Tour de France 1989  |  Stage 5. Dinard - Rennes   

76th edition

73 km, 6 July 1989

Rider Team Time
1.
Greg LEMOND
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light 1h38'12"
2.
Pedro DELGADO
Reynolds 00'24"
3.
Laurent FIGNON
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat 00'56"
4.
Thierry MARIE
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat 01'51"
5.
Sean YATES
7-Eleven - American Airlines 02'06"
6.
Erik BREUKINK
Panasonic - Isostar 02'16"
7.
Marino LEJARRETA
Paternina 02'20"
8.
Steve BAUER
Helvetia - La Suisse 02'50"
9.
Gianni BUGNO
Château D'Ax - Salotti 02'53"
10.
Pascal SIMON
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat 03'19"
11.
Stephen ROCHE
Fagor - MBK 03'22"
12.
Miguel INDURÁIN
Reynolds 03'32"
13.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM - Van Schilt 03'36"
14.
Charly MOTTET
R.M.O. 03'43"
15.
Helmut WECHSELBERGER
Paternina 03'47"
16.
Michael WILSON
Helvetia - La Suisse 03'57"
17.
Jaanus KUUM
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light 04'01"
18.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
7-Eleven - American Airlines 04'28"
19.
Javier MURGUIALDAY
BH
20.
Alberto CAMARGO
Café de Colombia - Mavic 04'32"
21.
Fabio PARRA
Kelme - Iberia - Varta 04'38"
22.
Juan MARTINEZ OLIVER
Kelme - Iberia - Varta 04'43"
23.
Peter STEVENHAAGEN
Helvetia - La Suisse 04'53"
24.
Marc MADIOT
Toshiba 05'01"
25.
Raúl ALCALÁ
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 05'03"
26.
Urs ZIMMERMANN
Carrera - Vagabond 05'04"
27.
Jos HAEX
Hitachi 05'07"
28.
Maarten DUCROT
Domex - Weinmann 05'08"
29.
Gérard RUÉ
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
30.
Jörg MÜLLER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
31.
Sean KELLY
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 05'21"
32.
Federico ECHAVE
BH 05'23"
33.
Ron KIEFEL
7-Eleven - American Airlines
34.
Laurent BIONDI
Fagor - MBK 05'25"
35.
Ludo PEETERS
Paternina 05'31"
36.
Jos VAN AERT
Hitachi 05'33"
37.
Phil ANDERSON
TVM - Van Schilt 05'34"
38.
Laurent BEZAULT
Toshiba
39.
Joël PELIER
BH 05'43"
40.
Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK
Superconfex - Yoko 05'47"
41.
Jacques HANEGRAAF
TVM - Van Schilt 05'50"
42.
Julián GOROSPE
Reynolds 05'51"
43.
Martial GAYANT
Toshiba 05'53"
44.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Hitachi 06'00"
45.
Bruno CORNILLET
Z - Peugeot 06'11"
46.
Christian CHAUBET
Fagor - MBK 06'13"
47.
Johan MUSEEUW
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light 06'27"
48.
Marc SERGEANT
Hitachi 06'29"
49.
Acacio DA SILVA
Carrera - Vagabond 06'30"
50.
Jérôme SIMON
Z - Peugeot 06'31"
51.
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
R.M.O. 06'33"
52.
Dominique ARNAUD
Reynolds 06'47"
53.
Iñaki GASTÓN
Kelme - Iberia - Varta 07'04"
54.
Ronan PENSEC
Z - Peugeot 07'07"
55.
Robert MILLAR
Z - Peugeot 07'09"
56.
Laudelino CUBINO
BH 07'10"
57.
Marc VAN ORSOUW
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 07'13"
58.
Rolf GÖLZ
Superconfex - Yoko 07'16"
59.
Pascal POISSON
Toshiba 07'17"
60.
Steven ROOKS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
61.
Gerhard ZADROBILEK
7-Eleven - American Airlines 07'24"
62.
Alberto VOLPI
Château D'Ax - Salotti 07'25"
63.
Gert-Jan THEUNISSE
