Vuelta a España 2000  |  Stage 5. Albacete - Xorret del Cati   

55th edition

152 km, 30 August 2000

Rider Team Time
1.
Eladio JIMÉNEZ SANCHEZ
Banesto 3h54'59"
2.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 03"
3.
Alex ZÜLLE
Banesto 09"
4.
Ivan GOTTI
Team Polti
5.
Pascal HERVÉ
Team Polti 32"
6.
Raimondas RUMŠAS
Fassa Bortolo
7.
José Luis RUBIERA VIGIL
Kelme - Costa Blanca 41"
8.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom
9.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
10.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
11.
Ángel Luis CASERO
Festina - Lotus
12.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Quick Step 47"
13.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria
14.
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
15.
Gilberto SIMONI
Lampre - Daikin
16.
Roberto LAISEKA JAIO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
17.
Carlos SASTRE
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 01'06"
18.
Abraham OLANO MANZANO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
19.
Ramón GONZÁLEZ ARRIETA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
20.
Igor PUGACI
Saeco - Valli & Valli 01'11"
21.
Francisco Tomas GARCÍA RODRÍGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
22.
Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
23.
Fernando ESCARTÍN COTI
Kelme - Costa Blanca
24.
Laurent DUFAUX
Saeco - Valli & Valli
25.
José Enrique GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 01'23"
26.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Mapei - Quick Step
27.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Lampre - Daikin
28.
Unai OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto
29.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Quick Step
30.
Marco MAGNANI
Alessio 01'41"
31.
Andrea PERON
Fassa Bortolo
32.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
33.
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
Mapei - Quick Step
34.
Wladimir BELLI
Fassa Bortolo
35.
Santiago BLANCO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
36.
Txema DEL OLMO ZENDEGI
Euskaltel - Euskadi
37.
Inigo CUESTA LÓPEZ DE CASTRO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
38.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 01'47"
39.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA URANGA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
40.
Félix GARCÍA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
41.
Francisco Javier CEREZO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 01'50"
42.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
L.A. Aluminios - Pecol - Calbrita 02'07"
43.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
44.
Massimiliano GENTILI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
45.
Gilles BOUVARD
Jean Delatour
46.
Nicola MICELI
Alessio 02'10"
47.
Patrice HALGAND
Jean Delatour 02'18"
48.
Laurent BROCHARD
Jean Delatour
49.
Richard VIRENQUE
Team Polti
50.
Nacor BURGOS
Relax - Fuenlabrada
51.
Massimo CODOL
Lampre - Daikin
52.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
53.
Alberto LÓPEZ DE MUNAIN RUIZ DE GAUNA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
54.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Team Deutsche Telekom 02'25"
55.
Giuseppe DI GRANDE
Festina - Lotus 02'28"
56.
Íñigo CHAURREAU BERNÁRDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
57.
Rodolfo MASSI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
58.
Andrei TETERYUK
Liquigas - Pata
59.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Quick Step 02'41"
60.
Antonio Segismundo DE LA TORRE VIEL
L.A. Aluminios - Pecol - Calbrita
61.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Fassa Bortolo
62.
Victor Hugo PEÑA GRISALES
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
63.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Team Deutsche Telekom 02'49"
64.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Liquigas - Pata 02'58"
65.
Santiago BOTERO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 03'17"
66.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Lampre - Daikin 03'24"
67.
Frédéric BESSY
Jean Delatour
68.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Fassa Bortolo 03'26"
69.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - Quick Step
70.
Ivan Ramiro PARRA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
71.
Jörg LUDEWIG
Saeco - Valli & Valli 03'32"
72.
Miquel VAN KESSEL
Farm Frites 03'36"
73.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE CEPA
Lampre - Daikin
74.
José Manuel URÍA GONZÁLEZ
Team Polti
75.
Guennadi MIKHAILOV
Farm Frites
76.
Martin GARRIDO
Relax - Fuenlabrada 03'40"
77.
Rafael DÍAZ JUSTO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 03'51"
78.
Daniel CLAVERO SEBASTIÁN
Team Polti
79.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Deutsche Telekom 03'58"
80.
Carlos Ramón GOLBANO GARCÍA
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria 04'27"
81.
Rolf HUSER
Festina - Lotus
82.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
83.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo
84.
Pedro Miguel LOPES GONÇALVES
