Vuelta a España 2001  |  Stage 17. Murcia - Albacete   

56th edition

160 km, 26 September 2001

Rider Team Time
1.
Robert HUNTER
Lampre - Daikin 3h18'46"
2.
Danilo HONDO
Team Deutsche Telekom
3.
Robbie MCEWEN
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
4.
Dmitriy FOFONOV
Cofidis
5.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca
6.
Igor FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi
7.
Cristian MORENI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
8.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria
9.
Gorka GERRIKAGOITIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
10.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Mapei - Quick Step
11.
William Chann MCRAE
US Postal Service
12.
Claus Michael MØLLER
Milaneza - MSS
13.
Jan BOVEN
Rabobank
14.
Levi LEIPHEIMER
US Postal Service
15.
José Alberto MARTÍNEZ TRINIDAD
Euskaltel - Euskadi
16.
José Antonio PECHARROMÁN
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria
17.
José Luis RUBIERA
US Postal Service
18.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
iBanesto.com
19.
Benoît JOACHIM
US Postal Service
20.
Victoriano FERNANDEZ
Milaneza - MSS
21.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Kelme - Costa Blanca
22.
Óscar LAGUNA GARCÍA
Relax - Fuenlabrada
23.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Festina - Lotus
24.
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
25.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Lampre - Daikin
26.
Serguei SMETANINE
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria
27.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
US Postal Service
28.
Richard VIRENQUE
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
29.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Team Coast - Buffalo
30.
Iban MAYO DIEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
31.
Iñigo CUESTA
Cofidis
32.
Dave BRUYLANDTS
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
33.
Francisco CABELLO LUQUE
Kelme - Costa Blanca
34.
Toni TAULER
Kelme - Costa Blanca
35.
José Angel VIDAL
Kelme - Costa Blanca
36.
Félix Rafael CÁRDENAS RAVALO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
37.
Steven KLEYNEN
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
38.
Antonio CRUZ
US Postal Service 10"
39.
Wilfried CRETSKENS
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco 12"
40.
David PLAZA ROMERO
Festina - Lotus 01'13"
41.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
Mapei - Quick Step
42.
Marco PINOTTI
Lampre - Daikin
43.
Alberto VINALE
Alessio
44.
Luca PAOLINI
Mapei - Quick Step
45.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin
46.
Matthé PRONK
Rabobank
47.
Sven TEUTENBERG
Festina - Lotus 01'17"
48.
José Luis REBOLLO
Festina - Lotus
49.
Daniel CLAVERO
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
50.
German NIETO
Relax - Fuenlabrada
51.
Gianmario ORTENZI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
52.
Rafael CASERO MORENO
Festina - Lotus
53.
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
Festina - Lotus
54.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Mapei - Quick Step
55.
Juan Miguel MERCADO MARTÍN
iBanesto.com
56.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
Alessio
57.
Unai OSA EIZAGUIRRE
iBanesto.com
58.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
59.
Thorsten NITSCHE
Saeco
60.
Massimo GIUNTI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
61.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Panaria - Fiordo
62.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
iBanesto.com
63.
Victor Hugo PEÑA GRISALES
US Postal Service
64.
Thorwald VENEBERG
Rabobank
65.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Festina - Lotus
66.
Peter FARAZIJN
Cofidis
67.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
68.
Geert VERHEYEN
Rabobank
69.
Roberto CONTI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
70.
Jaime Javier HERNÁNDEZ BERTRAN
Festina - Lotus
71.
Rolf HUSER
Team Coast - Buffalo
72.
Rui LAVARINHAS
Milaneza - MSS
73.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
iBanesto.com
74.
Karsten KROON
Rabobank
75.
Abraham OLANO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
76.
Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
77.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Alessio
78.
Andreas KLIER
Team Deutsche Telekom
79.
Tomáš KONEČNÝ
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
80.
Dario David CIONI
Mapei - Quick Step
81.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
Milaneza - MSS
82.
Claude LAMOUR
Cofidis
83.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
84.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom
85.
Jose Javier GOMEZ GOZALO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
86.
João Paulo SILVA
Milaneza - MSS
87.
Rafael DÍAZ JUSTO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
88.
Julian DEAN
US Postal Service
89.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
Team Deutsche Telekom
90.
Jörg LUDEWIG
Saeco
91.
Frank HØJ
Team Coast - Buffalo
92.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Team Coast - Buffalo
93.
Guido TRENTI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
94.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
Relax - Fuenlabrada
95.
Jorge CAPITÁN PEREGRINA
Relax - Fuenlabrada
96.
Juan Carlos GUILLAMON RUIZ
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria
97.
Guido TRENTIN
Cofidis
98.
Carlos Ramon GOLBANO
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria
99.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis
100.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
101.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
102.
Carlos TORRENT TARRES
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria
103.
Cesar GARCIA CALVO
Relax - Fuenlabrada
104.
David FERNANDEZ DOMINGO
Relax - Fuenlabrada
105.
Raphael SCHWEDA
Team Coast - Buffalo
106.
Eddy RATTI
Mapei - Quick Step
107.
Jörg JAKSCHE
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
108.
José Manuel VÁZQUEZ PALOMO
Relax - Fuenlabrada
109.
Mauro GIANETTI
Team Coast - Buffalo
110.
Alexandr SHEFER
Alessio
111.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Milaneza - MSS
112.
Kyrylo POSPYEYEV
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
113.
Carlos Alberto CARNEIRO SILVA
Milaneza - MSS
114.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
115.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
116.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
iBanesto.com
117.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
iBanesto.com
118.
Pedro DÍAZ LOBATO
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria 01'30"
119.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Deutsche Telekom 01'34"
120.
Alberto ELLI
Team Deutsche Telekom
121.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Team Deutsche Telekom
122.
Stephan SCHRECK
Team Deutsche Telekom
123.
Julio Alberto PEREZ CUAPIO
Panaria - Fiordo 01'52"
124.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco 03'49"
125.
Juan Carlos DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ
iBanesto.com
126.
Alex ZÜLLE
Team Coast - Buffalo 05'31"
127.
Simone BERTOLETTI
Lampre - Daikin
128.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
iBanesto.com
129.
Fabian JEKER
Milaneza - MSS
130.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
131.
Filippo SIMEONI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
132.
Andrea TONTI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
133.
Daniel ATIENZA
Cofidis
134.
Massimo CODOL
Lampre - Daikin
135.
David MILLAR
Cofidis
136.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank
137.
Vladimir DUMA
Panaria - Fiordo
138.
Nathan O'NEILL
Panaria - Fiordo
139.
Alberto LÓPEZ DE MUNAIN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
140.
Gilberto SIMONI
Lampre - Daikin
141.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
142.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
143.
Yauheni SENIUSHKIN
Panaria - Fiordo
144.
Igor PUGACI
Saeco
145.
Addy ENGELS
Rabobank

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 17. Murcia - Albacete

Distance: 160 km

Date: 26 September 2001