2.1

Volta ao Algarve 2008  |  Stage 1. Albufeira - Faro   

13th edition

164 km, 20 February 2008

Rider Team Time
1.
Robert FÖRSTER
Gerolsteiner
2.
Tomas VAITKUS
Astana
3.
Erik ZABEL
Team Milram
4.
Wouter WEYLANDT
Quick Step
5.
Martín Gerardo GARRIDO MAYORGA
Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
6.
Davide VIGANO
Quick Step
7.
Klaas LODEWYCK
Rabobank
8.
Baden COOKE
Barloworld
9.
Gorik GARDEYN
Silence - Lotto
10.
Bruno Ricardo Fernandes NEVES
LA - MSS
11.
Javier BENITEZ POMARES
Benfica
12.
Coen VERMELTFOORT
Rabobank
13.
Vicente REYNÉS MIMÓ
Team Columbia
14.
Jürgen ROELANDTS
Silence - Lotto
15.
Lilian JÉGOU
Francaise des Jeux
16.
Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO
Liberty Seguros
17.
Sebastien CHAVANEL
Francaise des Jeux
18.
Robbie MCEWEN
Silence - Lotto
19.
Kenny DEHAES
Topsport Vlaanderen
20.
Tom CRIEL
Cycle Collstrop
21.
Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK
Topsport Vlaanderen
22.
Constantino ZABALLA GUTIÉRREZ
LA - MSS
23.
Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA
Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
24.
Jos VAN EMDEN
Rabobank
25.
Alejandro Manuel MARQUE PORTO
Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
26.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Astana
27.
Benny DE SCHROODER
AN Post - M. Donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kelly Team
28.
Vytautas KAUPAS
Mitsubishi - Jartazi
29.
Christian PFANNBERGER
Barloworld
30.
Matteo CARRARA
Quick Step
31.
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
Benfica
32.
Michel KREDER
Rabobank
33.
Daryl IMPEY
Barloworld
34.
Helder OLIVEIRA
Barbot - Siper
35.
Hector GUERRA GARCIA
Liberty Seguros
36.
Michał GOŁAŚ
Cycle Collstrop
37.
Francisco MANCEBO
Fercase - Rota Dos Moveis
38.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Quick Step
39.
Pedro Miguel LOPES GONÇALVES
Benfica
40.
Bernhard EISEL
Team Columbia
41.
Kevin DE WEERT
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
42.
David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ
Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
43.
Pedro ROMERO OCAMPO
LA - MSS
44.
Ricardo VAN DER VELDE
Rabobank
45.
Nelson Hugo Lobo ROCHA
Madeinox Boavista
46.
Luis FERNANDEZ OLIVEIRA
Barbot - Siper
47.
Enrico POITSCHKE
Team Milram
48.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
Rabobank
49.
Roger HAMMOND
Team Columbia
50.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
51.
Bastiaan GILING
Cycle Collstrop
52.
Francisco José PACHECO TORRES
Barbot - Siper
53.
Stefan VAN DIJK
Mitsubishi - Jartazi
54.
Mathieu HEIJBOER
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
55.
Nuno MARTA DUARTE
Centro Ciclismo de Loulé
56.
Markus FOTHEN
Gerolsteiner
57.
Martin MÜLLER
Team Milram
58.
Ralf GRABSCH
Team Milram
59.
Björn SCHRÖDER
Team Milram
60.
Pedro CARDOSO
LA - MSS
61.
Wim VANSEVENANT
Silence - Lotto
62.
Thomas BERKHOUT
Rabobank
63.
Kurt HOVELYNCK
Topsport Vlaanderen
64.
Christophe BRANDT
Silence - Lotto
65.
Hugo SABIDO
Barloworld
66.
César Antunes QUITERIO
Liberty Seguros
67.
Markus EICHLER
Team Milram
68.
Claudio Miguel Gonçalves FARIA ESTÊVÃO
LA - MSS
69.
Martin MAREŠ
PSK Whirlpool - Author
70.
José AZEVEDO
Benfica
71.
Maarten NEYENS
Topsport Vlaanderen
72.
Gregory RAST
Astana
73.
Kenny VAN DER SCHUEREN
Cycle Collstrop
74.
Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO
Fercase - Rota Dos Moveis
75.
Sergio Ferreira SOUSA
Madeinox Boavista
76.
Jakub DANACIK
PSK Whirlpool - Author
77.
Marcel SIEBERG
Team Columbia
78.
Michael SCHÄR
Astana
79.
Paul SNEEBOER
Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
80.
Gregory HABEAUX
Mitsubishi - Jartazi
81.
Antonio Filipe Oliveira AMORIM
Barbot - Siper
82.
Eladio JIMÉNEZ SANCHEZ
Fercase - Rota Dos Moveis
83.
Gianni MEERSMAN
Francaise des Jeux
84.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Benfica
85.
Pedro Miguel MIRANDA SOEIRO
Centro Ciclismo de Loulé
86.
Tiago Jose Pinto MACHADO
Madeinox Boavista
87.
Luis Fernando Matias PINHEIRO
Madeinox Boavista
88.
Cândido BARBOSA
Benfica
89.
Celestino Duarte Dias PINHO
Barbot - Siper
90.
Claudio Filipe Pedro APOLO
Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
91.
Staf SCHEIRLINCKX
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
92.
Bruno Jose Pereira BARBOSA
