Giro d'Italia 2003  |  Stage 12. San Dona - Monte Zoncolan   

86th edition

185 km, 22 May 2003

Rider Team Time
1.
Gilberto SIMONI
Saeco 5h10'30"
2.
Stefano GARZELLI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di 34"
3.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Lampre 39"
4.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin 42"
5.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino 43"
6.
Julio Alberto PEREZ CUAPIO
Panaria - Fiordo 01'05"
7.
Andrea NOÈ
Alessio 01'07"
8.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di 01'20"
9.
Aitor GONZÁLEZ JIMÉNEZ
Fassa Bortolo 01'30"
10.
Kim KIRCHEN
Fassa Bortolo 01'31"
11.
Michele SCARPONI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron 01'45"
12.
Dario FRIGO
Fassa Bortolo 01'47"
13.
Raimondas RUMŠAS
Lampre 01'54"
14.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Gerolsteiner
15.
Wladimir BELLI
Lampre 02'00"
16.
Serhiy GONCHAR
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro 02'06"
17.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Alessio 02'51"
18.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
CCC - Polsat 03'16"
19.
Massimo CODOL
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
20.
Sylwester SZMYD
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
21.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Panaria - Fiordo 03'59"
22.
Pavel TONKOV
CCC - Polsat 04'25"
23.
Scott SUNDERLAND
Team Fakta 04'43"
24.
Sandy CASAR
Fdjeux.com 04'49"
25.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Fassa Bortolo 04'58"
26.
Adolfo GARCÍA QUESADA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 05'07"
27.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Alessio 05'23"
28.
Damiano CUNEGO
Saeco
29.
Marco VELO
Fassa Bortolo 05'36"
30.
Gianni FARESIN
Gerolsteiner 05'56"
31.
Tomasz BROŻYNA
CCC - Polsat 06'02"
32.
Luis Felipe LAVERDE JIMENEZ
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare 06'07"
33.
Vladimir MIHOLJEVIĆ
Alessio 06'47"
34.
Constantino ZABALLA GUTIÉRREZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 07'28"
35.
Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI
Saeco
36.
Radosław ROMANIK
CCC - Polsat 07'36"
37.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Lotto - Domo 08'02"
38.
Daniele PIETROPOLLI
Tenax - Garda Calze 08'14"
39.
Dario David CIONI
Fassa Bortolo 08'20"
40.
Hernán Darío MUÑOZ GIRALDO
Colombia - Selle Italia 08'33"
41.
Gerhard TRAMPUSCH
Gerolsteiner 08'41"
42.
Graziano GASPARRE
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro 09'00"
43.
Francisco Javier "Patxi" VILA ERRANDONEA
Lampre 09'25"
44.
Ignacio GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 09'26"
45.
Alexis RODRIGUEZ HERNANDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 09'28"
46.
Matteo CARRARA
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro 09'55"
47.
Vladimir DUMA
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin 09'56"
48.
Cristian GASPERONI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino 10'02"
49.
Denis LUNGHI
Alessio 10'41"
50.
Freddy Excelino GONZÁLEZ MARTÍNEZ
Colombia - Selle Italia 11'14"
51.
Daniel CLAVERO SEBASTIÁN
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino 11'19"
52.
Uwe HARDTER
Gerolsteiner 11'31"
53.
Steve ZAMPIERI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di 11'49"
54.
Steffen WEIGOLD
Gerolsteiner 11'56"
55.
David DEREPAS
Fdjeux.com 11'59"
56.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Colombia - Selle Italia 12'30"
57.
Gianluca TONETTI
Tenax - Garda Calze 12'34"
58.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Panaria - Fiordo 13'35"
59.
Leonardo ZANOTTI
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro 13'48"
60.
Roberto CONTI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino 13'51"
61.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Saeco 13'54"
62.
Julian WINN
Team Fakta 13'57"
63.
Volodymyr BILEKA
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin 14'32"
64.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Domina Vacanze - Elitron 14'50"
65.
Ruslan GRYSCHENKO
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin 14'51"
66.
Andrea TONTI
Saeco 16'16"
67.
Giampaolo CHEULA
Vini Caldirola - So.Di 16'30"
68.
Bernhard EISEL
Fdjeux.com 16'35"
69.
Sergio BARBERO
Lampre 18'22"
70.
Sergiy ADYEYEV
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin 18'27"
71.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Team Fakta 18'30"
72.
Lorenzo BERNUCCI
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin 18'42"
73.
Bo HAMBURGER
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare 18'54"
74.
Michele GOBBI
