Giro d'Italia 2003  |  Stage 11. Faenza - San Dona   

86th edition

222 km, 21 May 2003

Rider Team Time
1.
Robbie MCEWEN
Lotto - Domo 5h44'13"
2.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo
3.
Crescenzo D'AMORE
Tenax - Garda Calze
4.
Mikhaylo KHALILOV
Colombia - Selle Italia
5.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre
6.
Guido TRENTI
Fassa Bortolo
7.
Gerhard TRAMPUSCH
Gerolsteiner
8.
Lorenzo BERNUCCI
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
9.
Andrus AUG
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
10.
Marco VELO
Fassa Bortolo
11.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
12.
Luca DE ANGELI
Colombia - Selle Italia
13.
Werner RIEBENBAUER
Team Fakta
14.
Constantino ZABALLA GUTIÉRREZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
15.
Steffen WEIGOLD
Gerolsteiner
16.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
17.
Nick GATES
Lotto - Domo
18.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Alessio
19.
Julian WINN
Team Fakta
20.
Jimmy CASPER
Fdjeux.com
21.
Michele GOBBI
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
22.
Stefano GARZELLI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
23.
Johan VERSTREPEN
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
24.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Gerolsteiner
25.
Vladimir MIHOLJEVIĆ
Alessio
26.
Andrea NOÈ
Alessio
27.
Gilberto SIMONI
Saeco
28.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
29.
Dario FRIGO
Fassa Bortolo
30.
Aitor GONZÁLEZ JIMÉNEZ
Fassa Bortolo
31.
Serhiy GONCHAR
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
32.
Graziano GASPARRE
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
33.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Lampre
34.
Jordi RIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
35.
Ignacio GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
36.
Daniele BENNATI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
37.
Wladimir BELLI
Lampre
38.
Raimondas RUMŠAS
Lampre
39.
David DEREPAS
Fdjeux.com
40.
Pavel TONKOV
CCC - Polsat
41.
Alexis RODRIGUEZ HERNANDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
42.
Massimo CODOL
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
43.
Carlos GARCÍA QUESADA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
44.
Adolfo GARCÍA QUESADA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
45.
Andrea TONTI
Saeco
46.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
CCC - Polsat
47.
Lars Ytting BAK
Team Fakta
48.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Team Fakta
49.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Alessio
50.
Radosław ROMANIK
CCC - Polsat
51.
Kim KIRCHEN
Fassa Bortolo
52.
Mario MANZONI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
53.
Dario David CIONI
Fassa Bortolo
54.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
55.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
56.
Sandy CASAR
Fdjeux.com
57.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo
58.
Luis Felipe LAVERDE JIMENEZ
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
59.
Frank HØJ
Team Fakta
60.
Ivan RAVAIOLI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
61.
Cristian GASPERONI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
62.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Fassa Bortolo
63.
Kevin VAN IMPE
Lotto - Domo
64.
Matteo CARRARA
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
65.
Bo HAMBURGER
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
66.
Gianni FARESIN
Gerolsteiner
67.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Panaria - Fiordo
68.
Martin HVASTIJA
Tenax - Garda Calze
69.
Sylwester SZMYD
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
70.
Fabio BALDATO
Alessio
71.
Daniel CLAVERO SEBASTIÁN
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
72.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Panaria - Fiordo
73.
Damiano CUNEGO
Saeco
74.
Francisco Javier "Patxi" VILA ERRANDONEA
Lampre
75.
Leonardo ZANOTTI
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
76.
Julian USANO MARTINEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
77.
Moreno DI BIASE
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
78.
Frédéric GUESDON
Fdjeux.com
79.
Rodolfo MASSI
Colombia - Selle Italia 23"
80.
Bernhard EISEL
Fdjeux.com
81.
Scott DAVIS
Panaria - Fiordo
82.
Denis LUNGHI
Alessio
83.
