Tour de Suisse 1998  |  Prologue. Biel   

62nd edition

16 June 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 06'35"
2.
Philippe GAUMONT
Cofidis 00'02"
3.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom 00'03"
4.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank 00'04"
5.
Bruno BOSCARDIN
Festina - Lotus 00'05"
6.
Laurent DUFAUX
Festina - Lotus
7.
David MILLAR
Cofidis 00'07"
8.
Roland MEIER
Cofidis
9.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank 00'08"
10.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Bricobi
11.
Marc STREEL
Casino - Ag2r 00'09"
12.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank 00'10"
13.
Simone BORGHERESI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
14.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 00'11"
15.
Lauri AUS
Casino - Ag2r 00'12"
16.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
17.
Johan BRUYNEEL
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 00'13"
18.
Bjarne RIIS
Team Deutsche Telekom 00'14"
19.
Andrea PERON
Francaise des Jeux 00'15"
20.
Pavel PADRNOS
Saeco - Cannondale 00'16"
21.
Fabio MALBERTI
Asics - CGA
22.
Flavio VANZELLA
Francaise des Jeux
23.
Rafael DÍAZ JUSTO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
24.
Roberto PETITO
Saeco - Cannondale 00'17"
25.
Matteo TOSATTO
Ballan
26.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
27.
Vincent CALI
Casino - Ag2r 00'16"
28.
Wladimir BELLI
Festina - Lotus
29.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Festina - Lotus 00'17"
30.
Maurizio DE PASQUALE
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 00'18"
31.
Félix GARCÍA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
32.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Polti
33.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
Rabobank
34.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Casino - Ag2r 00'19"
35.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
36.
Christophe BASSONS
Festina - Lotus 00'18"
37.
Carlo FINCO
Ballan
38.
Emmanuel MAGNIEN
Francaise des Jeux 00'19"
39.
Alexandr SHEFER
Asics - CGA
40.
Jaume HERNÁNDEZ BERTRAN
Festina - Lotus
41.
Evgueni BERZIN
Francaise des Jeux
42.
Massimo CODOL
Mapei - Bricobi
43.
Andrea NOÈ
Asics - CGA
44.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom 00'20"
45.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank
46.
Frédéric GUESDON
Francaise des Jeux 00'21"
47.
Stefano CATTAI
Ballan
48.
Christophe MENGIN
Francaise des Jeux
49.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom 00'22"
50.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
51.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Team Polti 00'23"
52.
Mirko CREPALDI
Team Polti 00'22"
53.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank
54.
Philipp BUSCHOR
Saeco - Cannondale 00'23"
55.
Patrick VETSCH
Post Swiss Team
56.
Steffen WESEMANN
Team Deutsche Telekom
57.
Davide DALL'OLIO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
58.
Stéphane HEULOT
Francaise des Jeux 00'24"
59.
Roland MÜLLER
Team Ericsson - Villiger 00'23"
60.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti 00'24"
61.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
62.
Diego FERRARI
Asics - CGA
63.
Gilles BOUVARD
Casino - Ag2r
64.
Sergio BARBERO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
65.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2r
66.
Thierry LAURENT
Festina - Lotus
67.
Dario FRIGO
Saeco - Cannondale 00'25"
68.
Filippo BALDO
Ballan
69.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Cofidis
70.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Bricobi 00'26"
71.
Alessio BONGIONI
Asics - CGA 00'25"
72.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
Francaise des Jeux 00'26"
73.
Rossano BRASI
Team Polti
74.
Christophe RINERO
Cofidis
75.
Axel MERCKX
Team Polti 00'27"
76.
Massimo DONATI
Saeco - Cannondale 00'28"
77.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Mapei - Bricobi
78.
Ricardo OTXOA PALACIOS
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
79.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Bricobi
80.
Cristian GASPERONI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 00'27"
81.
Alexandre GONTCHENKOV
Ballan 00'28"
82.
Markus ZBERG
Post Swiss Team
83.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Post Swiss Team
84.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis