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro 19'06"
75.
Raffaele ILLIANO
Colombia - Selle Italia 19'28"
76.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron 20'13"
77.
Marius SABALIAUSKAS
Saeco 22'10"
78.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro 22'19"
79.
Fabio SACCHI
Saeco 23'31"
80.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron 23'32"
81.
Piotr CHMIELEWSKI
CCC - Polsat 23'37"
82.
Tom STREMERSCH
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin 23'41"
83.
Fabio BALDATO
Alessio 23'48"
84.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo 24'07"
85.
Nicolas FRITSCH
Fdjeux.com 24'11"
86.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Team Fakta 24'14"
87.
Fortunato BALIANI
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare 24'20"
88.
Jørgen Bo PETERSEN
Team Fakta 24'24"
89.
Regis LHUILLER
Fdjeux.com 24'26"
90.
Luca MAZZANTI
Panaria - Fiordo 24'32"
91.
Leonardo GIORDANI
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro 24'34"
92.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo 24'37"
93.
Mario SCIREA
Domina Vacanze - Elitron 24'43"
94.
Frank HØJ
Team Fakta
95.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
96.
Manuel QUINZIATO
Lampre 24'47"
97.
Jordi RIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 24'50"
98.
Ronny SCHOLZ
Gerolsteiner 24'57"
99.
Alberto ONGARATO
Domina Vacanze - Elitron 24'59"
100.
Frédéric GUESDON
Fdjeux.com 25'09"
101.
Carlos DA CRUZ
Fdjeux.com 25'16"
102.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Saeco 25'18"
103.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre 25'21"
104.
Angelo FURLAN
Alessio
105.
Oscar POZZI
Tenax - Garda Calze 25'29"
106.
Julian USANO MARTINEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 25'31"
107.
Cristiano FRATTINI
Tenax - Garda Calze 25'36"
108.
René JØRGENSEN
Team Fakta 25'39"
109.
Charles WEGELIUS
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro 26'02"
110.
Martin HVASTIJA
Tenax - Garda Calze 26'11"
111.
Guido TRENTI
Fassa Bortolo 26'17"
112.
Gianpaolo MONDINI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
113.
Daniele BENNATI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron 26'33"
114.
Mario MANZONI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino 26'37"
115.
Ruben Alveiro MARIN VALENCIA
Colombia - Selle Italia
116.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare 26'40"
117.
Jimmy CASPER
Fdjeux.com 26'45"
118.
Biagio CONTE
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare 26'48"
119.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Vini Caldirola - So.Di 26'55"
120.
Ief VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Domo
121.
Mauro GEROSA
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
122.
Scott DAVIS
Panaria - Fiordo 26'58"
123.
John Freddy GARCIA FERIA
Colombia - Selle Italia 26'59"
124.
Johan VERSTREPEN
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin 27'01"
125.
Robert FÖRSTER
Gerolsteiner
126.
Rodolfo MASSI
Colombia - Selle Italia 27'07"
127.
Simone BERTOLETTI
Lampre 27'11"
128.
Andrus AUG
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro 27'13"
129.
Graeme BROWN
Panaria - Fiordo 27'26"
130.
Kevin VAN IMPE
Lotto - Domo 27'27"
131.
Gabriele BALDUCCI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
132.
Werner RIEBENBAUER
Team Fakta 27'30"
133.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Vini Caldirola - So.Di 27'33"
134.
Dario PIERI
Saeco
135.
Gert STEEGMANS
Lotto - Domo
136.
Mauro ZANETTI
Tenax - Garda Calze
137.
Giuseppe MURAGLIA
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare 27'37"
138.
Nick GATES
Lotto - Domo
139.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Domo 27'40"
140.
Seweryn Zenon KOHUT
CCC - Polsat 27'43"
141.
Crescenzo D'AMORE
Tenax - Garda Calze 27'46"
142.
Salvatore SCAMARDELLA
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin 28'00"
143.
Robbie MCEWEN
Lotto - Domo 28'10"
144.
Bradley WIGGINS
Fdjeux.com 28'11"
145.
Moreno DI BIASE
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare 28'17"
146.
Hector Orlando MESA MESA
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare 28'18"
147.
Sergei LELEKIN
Tenax - Garda Calze 28'21"
148.
Mirco MARINI
Tenax - Garda Calze
149.
Bogdan BONDARIEW
CCC - Polsat 28'23"
150.
Marcel STRAUSS
Gerolsteiner 28'25"
151.
Ivan RAVAIOLI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
152.
Luca DE ANGELI
Colombia - Selle Italia 28'26"
153.
Lars Ytting BAK
Team Fakta 28'34"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 12. San Dona - Monte Zoncolan

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 185 km

Date: 22 May 2003