Giro d'Italia 2003  |  Stage 3. Policoro - Terme Liugiane   

86th edition

145 km, 12 May 2003

Rider Team Time
1.
Stefano GARZELLI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di 3h34'38"
2.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Lampre 02"
3.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo
4.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Alessio
5.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
6.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Panaria - Fiordo
7.
Gilberto SIMONI
Saeco
8.
Serhiy GONCHAR
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
9.
Andrea NOÈ
Alessio
10.
Graziano GASPARRE
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
11.
Bo HAMBURGER
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
12.
Michele SCARPONI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
13.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Gerolsteiner 07"
14.
Wladimir BELLI
Lampre
15.
Luca MAZZANTI
Panaria - Fiordo
16.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
17.
Oscar MASON
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
18.
Aitor GONZÁLEZ JIMÉNEZ
Fassa Bortolo 09"
19.
Dario FRIGO
Fassa Bortolo
20.
Marius SABALIAUSKAS
Saeco
21.
Massimo CODOL
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
22.
Gerhard TRAMPUSCH
Gerolsteiner
23.
Sandy CASAR
Fdjeux.com
24.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
25.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
26.
Pavel TONKOV
CCC - Polsat
27.
Denis LUNGHI
Alessio
28.
Raimondas RUMŠAS
Lampre
29.
Cristian MORENI
Alessio 14"
30.
Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI
Saeco
31.
Carlos GARCÍA QUESADA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
32.
Constantino ZABALLA GUTIÉRREZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
33.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Panaria - Fiordo
34.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Team Fakta
35.
Marco VELO
Fassa Bortolo
36.
Adolfo GARCÍA QUESADA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
37.
Gianni FARESIN
Gerolsteiner
38.
Charles WEGELIUS
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro 20"
39.
Fabio SACCHI
Saeco 22"
40.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
CCC - Polsat
41.
Luis Felipe LAVERDE JIMENEZ
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
42.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Alessio 32"
43.
Mauro ZANETTI
Tenax - Garda Calze
44.
Cristian GASPERONI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
45.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di 38"
46.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
47.
Oscar POZZI
Tenax - Garda Calze
48.
Radosław ROMANIK
CCC - Polsat 42"
49.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Colombia - Selle Italia
50.
Julio Alberto PEREZ CUAPIO
Panaria - Fiordo 44"
51.
Elio AGGIANO
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare 46"
52.
Vladimir MIHOLJEVIĆ
Alessio
53.
Bernhard EISEL
Fdjeux.com
54.
Vladimir DUMA
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
55.
Carlos DA CRUZ
Fdjeux.com
56.
Cristiano FRATTINI
Tenax - Garda Calze 49"
57.
Hernán Darío MUÑOZ GIRALDO
Colombia - Selle Italia
58.
Leonardo ZANOTTI
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
59.
David DEREPAS
Fdjeux.com
60.
Piotr CHMIELEWSKI
CCC - Polsat
61.
Francisco Javier "Patxi" VILA ERRANDONEA
Lampre 53"
62.
Tomasz BROŻYNA
CCC - Polsat
63.
Alexis RODRIGUEZ HERNANDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 56"
64.
Sergiy ADYEYEV
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
65.
Ignacio GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
66.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Fassa Bortolo 59"
67.
Daniele BENNATI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
68.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro 01'00"
69.
Fortunato BALIANI
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
70.
Dario David CIONI
Fassa Bortolo 01'03"
71.
Giuseppe MURAGLIA
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
72.
Matteo CARRARA
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro 01'05"
73.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Panaria - Fiordo
74.
Julian USANO MARTINEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
75.
Mario SCIREA
Domina Vacanze - Elitron 01'11"
76.
Mario MANZONI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino 01'14"
77.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Saeco 01'21"
78.
Sergio BARBERO
Lampre 01'30"
79.
Daniele PIETROPOLLI
Tenax - Garda Calze
80.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Saeco 01'33"
