - Sigma
111.
Willem-Jan VAN LOENHOUT
TVM - Sanyo
112.
José Manuel OLIVEIRA
Clas - Cajastur
113.
Jean-François BERNARD
Banesto
114.
Jean-Claude BAGOT
Castorama - Raleigh
115.
Roberto TORRES TOLEDANO
Festina - Lotus
116.
Fabian FUCHS
Banesto
117.
Frédéric VICHOT
Castorama - Raleigh
118.
Pedro DELGADO ROBLEDO
Banesto
119.
Wiebren VEENSTRA
Buckler
120.
Bob ROLL
Motorola
122.
Pascal LINO
R.M.O.
123.
Werner WÜLLER
Telekom 13'42"

Race information

Distance: 244 km

Date: 27 April 1991