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 07'26"
64.
Martin EARLEY
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 07'29"
65.
Luc ROOSEN
Histor - Sigma
66.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic - Isostar 07'30"
67.
Patrick TOLHOEK
Superconfex - Yoko 07'34"
68.
Robert FOREST
Fagor - MBK
69.
Andreas KAPPES
Toshiba 07'35"
70.
Stephen HODGE
Paternina 07'36"
71.
René MARTENS
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light 07'39"
72.
Gert JAKOBS
Superconfex - Yoko 07'43"
73.
Niki RÜTTIMANN
Helvetia - La Suisse 07'48"
74.
Francesco ROSSIGNOLI
Fagor - MBK 07'50"
75.
Erwin NIJBOER
Paternina 07'53"
76.
Denis ROUX
Toshiba 07'54"
77.
Carlo BOMANS
Domex - Weinmann 07'55"
78.
Brian HOLM
Histor - Sigma
79.
Nathan DAHLBERG
7-Eleven - American Airlines 08'02"
80.
Éric CARITOUX
R.M.O. 08'04"
81.
Roy KNICKMAN
7-Eleven - American Airlines 08'05"
82.
Vincent BARTEAU
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat 08'06"
83.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
Reynolds 08'08"
84.
Peter PIETERS
TVM - Van Schilt 08'09"
85.
Frank HOSTE
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light 08'14"
86.
Michel DERNIES
Domex - Weinmann
87.
Luis Javier LUKIN
Reynolds 08'26"
88.
Bjarne RIIS
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat 08'29"
89.
Bernard RICHARD
Café de Colombia - Mavic
90.
Pascal RICHARD
Helvetia - La Suisse 08'31"
91.
Søren LILHOLT
Histor - Sigma
92.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Vagabond 08'32"
93.
Philippe LELEU
Toshiba 08'33"
94.
Beat BREU
Domex - Weinmann 08'35"
95.
Fabrice PHILIPOT
Toshiba 08'37"
96.
Danny LIPPENS
Hitachi 08'38"
97.
Noël SEGERS
Superconfex - Yoko 08'40"
98.
Toine POELS
Superconfex - Yoko 08'41"
99.
Ronny VAN HOLEN
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light 08'42"
100.
Álvaro PINO
BH 08'43"
101.
Rick VAN SLYCKE
Histor - Sigma 08'46"
102.
Christophe LAVAINNE
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat 08'50"
103.
Rene BEUKER
Paternina 08'54"
104.
Roland LE CLERC
Paternina
105.
Eddy SCHURER
TVM - Van Schilt
106.
Philippe BOUVATIER
BH 08'57"
107.
Rudy DHAENENS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 09'04"
108.
Luis HERRERA
Café de Colombia - Mavic 09'06"
109.
Atle KVÅLSVOLL
Z - Peugeot 09'09"
110.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Panasonic - Isostar 09'14"
111.
Henri MANDERS
Helvetia - La Suisse 09'15"
112.
Thomas WEGMÜLLER
Domex - Weinmann 09'18"
113.
Filip VAN VOOREN
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light 09'19"
114.
Jean-Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
TVM - Van Schilt 09'24"
115.
John CARLSEN
Fagor - MBK 09'25"
116.
Gilles SANDERS
R.M.O. 09'26"
117.
Giancarlo PERINI
Carrera - Vagabond 09'27"
118.
Jokin MÚJIKA
Paternina 09'33"
119.
Dirk DE WOLF
Hitachi 09'34"
120.
Herman FRISON
Histor - Sigma 09'40"
121.
Dominique GARDE
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
122.
Wilfried PEETERS
Histor - Sigma 09'44"
123.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Domex - Weinmann 09'46"
124.
Jaime VILAMAJÓ
Kelme - Iberia - Varta 09'50"
125.
Gerrit SOLLEVELD
Superconfex - Yoko 09'58"
126.
Michel VERMOTE
R.M.O. 10'01"
127.
Jean-Claude LECLERCQ
Helvetia - La Suisse
128.
Etienne DE WILDE
Histor - Sigma 10'03"
