2.1

Volta ao Algarve 2008  |  Stage 2. Lagoa - Lagos   

13th edition

190 km, 21 February 2008

Rider Team Time
1.
Tomas VAITKUS
Astana
2.
Robert FÖRSTER
Gerolsteiner
3.
Björn SCHRÖDER
Team Milram
4.
Javier BENITEZ POMARES
Benfica
5.
Kenny DEHAES
Topsport Vlaanderen
6.
Bernhard EISEL
Team Columbia
7.
Robbie MCEWEN
Silence - Lotto
8.
Sebastien CHAVANEL
Francaise des Jeux
9.
Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO
Liberty Seguros
10.
Klaas LODEWYCK
Rabobank
11.
Stefan VAN DIJK
Mitsubishi - Jartazi
12.
Wouter WEYLANDT
Quick Step
13.
Martín Gerardo GARRIDO MAYORGA
Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
14.
Robert HUNTER
Barloworld
15.
Coen VERMELTFOORT
Rabobank
16.
Michel KREDER
Rabobank
17.
Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA
Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
18.
Benny DE SCHROODER
AN Post - M. Donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kelly Team
19.
Alejandro Manuel MARQUE PORTO
Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
20.
Pedro Miguel MIRANDA SOEIRO
Centro Ciclismo de Loulé
21.
Lilian JÉGOU
Francaise des Jeux
22.
Roger HAMMOND
Team Columbia
23.
Bruno Ricardo Fernandes NEVES
LA - MSS
24.
Gorik GARDEYN
Silence - Lotto
25.
Kenny VAN DER SCHUEREN
Cycle Collstrop
26.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Cycle Collstrop
27.
Helder OLIVEIRA
Barbot - Siper
28.
Constantino ZABALLA GUTIÉRREZ
LA - MSS
29.
Vicente REYNÉS MIMÓ
Team Columbia
30.
Nuno MARTA DUARTE
Centro Ciclismo de Loulé
31.
Vytautas KAUPAS
Mitsubishi - Jartazi
32.
Tom CRIEL
Cycle Collstrop
33.
Pedro Miguel LOPES GONÇALVES
Benfica
34.
Ricardo VAN DER VELDE
Rabobank
35.
Gregory HABEAUX
Mitsubishi - Jartazi
36.
Hugo SABIDO
Barloworld
37.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
38.
Hector GUERRA GARCIA
Liberty Seguros
39.
Francisco MANCEBO
Fercase - Rota Dos Moveis
40.
Erik ZABEL
Team Milram
41.
Jose Manuel CUESTA VALERO
Fercase - Rota Dos Moveis
42.
Nelson Hugo Lobo ROCHA
Madeinox Boavista
43.
Daniel LLOYD
AN Post - M. Donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kelly Team
44.
Pedro ROMERO OCAMPO
LA - MSS
45.
Paul SNEEBOER
Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
46.
Marcel SIEBERG
Team Columbia
47.
Jürgen ROELANDTS
Silence - Lotto
48.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Benfica
49.
Kevin DE WEERT
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
50.
Frédéric GUESDON
Francaise des Jeux
51.
Isidro NOZAL VEGA
Liberty Seguros
52.
Arnaud GÉRARD
Francaise des Jeux
53.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Astana
54.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Quick Step
55.
Ralf GRABSCH
Team Milram
56.
Bert GRABSCH
Team Columbia
57.
Pedro CARDOSO
LA - MSS
58.
Thomas BERKHOUT
Rabobank
59.
Stefan SCHUMACHER
Gerolsteiner
60.
Matteo CARRARA
Quick Step
61.
Sergey KOLESNIKOV
Cycle Collstrop
62.
Celestino Duarte Dias PINHO
Barbot - Siper
63.
Antonio COSME FRAILE
Madeinox Boavista
64.
Baden COOKE
Barloworld
65.
Kurt HOVELYNCK
Topsport Vlaanderen
66.
Andreas KLIER
Team Columbia
67.
Maarten NEYENS
Topsport Vlaanderen
68.
Artur GAJEK
Team Milram
69.
Hernâni BRÔCO
Liberty Seguros
70.
Enrico POITSCHKE
Team Milram
71.
Carlos Manuel OLIVEIRA PINHO
Barbot - Siper
72.
Luis Fernando Matias PINHEIRO
Madeinox Boavista
73.
Christophe BRANDT
Silence - Lotto
74.
Tiago Jose Pinto MACHADO
Madeinox Boavista
75.
Mickaël DELAGE
Francaise des Jeux
76.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Astana
77.
Gregory RAST
Astana
78.
Markus EICHLER
Team Milram
79.
Christian KUX
Team Milram
80.
René HASELBACHER
Astana
81.
Davide VIGANO
Quick Step
82.
Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK
Topsport Vlaanderen
83.
Jos VAN EMDEN
Rabobank
84.
Mathieu HEIJBOER
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
85.
Matthé PRONK
Cycle Collstrop
86.
Marcel BEIMA
Rabobank
87.
Luis FERNANDEZ OLIVEIRA
Barbot - Siper
88.
Virgilio MARTINS DOS SANTOS
Fercase - Rota Dos Moveis
89.
Claudio Miguel Gonçalves FARIA ESTÊVÃO
LA - MSS
90.
José AZEVEDO
Benfica
91.
Bastiaan GILING
Cycle Collstrop
92.
Sergio Ferreira SOUSA
Madeinox Boavista
93.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
Rabobank
