Tour de France 1989  |  Stage 3. Luxembourg - Francorchamps   

76th edition

241 km, 3 July 1989

Rider Team Time
1.
Raúl ALCALÁ
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 6h34'17"
2.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM - Van Schilt 00'05"
3.
Patrick TOLHOEK
Superconfex - Yoko
4.
Thierry MARIE
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat 00'06"
5.
Marc MADIOT
Toshiba
6.
Rick VAN SLYCKE
Histor - Sigma 00'33"
7.
Frédéric VICHOT
Helvetia - La Suisse 00'50"
8.
Sean KELLY
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
9.
Etienne DE WILDE
Histor - Sigma
10.
Marc SERGEANT
Hitachi
11.
Acacio DA SILVA
Carrera - Vagabond
12.
Phil ANDERSON
TVM - Van Schilt
13.
Rudy DHAENENS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
14.
Gert-Jan THEUNISSE
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
15.
Frans MAASSEN
Superconfex - Yoko
16.
Rolf GÖLZ
Superconfex - Yoko
17.
Steve BAUER
Helvetia - La Suisse
18.
Christophe LAVAINNE
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
19.
Søren LILHOLT
Histor - Sigma
20.
Fabrice PHILIPOT
Toshiba
21.
Beat BREU
Domex - Weinmann
22.
Pascal SIMON
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
23.
Charly MOTTET
R.M.O.
24.
Jaanus KUUM
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
25.
Gérard RUÉ
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
26.
Julio Cesar CADENA VILLEJAS
Café de Colombia - Mavic
27.
Laudelino CUBINO
BH
28.
Jörg MÜLLER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
29.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
7-Eleven - American Airlines
30.
Michael WILSON
Helvetia - La Suisse
31.
Greg LEMOND
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
32.
Thierry CLAVEYROLAT
R.M.O.
33.
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
R.M.O.
34.
Martial GAYANT
Toshiba
35.
Álvaro PINO
BH
36.
Steven ROOKS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
37.
Éric CARITOUX
R.M.O.
38.
Federico ECHAVE
BH
39.
Javier MURGUIALDAY
BH
40.
Christian CHAUBET
Fagor - MBK
41.
Jérôme SIMON
Z - Peugeot
42.
Éric BOYER
Z - Peugeot
43.
Gilles SANDERS
R.M.O.
44.
Ronan PENSEC
Z - Peugeot
45.
Andreas KAPPES
Toshiba
46.
Gianni BUGNO
Château D'Ax - Salotti
47.
Iñaki GASTÓN
Kelme - Iberia - Varta
48.
Laurent BIONDI
Fagor - MBK
49.
Bruno CORNILLET
Z - Peugeot
50.
Pedro DELGADO
Reynolds
51.
Laurent FIGNON
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
52.
Franco VONA
Château D'Ax - Salotti
53.
Pascal RICHARD
Helvetia - La Suisse
54.
Marino LEJARRETA
Paternina
55.
Urs ZIMMERMANN
Carrera - Vagabond
56.
Luc ROOSEN
Histor - Sigma
57.
Anselmo FUERTE
BH
58.
Stephen ROCHE
Fagor - MBK
59.
Niki RÜTTIMANN
Helvetia - La Suisse
60.
Sean YATES
7-Eleven - American Airlines
61.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Hitachi
62.
Erik BREUKINK
Panasonic - Isostar
63.
Franck PINEAU
R.M.O.
64.
Johan MUSEEUW
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
65.
Jos VAN AERT
Hitachi
66.
Dominique GARDE
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
67.
Nathan DAHLBERG
7-Eleven - American Airlines
68.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Panasonic - Isostar
69.
Patrick JACOBS
Hitachi
70.
Robert FOREST
Fagor - MBK
71.
Philippe BOUVATIER
BH
72.
Martin EARLEY
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
73.
Jean-Claude LECLERCQ
Helvetia - La Suisse
74.
Jean-Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
TVM - Van Schilt
75.
Gerhard ZADROBILEK
7-Eleven - American Airlines
76.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ MAGRO
Reynolds
77.
Alberto VOLPI
Château D'Ax - Salotti
78.
Yvon MADIOT
Toshiba
79.
Jeff PIERCE
7-Eleven - American Airlines 01'08"
80.
Philippe CASADO
Z - Peugeot
81.
Bernard RICHARD
Café de Colombia - Mavic
82.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic - Isostar
83.
Eddy PLANCKAERT
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
84.
René MARTENS
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
85.
Vincent LAVENU
Fagor - MBK
86.
Rudy PATRY
Histor - Sigma
87.
Christian JOURDAN
R.M.O.
88.
Helmut WECHSELBERGER
Paternina
89.
Herman FRISON
Histor - Sigma
90.
Jos HAEX
Hitachi
91.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
7-Eleven - American Airlines
92.
Francisco ANTEQUERA
BH
93.
Miguel INDURÁIN
Reynolds
94.
Gerrit SOLLEVELD
Superconfex - Yoko
95.
Wilfried PEETERS
Histor - Sigma
96.
Patrick ROBEET
Domex - Weinmann
97.