Fercase - Rota Dos Moveis
93.
Nick NUYENS
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
94.
Arnaud GÉRARD
Francaise des Jeux
96.
Carlos Manuel OLIVEIRA PINHO
Barbot - Siper
97.
David VAZ DE MATOS
Fercase - Rota Dos Moveis
98.
Marcel BEIMA
Rabobank
99.
Joaquim Alberto CAMPOS SAMPAIO
Madeinox Boavista
100.
Sébastien MINARD
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
101.
Viktor FOLKESSON
AN Post - M. Donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kelly Team
102.
René HASELBACHER
Astana
103.
Hernâni BRÔCO
Liberty Seguros
104.
Daniel LLOYD
AN Post - M. Donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kelly Team
105.
Stephan SCHRECK
Gerolsteiner
106.
Virgilio MARTINS DOS SANTOS
Fercase - Rota Dos Moveis
107.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Astana
108.
Mickaël DELAGE
Francaise des Jeux
109.
Isidro NOZAL VEGA
Liberty Seguros
110.
Alfonso Duarte Costa AZEVEDO
LA - MSS
111.
Daniel FLEEMAN
AN Post - M. Donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kelly Team
112.
Krassimir VASILEV
Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
113.
Sebastian LANG
Gerolsteiner
114.
Wilfried CRETSKENS
Quick Step
115.
Bert ROESEMS
Silence - Lotto
116.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Cycle Collstrop
117.
Antonio COSME FRAILE
Madeinox Boavista
118.
Christophe MENGIN
Francaise des Jeux
119.
Stephen GALLAGHER
AN Post - M. Donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kelly Team
120.
Andreas KLIER
Team Columbia
121.
Stefan SCHUMACHER
Gerolsteiner
122.
Benoît JOACHIM
Astana
123.
Mathieu CRIQUIELION
Mitsubishi - Jartazi
124.
Tomáš BUCHÁČEK
PSK Whirlpool - Author
125.
Artur GAJEK
Team Milram
126.
Joao CABREIRA
LA - MSS
127.
Frédéric GUESDON
Francaise des Jeux
128.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
LA - MSS
129.
Bert GRABSCH
Team Columbia
130.
Glenn D'HOLLANDER
Silence - Lotto
131.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Gerolsteiner
132.
Pablo URTASUN PÉREZ
Liberty Seguros
133.
Preben VAN HECKE
Topsport Vlaanderen
134.
Diego CACCIA
Barloworld
135.
Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA
Benfica
136.
Hugo Manuel IZIDORO VITO
Centro Ciclismo de Loulé
137.
Dimitri MURAVYEV
Astana
138.
Christopher FROOME
Barloworld
139.
Sven KRAUSS
Gerolsteiner
140.
Alexandre Candido OLIVEIRA
Centro Ciclismo de Loulé
141.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
142.
Celio Cristiano Alves SOUSA
Madeinox Boavista
143.
Alessandro PRONI
Quick Step
144.
Bruno Miguel CASTANHEIRA
Benfica
145.
Koldo GIL PÉREZ
Liberty Seguros
146.
Mauro FACCI
Quick Step
147.
Frank HØJ
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
148.
Jarno VAN MINGEROET
Mitsubishi - Jartazi
149.
Edgar ANAO
Fercase - Rota Dos Moveis
150.
Petr BENČÍK
PSK Whirlpool - Author
151.
Robert HUNTER
Barloworld
152.
Claudio Filipe Moreira PAULINHO
Centro Ciclismo de Loulé
153.
Bruno Antonio Ferreira PINTO
Barbot - Siper
154.
Sergey KOLESNIKOV
Cycle Collstrop
155.
Stanislav KOZUBEK
PSK Whirlpool - Author
156.
Servais KNAVEN
Team Columbia
157.
Kristof VANDEWALLE
Topsport Vlaanderen
158.
Nelson Nuno SEQUEIRO VITORINO
Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
159.
Tom STUBBE
Francaise des Jeux
160.
René ANDRLE
PSK Whirlpool - Author
161.
Félix Rafael CÁRDENAS RAVALO
Barloworld
162.
Christian KUX
Team Milram
163.
Jose Manuel CUESTA VALERO
Fercase - Rota Dos Moveis
164.
Sergey RUDASKOV
Cycle Collstrop
165.
Matthé PRONK
Cycle Collstrop
166.
Radek BEČKA
PSK Whirlpool - Author
167.
Kevin VAN IMPE
Quick Step
168.
Joaquim Antonio Bras GREGORIO
Centro Ciclismo de Loulé
169.
Jose Arlindo JALES FERNANDES
Centro Ciclismo de Loulé
170.
Roy SENTJENS
Silence - Lotto
171.
Christian MÜLLER
AN Post - M. Donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kelly Team
172.
Kenny LISABETH
AN Post - M. Donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kelly Team
173.
Bruno Antero LIMA
Madeinox Boavista
174.
Niko EECKHOUT
Topsport Vlaanderen
175.
Geert OMLOOP
Mitsubishi - Jartazi
176.
Frank VANDENBROUCKE
Mitsubishi - Jartazi
177.
Frank VAN KUIK
AN Post - M. Donnelly - Grant Thornton - Sean Kelly Team
178.
Evert VERBIST
Topsport Vlaanderen

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Albufeira - Faro

Distance: 164 km

Date: 20 February 2008