85.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 00'29"
86.
Rolf HUSER
Post Swiss Team
87.
Nicolas VOGONDY
Francaise des Jeux 00'28"
88.
Filippo SIMEONI
Asics - CGA 00'29"
89.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis 00'30"
90.
Luis María DÍAZ DE OTAZU
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
91.
Ivan GOTTI
Saeco - Cannondale
92.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 00'31"
93.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Cofidis
94.
Franz HOTZ
Post Swiss Team
95.
Josef CHRISTEN
Team Ericsson - Villiger
96.
Pierre BOURQUENOUD
Post Swiss Team 00'32"
97.
Michael THEMANN
Team Ericsson - Villiger
98.
Filippo CASAGRANDE
Scrigno - Gaerne
99.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Scrigno - Gaerne
100.
Piotr UGRUMOV
Ballan
101.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Asics - CGA 00'33"
102.
Fabrizio BONTEMPI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
103.
Felice PUTTINI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 00'34"
104.
Massimiliano NAPOLITANO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
105.
Fausto DOTTI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
106.
Stefano CHECCHIN
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
107.
Marcel RENGGLI
Post Swiss Team
108.
Marcelino GARCÍA ALONSO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 00'35"
109.
Richard GROENENDAAL
Rabobank
110.
Alberto ONGARATO
Ballan
111.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Bricobi 00'36"
112.
Vladimir DUMA
Scrigno - Gaerne 00'35"
113.
Guido WIRZ
Post Swiss Team
114.
Ján SVORADA
Mapei - Bricobi 00'36"
115.
José Manuel URÍA GONZÁLEZ
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
116.
Oscar POZZI
Asics - CGA
117.
Dirk BALDINGER
Team Deutsche Telekom 00'38"
118.
Franco BALLERINI
Mapei - Bricobi 00'37"
119.
Robbie MCEWEN
Rabobank 00'38"
120.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Casino - Ag2r
121.
Pascal RICHARD
Casino - Ag2r 00'39"
122.
Timothy JONES
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
123.
Enrico BONETTI
Asics - CGA
124.
Emanuele LUPI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 00'40"
125.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Saeco - Cannondale
126.
Alexandre MOOS
Saeco - Cannondale 00'42"
127.
Alessio GALLETTI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
128.
Richard CHASSOT
Post Swiss Team
129.
Aldo ZANETTI
Scrigno - Gaerne 00'43"
130.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
Team Deutsche Telekom
131.
Andrea PATUELLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
132.
Simone CHELI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 00'44"
133.
Stefano FINESSO
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 00'43"
134.
Christian HEULE
Team Ericsson - Villiger 00'44"
135.
Daniel VON FLUË
Team Ericsson - Villiger
136.
Luca BELLUOMINI
Scrigno - Gaerne 00'45"
137.
Gianluca PIANEGONDA
Mapei - Bricobi 00'44"
138.
Daniel ATIENZA
Team Polti 00'46"
139.
Anthony ROKIA
Team Polti
140.
Oscar PELLICIOLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 00'48"
141.
Chris BARNSLEY
Team Ericsson - Villiger 00'49"
142.
Marco SALIGARI
Casino - Ag2r
143.
Leonardo GUIDI
Team Polti 00'50"
144.
Amilcare TRONCA
Ballan
145.
Lukas ZUMSTEG
Team Ericsson - Villiger 00'51"
146.
Nicolas CASTALDO
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 00'52"
147.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom
148.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saeco - Cannondale 00'53"
149.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team Deutsche Telekom 00'54"
150.
Mirko PUGLIOLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 00'55"
151.
Fabio BALZI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 00'56"
152.
Michele LADDOMADA
Scrigno - Gaerne 00'57"
153.
Christoph GOHRING
Team Ericsson - Villiger 00'59"
154.
Rodolfo ONGARATO
Ballan 01'00"
155.
Biagio CONTE
Scrigno - Gaerne 01'01"
156.
Manuele SCOPSI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 01'02"
157.
Urs GRAF
Team Ericsson - Villiger 01'05"
158.
Giusvan PIOVACCARI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 01'06"
159.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Cofidis 01'16"

Stage information

Start, finish: Prologue. Biel

Race Type: Prologue

Date: 16 June 1998