81.
Mauro GEROSA
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
82.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Lotto - Domo 01'47"
83.
Robbie MCEWEN
Lotto - Domo
84.
Daniel CLAVERO SEBASTIÁN
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino 02'09"
85.
Fabio BALDATO
Alessio 02'13"
86.
Alberto ONGARATO
Domina Vacanze - Elitron 02'14"
87.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
88.
Frédéric GUESDON
Fdjeux.com 02'26"
89.
Gert STEEGMANS
Lotto - Domo 03'07"
90.
Lorenzo BERNUCCI
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin 03'54"
91.
Scott DAVIS
Panaria - Fiordo
92.
Uwe HARDTER
Gerolsteiner 04'11"
93.
John Freddy GARCIA FERIA
Colombia - Selle Italia
94.
Simone BERTOLETTI
Lampre 04'51"
95.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
96.
Angelo FURLAN
Alessio
97.
Volodymyr BILEKA
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
98.
Robert FÖRSTER
Gerolsteiner
99.
Seweryn Zenon KOHUT
CCC - Polsat
100.
Steve ZAMPIERI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
101.
Regis LHUILLER
Fdjeux.com
102.
Sylwester SZMYD
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
103.
Andris NAUDUŽS
CCC - Polsat
104.
Jørgen Bo PETERSEN
Team Fakta
105.
Giampaolo CHEULA
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
106.
Scott SUNDERLAND
Team Fakta
107.
Isaac GÁLVEZ LÓPEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
108.
Freddy Excelino GONZÁLEZ MARTÍNEZ
Colombia - Selle Italia
109.
Luca DE ANGELI
Colombia - Selle Italia
110.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Team Fakta
111.
Leonardo GIORDANI
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
112.
Michele GOBBI
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
113.
Andrea TONTI
Saeco
114.
Ruben Alveiro MARIN VALENCIA
Colombia - Selle Italia
115.
Manuel QUINZIATO
Lampre
116.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
117.
Hector Orlando MESA MESA
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
118.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Domo
119.
Frank HØJ
Team Fakta
120.
Gabriele BALDUCCI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di 06'22"
121.
Mirco MARINI
Tenax - Garda Calze
122.
Martin HVASTIJA
Tenax - Garda Calze
123.
Steffen WEIGOLD
Gerolsteiner
124.
Roberto CONTI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
125.
Guido TRENTI
Fassa Bortolo
126.
Gianpaolo MONDINI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
127.
Dario PIERI
Saeco
128.
Damiano CUNEGO
Saeco
129.
Andrus AUG
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
130.
René JØRGENSEN
Team Fakta
131.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo
132.
Biagio CONTE
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
133.
Brett LANCASTER
Panaria - Fiordo
134.
Piotr PRZYDZIAŁ
CCC - Polsat
135.
Kim KIRCHEN
Fassa Bortolo
136.
Graeme BROWN
Panaria - Fiordo
137.
Ief VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Domo
138.
Tom STREMERSCH
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
139.
Marcel STRAUSS
Gerolsteiner
140.
Lars Ytting BAK
Team Fakta
141.
Salvatore SCAMARDELLA
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
142.
Raffaele ILLIANO
Colombia - Selle Italia
143.
Ruslan GRYSCHENKO
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
144.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
145.
Rodolfo MASSI
Colombia - Selle Italia
146.
Ronny SCHOLZ
Gerolsteiner
147.
Johan VERSTREPEN
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
148.
Kevin VAN IMPE
Lotto - Domo
149.
Bogdan BONDARIEW
CCC - Polsat
150.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
151.
Mikhaylo KHALILOV
Colombia - Selle Italia
152.
Sergei LELEKIN
Tenax - Garda Calze
153.
Moreno DI BIASE
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
154.
Werner RIEBENBAUER
Team Fakta
155.
Jordi RIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
156.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre
157.
Julian WINN
Team Fakta
158.
Nicolas FRITSCH
Fdjeux.com
159.
Jimmy CASPER
Fdjeux.com
160.
Daniele CONTRINI
Gerolsteiner
161.
Crescenzo D'AMORE
Tenax - Garda Calze
162.
Bradley WIGGINS
Fdjeux.com
163.
Nick GATES
Lotto - Domo 09'41"
164.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Domo
165.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Lotto - Domo
166.
Gianluca TONETTI
Tenax - Garda Calze 12'48"
167.
Ivan RAVAIOLI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
168.
Guillermo Rubén BONGIORNO
Panaria - Fiordo

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 3. Policoro - Terme Liugiane

Distance: 145 km

Date: 12 May 2003