129.
Éric BOYER
Z - Peugeot 10'05"
130.
Jelle NIJDAM
Superconfex - Yoko 10'07"
131.
Humberto PARRA
Kelme - Iberia - Varta 10'09"
132.
Abelardo RONDÓN
Reynolds 10'12"
133.
Philippe LOUVIOT
Z - Peugeot 10'16"
134.
Patrick ROBEET
Domex - Weinmann 10'18"
135.
Eddy SCHEPERS
Fagor - MBK 10'22"
136.
Franck PINEAU
R.M.O. 10'23"
137.
Jan SIEMONS
TVM - Van Schilt 10'27"
138.
Primož ČERIN
Carrera - Vagabond 10'29"
139.
Jan GOESSENS
Domex - Weinmann 10'35"
140.
Frans MAASSEN
Superconfex - Yoko 10'36"
141.
Walter MAGNAGO
Carrera - Vagabond 10'37"
142.
Alfred ACHERMANN
Domex - Weinmann
143.
Vincent LAVENU
Fagor - MBK 10'39"
144.
Anselmo FUERTE
BH
145.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Panasonic - Isostar 10'42"
146.
Julio Cesar CADENA VILLEJAS
Café de Colombia - Mavic 10'43"
147.
Samuel CABRERA CASTAÑEDA
Café de Colombia - Mavic 10'47"
148.
Johannes DRAAIJER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 10'51"
149.
Thierry CLAVEYROLAT
R.M.O. 10'53"
150.
Jeff PIERCE
7-Eleven - American Airlines 10'56"
151.
Jan NEVENS
Histor - Sigma 11'02"
152.
Rudy PATRY
Histor - Sigma 11'04"
153.
Mauro GIANETTI
Helvetia - La Suisse 11'15"
154.
Frédéric VICHOT
Helvetia - La Suisse 11'20"
155.
Philippe CASADO
Z - Peugeot 11'25"
156.
William PALACIO
Reynolds 11'30"
157.
Johan LAMMERTS
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light 11'35"
158.
Rob KLEINSMAN
TVM - Van Schilt 11'38"
159.
Juan Carlos JUSDADO
BH 11'39"
160.
Yvon MADIOT
Toshiba 11'46"
161.
Per PEDERSEN
R.M.O. 11'51"
162.
Mario SCIREA
Café de Colombia - Mavic
163.
Martín RAMÍREZ
Café de Colombia - Mavic 11'52"
164.
Giovanni FIDANZA
Château D'Ax - Salotti
165.
Francisco ANTEQUERA
BH 11'54"
166.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ MAGRO
Reynolds 12'02"
167.
Valerio TEBALDI
Château D'Ax - Salotti 12'14"
168.
Jens VEGGERBY
7-Eleven - American Airlines 12'18"
169.
Jean-Marie WAMPERS
Panasonic - Isostar
170.
Hendrik DE VOS
Hitachi
171.
Eddy PLANCKAERT
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light 12'26"
172.
Camillo PASSERA
Château D'Ax - Salotti 12'29"
173.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Vagabond 12'32"
174.
Patrick JACOBS
Hitachi 12'40"
175.
Ennio VANOTTI
Château D'Ax - Salotti 12'41"
176.
Henk LUBBERDING
Panasonic - Isostar 12'49"
177.
Jesper WORRE
Café de Colombia - Mavic 12'59"
178.
Jeff LIECKENS
Hitachi 13'03"
179.
Jean-Paul VAN POPPEL
Panasonic - Isostar 13'05"
180.
Mathieu HERMANS
Paternina 13'06"
181.
Jose Hipolito RONCANCIO
Kelme - Iberia - Varta 13'26"
182.
Paul KIMMAGE
Fagor - MBK 13'28"
183.
Christian JOURDAN
R.M.O. 13'43"
184.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Vagabond 13'45"
185.
Franco VONA
Château D'Ax - Salotti 14'02"
186.
François LEMARCHAND
Z - Peugeot 14'03"
187.
Jure PAVLIČ
Carrera - Vagabond 14'06"
188.
John TALEN
Panasonic - Isostar 14'09"
189.
Ettore BADOLATO
Château D'Ax - Salotti 14'49"
190.
Omar HERNANDEZ
Kelme - Iberia - Varta 14'59"
191.
Teun VAN VLIET
Panasonic - Isostar 15'42"
192.
Heinz IMBODEN
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat 16'07"
193.
Stefano ZANATTA
Château D'Ax - Salotti 16'26"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Dinard - Rennes

Race Type: Time Trial

Distance: 73 km

Date: 6 July 1989