2.1

Volta ao Algarve 2006  |  Stage 4. Lagoa - Portimao   

11th edition

174.5 km, 18 February 2006

Rider Team Time
1.
Gert STEEGMANS
Davitamon - Lotto 4h39'26"
2.
Robert FÖRSTER
Gerolsteiner
3.
Thomas ZIEGLER
T-Mobile Team
4.
Markus ZBERG
Gerolsteiner
5.
Carlos DA CRUZ
Française des Jeux
6.
Arnaud GÉRARD
Française des Jeux
7.
Hector GUERRA GARCIA
L.A. Aluminios - Liberty Seguros
8.
Sébastien MINARD
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
9.
Mickaël DELAGE
Française des Jeux
10.
Giosue BONOMI
Barloworld
11.
Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO
Carvalhelhos - Boavista
12.
Pedro Miguel MIRANDA SOEIRO
Riberalves - Alcobaca
13.
Bruno Ricardo Fernandes NEVES
Madeinox - Bric - A.R. Canelas
14.
Niko EECKHOUT
Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
15.
Alejandro Manuel MARQUE PORTO
Imoholding - Loule Jardim Hotel
16.
Jos VAN EMDEN
Rabobank DT
17.
Nelson Nuno SEQUEIRO VITORINO
Duja - Tavira
18.
Nathan MITCHELL
Team Tiaa - Cref
19.
Jeremy HUNT
Unibet.com
20.
Marco ZANOTTI
Unibet.com
21.
Davide REBELLIN
Gerolsteiner
22.
Nuno MARTA DUARTE
Imoholding - Loule Jardim Hotel
23.
Bruno PIRES
Maia Milaneza
24.
Jose Miguel MARTINS
Vitoria - ASC
25.
Krassimir VASILEV
Duja - Tavira
26.
Camille BOUQUET
Unibet.com
27.
Enrico DEGANO
Barloworld
28.
Maxime MONFORT
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
29.
Evert VERBIST
Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
30.
Luis Miguel Paulo SARREIRA
Riberalves - Alcobaca
31.
Ricardo Jorge Correia MESTRE
Duja - Tavira
33.
Marco SERPELLINI
Unibet.com
34.
Koen BARBÉ
Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
35.
Bert ROESEMS
Davitamon - Lotto
36.
Jorge Luis Pimienta TORRE
Paredes Rota dos Moveis - Beira Tamega
37.
Frédéric BESSY
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
38.
Chad HARTLEY
Team Tiaa - Cref
39.
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
40.
Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
41.
Linus GERDEMANN
T-Mobile Team
42.
Hugo SABIDO
Barloworld
43.
Jose Eriberto Silva MEDEIROS RODRIGUES
Elite without contract
44.
Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO
Paredes Rota dos Moveis - Beira Tamega
45.
Christophe BRANDT
Davitamon - Lotto
46.
Kim KIRCHEN
T-Mobile Team
47.
Helder Ricardo Fidalgo MAGALHAES
Carvalhelhos - Boavista
48.
Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
49.
Jörg LUDEWIG
T-Mobile Team
50.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Riberalves - Alcobaca
51.
Maarten WYNANTS
Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
52.
Helder OLIVEIRA
Madeinox - Bric - A.R. Canelas
53.
Patrik SINKEWITZ
T-Mobile Team
54.
Serhiy GONCHAR
T-Mobile Team
55.
Helder MIRANDA
Riberalves - Alcobaca
56.
David GARCÍA DAPENA
L.A. Aluminios - Liberty Seguros
57.
Celestino Duarte Dias PINHO
Barbot - Halcon
58.
José Luis RUBIERA VIGIL
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
59.
Jose Manuel CUNHA DE SOUSA
Vitoria - ASC
60.
Danail ANDONOV PETROV
Maia Milaneza
61.
Joaquim Alberto CAMPOS SAMPAIO
Carvalhelhos - Boavista
62.
Joao CABREIRA
Maia Milaneza
63.
Gilberto Joao Oliveira SAMPAIO
Paredes Rota dos Moveis - Beira Tamega
64.
Carlos NOZAL VEGA
L.A. Aluminios - Liberty Seguros
65.
Cesar PINTO
Imoholding - Loule Jardim Hotel
66.
Frédéric GUESDON
Française des Jeux
67.
Jussi VEIKKANEN
Française des Jeux
68.
Tiago Jose Pinto MACHADO
Carvalhelhos - Boavista
69.
Benjamin DAY
Carvalhelhos - Boavista
70.
Ángel CASTRESANA DEL VAL
Unibet.com
71.
Stephan SCHRECK
T-Mobile Team
72.
Wim VAN HUFFEL
Davitamon - Lotto
73.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
Davitamon - Lotto
74.
Claus Michael MØLLER
Barbot - Halcon
75.
Renato SILVA
Imoholding - Loule Jardim Hotel