L.A. Aluminios - Pecol - Calbrita
85.
Geert VAN BONDT
Farm Frites
86.
Jon ODRIOZOLA
Banesto 04'34"
87.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
88.
Steven KLEYNEN
Farm Frites
89.
Rafael CASERO MORENO
Festina - Lotus
90.
Jan HRUŠKA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
91.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre - Daikin
92.
José Ángel VIDAL MARTÍNEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
93.
Cyril DESSEL
Jean Delatour 04'44"
94.
José Vicente GARCÍA ACOSTA
Banesto
95.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin
96.
José Alberto MARTÍNEZ TRINIDAD
Euskaltel - Euskadi
97.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
98.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto 04'54"
99.
Remco VAN DER VEN
Farm Frites 05'18"
100.
Ralf GRABSCH
Team Deutsche Telekom
101.
Eduardo HERNANDEZ BAILO
Relax - Fuenlabrada 05'25"
102.
Oscar PELLICIOLI
Team Polti 06'00"
103.
Danilo HONDO
Team Deutsche Telekom 06'01"
104.
Glenn MAGNUSSON
Farm Frites
105.
Nicola LODA
Fassa Bortolo
106.
Saulius ŠARKAUSKAS
L.A. Aluminios - Pecol - Calbrita
107.
Marco ZANOTTI
Liquigas - Pata
108.
Jaime Javier HERNÁNDEZ BERTRAN
Festina - Lotus 12'09"
109.
Álvaro GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
110.
David CLINGER
Festina - Lotus
111.
José Manuel VÁZQUEZ PALOMO
Relax - Fuenlabrada
112.
Cristian MORENI
Liquigas - Pata 12'18"
113.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria 12'38"
114.
Rafael MATEOS PEREZ
Team Polti 12'49"
115.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team Deutsche Telekom 13'28"
116.
Guido TRENTI
Cantina Tollo - Regain 15'46"
117.
Dario David CIONI
Mapei - Quick Step
118.
Paolo BOSSONI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
119.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Mapei - Quick Step
120.
Diego Luis PRIOR JIMÉNEZ
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria
121.
Armin MEIER
Saeco - Valli & Valli
122.
Matthias KESSLER
Team Deutsche Telekom
123.
Federico GIABBECUCCI
Cantina Tollo - Regain 15'55"
124.
Fernando MOTA DOS SANTOS
L.A. Aluminios - Pecol - Calbrita
125.
Danilo DI LUCA
Cantina Tollo - Regain
126.
Marcelino GARCÍA ALONSO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 16'18"
127.
Christophe BASSONS
Jean Delatour 16'20"
128.
Daniele CONTRINI
Liquigas - Pata 16'28"
129.
Ellis RASTELLI
Liquigas - Pata
130.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Alessio 16'39"
131.
Bruno THIBOUT
Jean Delatour
132.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
Relax - Fuenlabrada
133.
Francisco CABELLO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
134.
Martin HVASTIJA
Alessio
135.
Cesar PEREZ PADRON
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria
136.
Gorka GERRIKAGOITIA ARRIEN
Euskaltel - Euskadi 17'01"
137.
Pablo SOLER SILES
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria
138.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Quick Step
139.
German NIETO
Relax - Fuenlabrada
140.
Endrio LEONI
Alessio 17'09"
141.
Leonardo GUIDI
Alessio
142.
Alessio GALLETTI
Saeco - Valli & Valli 17'11"
143.
Eddy SEIGNEUR
Jean Delatour
144.
Fabio BALDATO
Fassa Bortolo
145.
Mirco MARINI
Liquigas - Pata
146.
Gerben LÖWIK
Farm Frites 17'27"
147.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Liquigas - Pata 17'38"
148.
Federico COLONNA
Cantina Tollo - Regain 17'51"
149.
Dirk RONELLENFITSCH
Farm Frites 18'04"
150.
Ruben OARBEASCOA ISPIZUA
L.A. Aluminios - Pecol - Calbrita 18'07"
151.
Florent BRARD
Festina - Lotus
152.
Mirko CREPALDI
Team Polti
153.
Michele COLLEONI
Team Polti
154.
Youri SOURKOV
L.A. Aluminios - Pecol - Calbrita
155.
Christophe ORIOL
Jean Delatour
156.
José Agostinho ROSA
L.A. Aluminios - Pecol - Calbrita
157.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Valli & Valli
158.
Pedro DÍAZ LOBATO
Relax - Fuenlabrada 18'32"
159.
Jans KOERTS
Farm Frites
160.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Cantina Tollo - Regain 20'10"
161.
Ricardo VALDÉS PRIETO
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria
162.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Liquigas - Pata 20'42"
163.
Bruno Miguel CASTANHEIRA
L.A. Aluminios - Pecol - Calbrita 21'15"
164.
Félix Rafael CÁRDENAS RAVALO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 21'29"
165.
Simone BERTOLETTI
Lampre - Daikin
166.
Matteo FRUTTI
Lampre - Daikin
167.
Tomasz BROŻYNA
Banesto 21'34"
168.
Biagio CONTE
Saeco - Valli & Valli
169.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Saeco - Valli & Valli
170.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Banesto
171.
Carlo FINCO
Alessio 22'38"
172.
Mario TRAVERSONI
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria 23'16"
173.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
Alessio 23'18"
174.
Alexandr SHEFER
Alessio
175.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto 23'58"
176.
Andrès BERMEJO SILLER
Relax - Fuenlabrada 25'07"
177.
César GARCÍA CALVO
Relax - Fuenlabrada
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Albacete - Xorret del Cati

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 152 km

Date: 30 August 2000