Raffaele ILLIANO
Colombia - Selle Italia 56"
84.
Robert FÖRSTER
Gerolsteiner
85.
Seweryn Zenon KOHUT
CCC - Polsat
86.
Simone BERTOLETTI
Lampre
87.
Cristian MORENI
Alessio 58"
88.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Colombia - Selle Italia
89.
Manuel QUINZIATO
Lampre
90.
Cristiano FRATTINI
Tenax - Garda Calze
91.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Saeco 01'00"
92.
Vladimir DUMA
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
93.
Tom STREMERSCH
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
94.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Saeco
95.
Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI
Saeco
96.
Sergiy ADYEYEV
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
97.
Leonardo GIORDANI
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
98.
Gianpaolo MONDINI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
99.
Tomasz BROŻYNA
CCC - Polsat 01'04"
100.
Bogdan BONDARIEW
CCC - Polsat
101.
Michele SCARPONI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron 01'13"
102.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
103.
Angelo FURLAN
Alessio
104.
Marius SABALIAUSKAS
Saeco 01'20"
105.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Domina Vacanze - Elitron 01'24"
106.
Alberto ONGARATO
Domina Vacanze - Elitron 01'27"
107.
Dario PIERI
Saeco 01'28"
108.
René JØRGENSEN
Team Fakta 01'29"
109.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Panaria - Fiordo 01'36"
110.
Daniele PIETROPOLLI
Tenax - Garda Calze 02'19"
111.
Uwe HARDTER
Gerolsteiner 02'25"
112.
Ruslan GRYSCHENKO
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
113.
Luca MAZZANTI
Panaria - Fiordo
114.
Biagio CONTE
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare 02'27"
115.
Roberto CONTI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
116.
Mauro GEROSA
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
117.
Sergei LELEKIN
Tenax - Garda Calze
118.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Domo
119.
Piotr CHMIELEWSKI
CCC - Polsat
120.
Hernán Darío MUÑOZ GIRALDO
Colombia - Selle Italia 02'30"
121.
Fabio SACCHI
Saeco
122.
Ruben Alveiro MARIN VALENCIA
Colombia - Selle Italia
123.
Mauro ZANETTI
Tenax - Garda Calze
124.
Freddy Excelino GONZÁLEZ MARTÍNEZ
Colombia - Selle Italia
125.
Salvatore SCAMARDELLA
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
126.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
127.
Ronny SCHOLZ
Gerolsteiner
128.
Julio Alberto PEREZ CUAPIO
Panaria - Fiordo
129.
John Freddy GARCIA FERIA
Colombia - Selle Italia
130.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
131.
Volodymyr BILEKA
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
132.
Giuseppe MURAGLIA
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
133.
Sergio BARBERO
Lampre
134.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
135.
Gianluca TONETTI
Tenax - Garda Calze
136.
Fortunato BALIANI
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
137.
Gabriele BALDUCCI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
138.
Hector Orlando MESA MESA
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
139.
Steve ZAMPIERI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
140.
Oscar POZZI
Tenax - Garda Calze
141.
Scott SUNDERLAND
Team Fakta
142.
Elio AGGIANO
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
143.
Nicolas FRITSCH
Fdjeux.com
144.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Lotto - Domo
145.
Giampaolo CHEULA
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
146.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
147.
Jørgen Bo PETERSEN
Team Fakta 02'41"
148.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Team Fakta
149.
Carlos DA CRUZ
Fdjeux.com
150.
Mario SCIREA
Domina Vacanze - Elitron 03'03"
151.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron 04'02"
152.
Regis LHUILLER
Fdjeux.com 04'32"
153.
Ief VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Domo
154.
Marcel STRAUSS
Gerolsteiner 04'34"
155.
Charles WEGELIUS
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro 04'35"
156.
Mirco MARINI
Tenax - Garda Calze 04'36"
157.
Gert STEEGMANS
Lotto - Domo 05'35"
158.
Graeme BROWN
Panaria - Fiordo
159.
Bradley WIGGINS
Fdjeux.com
160.
Isaac GÁLVEZ LÓPEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 11. Faenza - San Dona

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 222 km

Date: 21 May 2003