76.
José Bento AZEVEDO CARVALHO
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
77.
Paulo BARROSO
Vitoria - ASC
78.
Hermano VIEIRA
Vitoria - ASC
79.
Robert GESINK
Rabobank DT
80.
Hugo Manuel IZIDORO VITO
Riberalves - Alcobaca
81.
Peio ARREITUNANDIA QUINTERO
Barloworld
82.
Carlos Manuel OLIVEIRA PINHO
Barbot - Halcon
83.
Kurt HOVELYNCK
Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
84.
Tiaan KANNEMEYER
Barloworld
85.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Unibet.com
86.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Rabobank DT
87.
Alexandre Candido OLIVEIRA
Paredes Rota dos Moveis - Beira Tamega
88.
Kai REUS
Rabobank DT
89.
Bradley WIGGINS
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
90.
Stefan SCHUMACHER
Gerolsteiner
91.
Virgilio MARTINS DOS SANTOS
Carvalhelhos - Boavista
92.
Gustavo RODRIGUEZ IGLESIAS
Barbot - Halcon
93.
Vítor Hugo Rocha RODRIGUES
Barbot - Halcon
94.
Pavel PADRNOS
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
95.
Hernâni BRÔCO
L.A. Aluminios - Liberty Seguros
96.
Mathieu HEIJBOER
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
97.
Stuart GILLESPIE
Team Tiaa - Cref
98.
Jorge Miguel Alemao GONCALVES DA COSTA
Imoholding - Loule Jardim Hotel
99.
Benny DE SCHROODER
Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
100.
Bruno Miguel CASTANHEIRA
Maia Milaneza
101.
Francois PARISIEN
Team Tiaa - Cref
102.
Alfonso Duarte Costa AZEVEDO
Maia Milaneza
103.
Trent LOWE
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
104.
Vitor Bruno Martins CARVALHO
Vitoria - ASC
105.
Claudio Miguel Gonçalves FARIA ESTÊVÃO
Madeinox - Bric - A.R. Canelas
106.
Henk VOGELS
Davitamon - Lotto
107.
Pedro CARDOSO
Maia Milaneza
108.
Timothy DUGGAN
Team Tiaa - Cref
109.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
110.
Christophe MENGIN
Française des Jeux
111.
Sergio Ferreira SOUSA
Madeinox - Bric - A.R. Canelas
112.
Edgar ANAO
Imoholding - Loule Jardim Hotel
113.
Pedro Manuel ANDRADE OLIVEIRA
Maia Milaneza
114.
Claudio Filipe Moreira PAULINHO
Riberalves - Alcobaca
115.
Ian MACGREGOR
Team Tiaa - Cref
116.
Nicolas ROCHE
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
117.
Andre MOREIRA VITAL
Madeinox - Bric - A.R. Canelas
118.
Matthias RUSS
Gerolsteiner
119.
Dan BOWMAN
Team Tiaa - Cref
120.
William WALKER
Rabobank DT
121.
Michael LANGE
Team Tiaa - Cref
122.
Sergio Miguel Vieira RIBEIRO
Barbot - Halcon
123.
Rui Filipe Gomes De SA
Barbot - Halcon
124.
Tom VEELERS
Rabobank DT
125.
Amets TXURRUKA ANSOLA
Barloworld
126.
Nick GATES
Davitamon - Lotto
127.
Sven MONTGOMERY
Gerolsteiner
128.
Serge PAUWELS
Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
129.
Bernhard EISEL
Française des Jeux
130.
Lars BOOM
Rabobank DT
131.
Geert OMLOOP
Unibet.com
132.
Wim VANSEVENANT
Davitamon - Lotto
133.
Jose Manuel Jimenez JIMENEZ CABEZUELA
Paredes Rota dos Moveis - Beira Tamega
134.
José De Jesus RODRIGUES VAZ
Paredes Rota dos Moveis - Beira Tamega
135.
Pedro Miguel ALMEIDA BARNABE
Paredes Rota dos Moveis - Beira Tamega
136.
Pedro Miguel LOPES GONÇALVES
L.A. Aluminios - Liberty Seguros
137.
Jordi GRAU SOGAS
L.A. Aluminios - Liberty Seguros
138.
Marcel STRAUSS
Gerolsteiner
139.
Félix Rafael CÁRDENAS RAVALO
Barloworld
140.
Pedro FERNANDEZ HERMIDA
Imoholding - Loule Jardim Hotel
141.
Erwin THIJS
Unibet.com
142.
Paul SNEEBOER
Duja - Tavira 05'00"
143.
Luis Filipe Albino SILVA
Duja - Tavira
144.
Luis BARTOLOMEU
Duja - Tavira 05'34"
145.
David Silva LIVRAMENTO
Duja - Tavira
146.
Wesley VAN DER LINDEN
Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
147.
Tom LEEZER
Rabobank DT 14'06"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 4. Lagoa - Portimao

Distance: 174.5 km

Date: 18 February 2006