Giro d'Italia 2004  |  Stage 1. Genova - Alba   

87th edition

143 km, 9 May 2004

Rider Team Time
1.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo 3h41'56"
2.
Olaf POLLACK
Gerolsteiner
3.
Crescenzo D'AMORE
Acqua & Sapone - Caffè Mokambo
4.
Robbie MCEWEN
Lotto - Domo
5.
Marco ZANOTTI
Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie
6.
Philippe GILBERT
Fdjeux.com
7.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre
8.
Luciano André PAGLIARINI MENDONÇA
Lampre
9.
David DEREPAS
Fdjeux.com
10.
Alexandre USOV
Phonak
11.
Andrus AUG
Domina Vacanze
12.
Zoran KLEMENČIČ
Tenax
13.
Maxim RUDENKO
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
14.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Domina Vacanze
15.
Simone CADAMURO
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom
16.
Andris NAUDUŽS
Domina Vacanze
17.
Giuseppe DI GRANDE
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè
18.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
19.
Manuele MORI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
20.
Nicola LODA
Tenax
21.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Acqua & Sapone - Caffè Mokambo
22.
Gerhard TRAMPUSCH
Acqua & Sapone - Caffè Mokambo
23.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Lotto - Domo
24.
Andrea NOÈ
Alessio - Bianchi
25.
Igor ASTARLOA ASKASIBAR
Lampre
26.
Christophe DETILLOUX
Lotto - Domo
27.
Bradley MCGEE
Fdjeux.com
28.
Robert FÖRSTER
Gerolsteiner
29.
Fabian WEGMANN
Gerolsteiner
30.
Tomas VAITKUS
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
31.
Gilberto SIMONI
Saeco
32.
Damiano CUNEGO
Saeco
33.
Cristian MORENI
Alessio - Bianchi
34.
Stefano GARZELLI
Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie
35.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE CEPA
Lampre
36.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre
37.
Simone MASCIARELLI
Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie
38.
Kyrylo POSPYEYEV
Acqua & Sapone - Caffè Mokambo
39.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Panaria - Margres
40.
Uroš MURN
Phonak
41.
Serhiy GONCHAR
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom
42.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Acqua & Sapone - Caffè Mokambo
43.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Alessio - Bianchi
44.
Graziano GASPARRE
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom
45.
Mauro GEROSA
Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie
46.
Fabio SACCHI
Fassa Bortolo
47.
Dario David CIONI
Fassa Bortolo
48.
Bostjan MERVAR
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè
49.
Gorazd ŠTANGELJ
Saeco
50.
Ruggero MARZOLI
Acqua & Sapone - Caffè Mokambo
51.
Marco VELO
Fassa Bortolo
52.
Massimo STRAZZER
Saunier Duval - Prodir
53.
Francisco Javier "Patxi" VILA ERRANDONEA
Lampre 08"
54.
Wladimir BELLI
Lampre
55.
Sven MONTGOMERY
Gerolsteiner
56.
Giuseppe MURAGLIA
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè
57.
Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI
Saeco
58.
Marlon Alirio PÉREZ ARANGO
Colombia - Selle Italia
59.
Mario SCIREA
Domina Vacanze
60.
Andrea TONTI
Saeco
61.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Alessio - Bianchi
62.
Gorik GARDEYN
Lotto - Domo
63.
Bo HAMBURGER
Acqua & Sapone - Caffè Mokambo
64.
Vladimir MIHOLJEVIĆ
Alessio - Bianchi
65.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Alessio - Bianchi
66.
Andrej HAUPTMAN
Lampre
67.
Johan VERSTREPEN
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
68.
Raffaele ILLIANO
Colombia - Selle Italia
69.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Fassa Bortolo
70.
Davide REBELLIN
Gerolsteiner
71.
Mario MANZONI
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè
72.
Fred RODRIGUEZ
Acqua & Sapone - Caffè Mokambo
73.
Leonardo GIORDANI
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom
74.
Ruggero BORGHI
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom
75.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
76.
Oscar MASON
Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie
77.
Gianni FARESIN
Gerolsteiner
78.
Radoslav ROGINA
Tenax
79.
Massimo IANNETTI
Domina Vacanze
80.
Freddy Excelino GONZÁLEZ MARTÍNEZ
Colombia - Selle Italia
81.
Alessandro VANOTTI
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom
82.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Saeco
83.
Juan Carlos DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ
Saunier Duval - Prodir
84.
Pavel TONKOV
Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie
85.
Gianluca SIRONI
Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie
86.
Massimo CODOL
Fassa Bortolo
87.
Daniel SCHNIDER
Phonak
88.
Alexandre MOOS
Phonak
89.
Christophe BRANDT
Lotto - Domo
90.
Fortunato BALIANI
Panaria - Margres
91.
Steve ZAMPIERI
Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie
92.
Alejandro Alberto BORRAJO
Panaria - Margres
93.
Sylwester SZMYD
Saeco
94.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Saeco
95.
Ruben LOBATO ELVIRA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
96.
Piotr WADECKI
Lotto - Domo
97.
Tadej VALJAVEC
Phonak
98.
Corrado SERINA
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè
99.
Mauricio Alberto ARDILA CANO
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
100.
Ivan QUARANTA
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè
101.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Saeco
102.
Nicolas FRITSCH
Fdjeux.com
103.
Sergiy ADYEYEV
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
104.
Luca MAZZANTI
Panaria - Margres
105.
Ief VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Domo
106.
Matthew WILSON
Fdjeux.com
107.
Geert VERHEYEN
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
108.
Ruben Alveiro MARIN VALENCIA
Colombia - Selle Italia
109.
Luis Felipe LAVERDE JIMENEZ
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè
110.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Alessio - Bianchi
111.
Gabriele BOSISIO
Tenax
112.
Nick GATES
Lotto - Domo
113.
Emanuele SELLA
Panaria - Margres
114.
Marcel STRAUSS
Gerolsteiner
115.
Marco SERPELLINI
Gerolsteiner
116.
Rubens BERTOGLIATI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
117.
Angelo FURLAN
Alessio - Bianchi
118.
Oliver ZAUGG
Saunier Duval - Prodir
119.
Vladimir DUMA
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
120.
Alessio GALLETTI
Domina Vacanze
121.
Florent BRARD
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
122.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie
123.
Thomas ZIEGLER
Gerolsteiner
124.
John GADRET
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
125.
Scott DAVIS
Panaria - Margres
126.
Renzo MAZZOLENI
Tenax
127.
Juan GOMIS LÓPEZ
Saunier Duval - Prodir
128.
Charles WEGELIUS
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom
129.
Martin DERGANC
Domina Vacanze
130.
Denys KOSTYUK
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
131.
Giancarlo GINESTRI
Tenax
132.
Brett LANCASTER
Panaria - Margres
133.
Ondřej SOSENKA
Acqua & Sapone - Caffè Mokambo
134.
Ellis RASTELLI
Alessio - Bianchi
135.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
Fdjeux.com
136.
Gert STEEGMANS
Lotto - Domo
137.
Leonardo SCARSELLI
Colombia - Selle Italia
138.
Michael ALBASINI
Phonak
139.
Andoni ARANAGA AZKUNE
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
140.
Jan VAN VELZEN
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
141.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Domina Vacanze
142.
Nicolas VOGONDY
Fdjeux.com
143.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Fassa Bortolo
144.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Domina Vacanze
145.
Volodymyr BILEKA
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
146.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Panaria - Margres
147.
Jacky DURAND
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
148.
Daniele PIETROPOLLI
Tenax
149.
Trent WILSON
Colombia - Selle Italia
150.
Nico SIJMENS
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
151.
Marco FERTONANI
Phonak
152.
Philippe SCHNYDER
Colombia - Selle Italia 27"
153.
Dean PODGORNIK
Tenax
154.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Phonak
155.
Domenico GUALDI
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè
156.
Daniele BENNATI
Phonak
157.
Freddy BICHOT
Fdjeux.com
158.
Alberto LODDO
Saunier Duval - Prodir 32"
159.
Alberto ONGARATO
Fassa Bortolo 35"
160.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo
161.
Igor PUGACI
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom
162.
Francis MOUREY
Fdjeux.com 43"
163.
Julio Alberto PEREZ CUAPIO
Panaria - Margres
164.
Russel VAN HOUT
Colombia - Selle Italia
165.
Oscar POZZI
Tenax
166.
Jurgen VAN DE WALLE
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf 01'42"
167.
Cristian GASPERONI
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
168.
Michele GOBBI
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom
169.
Daniele RIGHI
Lampre 06'28"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Genova - Alba

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 143 km

Date: 9 May 2004