Carlo BOMANS
Domex - Weinmann
98.
Peter STEVENHAAGEN
Helvetia - La Suisse
99.
Michel DERNIES
Domex - Weinmann
100.
Jacques HANEGRAAF
TVM - Van Schilt
101.
Fabio PARRA
Kelme - Iberia - Varta
102.
Frank HOSTE
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
103.
Per PEDERSEN
R.M.O.
104.
Atle KVÅLSVOLL
Z - Peugeot
105.
Robert MILLAR
Z - Peugeot
106.
Omar HERNANDEZ
Kelme - Iberia - Varta
107.
Luis Javier LUKIN
Reynolds
108.
William PALACIO
Reynolds
109.
Johannes DRAAIJER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
110.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
Reynolds
111.
Johan LAMMERTS
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
112.
Henri CARDENAS
Café de Colombia - Mavic
113.
Luis HERRERA
Café de Colombia - Mavic
114.
Philippe LOUVIOT
Z - Peugeot
115.
Abelardo RONDÓN
Reynolds
116.
Brian HOLM
Histor - Sigma
117.
Ludo PEETERS
Paternina
118.
Stephen HODGE
Paternina
119.
Laurent BEZAULT
Toshiba
120.
Jan GOESSENS
Domex - Weinmann
121.
Peter PIETERS
TVM - Van Schilt
122.
Henri MANDERS
Helvetia - La Suisse
123.
François LEMARCHAND
Z - Peugeot
124.
Ronny VAN HOLEN
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
125.
Denis ROUX
Toshiba
126.
Toine POELS
Superconfex - Yoko
127.
Jeff LIECKENS
Hitachi
128.
Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK
Superconfex - Yoko
129.
Ron KIEFEL
7-Eleven - American Airlines
130.
Francesco ROSSIGNOLI
Fagor - MBK
131.
Vincent BARTEAU
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
132.
Joël PELIER
BH
133.
Pascal POISSON
Toshiba
134.
Dominique ARNAUD
Reynolds
135.
Camillo PASSERA
Château D'Ax - Salotti
136.
Heinz IMBODEN
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
137.
Jose Hipolito RONCANCIO
Kelme - Iberia - Varta
138.
Jure PAVLIČ
Carrera - Vagabond
139.
Eddy SCHEPERS
Fagor - MBK
140.
Bjarne RIIS
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
141.
Thomas WEGMÜLLER
Domex - Weinmann
142.
Alfred ACHERMANN
Domex - Weinmann
143.
Juan Carlos JUSDADO
BH
144.
Alberto CAMARGO
Café de Colombia - Mavic
145.
Ennio VANOTTI
Château D'Ax - Salotti
146.
Roland LE CLERC
Paternina
147.
Julián GOROSPE
Reynolds
148.
Jens VEGGERBY
7-Eleven - American Airlines
149.
Hendrik DE VOS
Hitachi
150.
Philippe LELEU
Toshiba
151.
Martín RAMÍREZ
Café de Colombia - Mavic
152.
Maarten DUCROT
Domex - Weinmann
153.
Jaime VILAMAJÓ
Kelme - Iberia - Varta
154.
Samuel CABRERA CASTAÑEDA
Café de Colombia - Mavic
155.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Panasonic - Isostar
156.
Michel VERMOTE
R.M.O.
157.
Humberto PARRA
Kelme - Iberia - Varta
158.
Giovanni FIDANZA
Château D'Ax - Salotti
159.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Vagabond
160.
Jokin MÚJIKA
Paternina
161.
Rob KLEINSMAN
TVM - Van Schilt
162.
Jesper WORRE
Café de Colombia - Mavic
163.
Dirk DE WOLF
Hitachi
164.
Jelle NIJDAM
Superconfex - Yoko
165.
Paul KIMMAGE
Fagor - MBK
166.
Danny LIPPENS
Hitachi
167.
Valerio TEBALDI
Château D'Ax - Salotti
168.
John CARLSEN
Fagor - MBK
169.
Ettore BADOLATO
Château D'Ax - Salotti 01'48"
170.
Jan NEVENS
Histor - Sigma 01'52"
171.
Juan MARTINEZ OLIVER
Kelme - Iberia - Varta
172.
Jean-Marie WAMPERS
Panasonic - Isostar 02'04"
173.
Noël SEGERS
Superconfex - Yoko
174.
Eddy SCHURER
TVM - Van Schilt
175.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Domex - Weinmann
176.
Mario SCIREA
Café de Colombia - Mavic 02'07"
177.
Roy KNICKMAN
7-Eleven - American Airlines
178.
Teun VAN VLIET
Panasonic - Isostar 02'20"
179.
Jean-Paul VAN POPPEL
Panasonic - Isostar
180.
Gert JAKOBS
Superconfex - Yoko
181.
Walter MAGNAGO
Carrera - Vagabond 02'22"
182.
Mathieu HERMANS
Paternina
183.
Marc VAN ORSOUW
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
184.
Stefano ZANATTA
Château D'Ax - Salotti 03'19"
185.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Vagabond 03'21"
186.
Giancarlo PERINI
Carrera - Vagabond
187.
Erwin NIJBOER
Paternina 03'38"
188.
Rene BEUKER
Paternina
189.
Henk LUBBERDING
Panasonic - Isostar 05'01"
190.
John TALEN
Panasonic - Isostar 05'28"
191.
Jan SIEMONS
TVM - Van Schilt 05'44"
192.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Vagabond 07'23"
193.
Filip VAN VOOREN
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
194.
Primož ČERIN
Carrera - Vagabond
195.
Mauro GIANETTI
Helvetia - La Suisse 17'32"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 3. Luxembourg - Francorchamps

Distance: 241 km

Date: 3 July 1989