94.
Wilfried CRETSKENS
Quick Step
95.
Michael SCHÄR
Astana
96.
Michał GOŁAŚ
Cycle Collstrop
97.
Christopher FROOME
Barloworld
98.
David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ
Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
99.
Markus FOTHEN
Gerolsteiner
100.
Staf SCHEIRLINCKX
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
101.
Hugo Manuel IZIDORO VITO
Centro Ciclismo de Loulé
102.
Wim VANSEVENANT
Silence - Lotto
104.
Martin MÜLLER
Team Milram
105.
Petr BENČÍK
PSK Whirlpool - Author
106.
Alfonso Duarte Costa AZEVEDO
LA - MSS
107.
Stephan SCHRECK
Gerolsteiner
108.
Sebastian LANG
Gerolsteiner
109.
Sébastien MINARD
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
110.
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
Benfica
111.
Joaquim Alberto CAMPOS SAMPAIO
Madeinox Boavista
112.
Joao CABREIRA
LA - MSS
113.
Mauro FACCI
Quick Step
114.
Diego CACCIA
Barloworld
115.
Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA
Benfica
116.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Gerolsteiner
117.
Eladio JIMÉNEZ SANCHEZ
Fercase - Rota Dos Moveis
118.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
119.
Tomáš BUCHÁČEK
PSK Whirlpool - Author
120.
Nick NUYENS
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
121.
Christophe MENGIN
Francaise des Jeux
122.
Alessandro PRONI
Quick Step
123.
Celio Cristiano Alves SOUSA
Madeinox Boavista
124.
Dimitri MURAVYEV
Astana
125.
Daniel FLEEMAN
AN Post - M. Donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kelly Team
126.
Kristof VANDEWALLE
Topsport Vlaanderen
127.
Bruno Antonio Ferreira PINTO
Barbot - Siper
128.
Martin MAREŠ
PSK Whirlpool - Author
129.
Christian PFANNBERGER
Barloworld
130.
Benoît JOACHIM
Astana
131.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
LA - MSS
132.
Bruno Jose Pereira BARBOSA
Fercase - Rota Dos Moveis
133.
Stanislav KOZUBEK
PSK Whirlpool - Author
134.
Claudio Filipe Pedro APOLO
Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
135.
Servais KNAVEN
Team Columbia
136.
Frank HØJ
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
137.
David VAZ DE MATOS
Fercase - Rota Dos Moveis
138.
Daryl IMPEY
Barloworld
139.
Koldo GIL PÉREZ
Liberty Seguros
140.
Glenn D'HOLLANDER
Silence - Lotto
141.
Félix Rafael CÁRDENAS RAVALO
Barloworld
142.
Gianni MEERSMAN
Francaise des Jeux
143.
Sergey RUDASKOV
Cycle Collstrop
144.
Jakub DANACIK
PSK Whirlpool - Author
145.
Krassimir VASILEV
Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
146.
Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO
Fercase - Rota Dos Moveis
147.
Joaquim Antonio Bras GREGORIO
Centro Ciclismo de Loulé
148.
Preben VAN HECKE
Topsport Vlaanderen
149.
Alexandre Candido OLIVEIRA
Centro Ciclismo de Loulé
150.
Jarno VAN MINGEROET
Mitsubishi - Jartazi
151.
Edgar ANAO
Fercase - Rota Dos Moveis
152.
Francisco José PACHECO TORRES
Barbot - Siper
153.
Claudio Filipe Moreira PAULINHO
Centro Ciclismo de Loulé
154.
Tom STUBBE
Francaise des Jeux
155.
Pablo URTASUN PÉREZ
Liberty Seguros
156.
René ANDRLE
PSK Whirlpool - Author
157.
Frank VAN KUIK
AN Post - M. Donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kelly Team
158.
Bruno Antero LIMA
Madeinox Boavista
159.
Jose Arlindo JALES FERNANDES
Centro Ciclismo de Loulé
160.
Kenny LISABETH
AN Post - M. Donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kelly Team
161.
Mathieu CRIQUIELION
Mitsubishi - Jartazi
162.
Viktor FOLKESSON
AN Post - M. Donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kelly Team
163.
Antonio Filipe Oliveira AMORIM
Barbot - Siper
164.
Cândido BARBOSA
Benfica
165.
Bruno Miguel CASTANHEIRA
Benfica
166.
Geert OMLOOP
Mitsubishi - Jartazi
167.
Evert VERBIST
Topsport Vlaanderen
168.
Frank VANDENBROUCKE
Mitsubishi - Jartazi
169.
Bert ROESEMS
Silence - Lotto
170.
Radek BEČKA
PSK Whirlpool - Author
171.
Christian MÜLLER
AN Post - M. Donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kelly Team
172.
Stephen GALLAGHER
AN Post - M. Donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kelly Team
173.
Sven KRAUSS
Gerolsteiner
174.
Niko EECKHOUT
Topsport Vlaanderen

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Lagoa - Lagos

Distance: 190 km

Date: 21 February 2008