Giro d'Italia 2003  |  Stage 4. Terme Luigiane - Vibo Valentia   

86th edition

175 km, 13 May 2003

Rider Team Time
1.
Robbie MCEWEN
Lotto - Domo 4h00'25"
2.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo
3.
Bernhard EISEL
Fdjeux.com
4.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
5.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Team Fakta
6.
Isaac GÁLVEZ LÓPEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
7.
Graziano GASPARRE
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
8.
Vladimir DUMA
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
9.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
10.
Denis LUNGHI
Alessio
11.
Fabio SACCHI
Saeco
12.
Freddy Excelino GONZÁLEZ MARTÍNEZ
Colombia - Selle Italia
13.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Team Fakta
14.
Fabio BALDATO
Alessio
15.
Constantino ZABALLA GUTIÉRREZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
16.
Cristian MORENI
Alessio
17.
Gerhard TRAMPUSCH
Gerolsteiner
18.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
19.
Massimo CODOL
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
20.
Stefano GARZELLI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
21.
Aitor GONZÁLEZ JIMÉNEZ
Fassa Bortolo
22.
Bo HAMBURGER
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
23.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
CCC - Polsat
24.
Biagio CONTE
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
25.
Raimondas RUMŠAS
Lampre
26.
Seweryn Zenon KOHUT
CCC - Polsat
27.
Luis Felipe LAVERDE JIMENEZ
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
28.
Hector Orlando MESA MESA
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
29.
Daniele BENNATI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
30.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Gerolsteiner
31.
Andrea NOÈ
Alessio
32.
Gilberto SIMONI
Saeco
33.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Alessio
34.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Lampre
35.
Sandy CASAR
Fdjeux.com
36.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Panaria - Fiordo
37.
Vladimir MIHOLJEVIĆ
Alessio
38.
Dario FRIGO
Fassa Bortolo
39.
Francisco Javier "Patxi" VILA ERRANDONEA
Lampre
40.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
41.
Luca MAZZANTI
Panaria - Fiordo
42.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Alessio
43.
Carlos GARCÍA QUESADA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
44.
Serhiy GONCHAR
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
45.
Dario David CIONI
Fassa Bortolo
46.
Adolfo GARCÍA QUESADA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
47.
Mauro ZANETTI
Tenax - Garda Calze
48.
Oscar MASON
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
49.
Sergiy ADYEYEV
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
50.
Radosław ROMANIK
CCC - Polsat
51.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Colombia - Selle Italia
52.
Simone BERTOLETTI
Lampre
53.
Marius SABALIAUSKAS
Saeco
54.
Matteo CARRARA
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
55.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Lotto - Domo
56.
Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI
Saeco
57.
Tom STREMERSCH
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
58.
Scott DAVIS
Panaria - Fiordo
59.
Nicolas FRITSCH
Fdjeux.com
60.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Fassa Bortolo
61.
Damiano CUNEGO
Saeco
62.
Mario MANZONI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
63.
Marco VELO
Fassa Bortolo
64.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
65.
Rodolfo MASSI
Colombia - Selle Italia
66.
Pavel TONKOV
CCC - Polsat
67.
Ignacio GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
68.
Alexis RODRIGUEZ HERNANDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
69.
Sergio BARBERO
Lampre
70.
Steve ZAMPIERI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
71.
Hernán Darío MUÑOZ GIRALDO
Colombia - Selle Italia
72.
Gianni FARESIN
Gerolsteiner
73.
Jørgen Bo PETERSEN
Team Fakta
74.
Piotr CHMIELEWSKI
CCC - Polsat
75.
Wladimir BELLI
Lampre
76.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
77.
Charles WEGELIUS
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
78.
Tomasz BROŻYNA
CCC - Polsat
79.
Cristiano FRATTINI
Tenax - Garda Calze
80.
Fortunato BALIANI
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
81.
Julio Alberto PEREZ CUAPIO
Panaria - Fiordo
82.
Kim KIRCHEN
Fassa Bortolo
83.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Saeco
84.
Sylwester SZMYD
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
85.
Ronny SCHOLZ
Gerolsteiner
86.
Cristian GASPERONI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
87.
Oscar POZZI
Tenax - Garda Calze
88.
Roberto CONTI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
89.
Daniel CLAVERO SEBASTIÁN
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
90.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Panaria - Fiordo
91.
Michele SCARPONI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
92.
Giampaolo CHEULA
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
93.
Andrea TONTI
Saeco
94.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Panaria - Fiordo
95.
Carlos DA CRUZ
Fdjeux.com 01'10"
96.
David DEREPAS
Fdjeux.com
97.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
98.
Mauro GEROSA
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
99.
Scott SUNDERLAND
Team Fakta
100.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
101.
Alberto ONGARATO
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
102.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Saeco 01'20"
103.
Leonardo ZANOTTI
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro 01'25"
104.
Giuseppe MURAGLIA
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare 01'30"
105.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
106.
Raffaele ILLIANO
Colombia - Selle Italia 01'43"
107.
Mario SCIREA
Domina Vacanze - Elitron 03'40"
108.
Ruslan GRYSCHENKO
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin 03'41"
109.
Lars Ytting BAK
Team Fakta 04'20"
110.
Steffen WEIGOLD
Gerolsteiner 05'06"
111.
Marcel STRAUSS
Gerolsteiner
112.
Daniele PIETROPOLLI
Tenax - Garda Calze
113.
Bradley WIGGINS
Fdjeux.com 06'08"
114.
Manuel QUINZIATO
Lampre 06'53"
115.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre
116.
Angelo FURLAN
Alessio
117.
Volodymyr BILEKA
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
118.
Michele GOBBI
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro 07'27"
119.
Johan VERSTREPEN
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin 11'00"
120.
Sergei LELEKIN
Tenax - Garda Calze
121.
Daniele CONTRINI
Gerolsteiner 11'02"
122.
Mirco MARINI
Tenax - Garda Calze
123.
Elio AGGIANO
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
124.
Leonardo GIORDANI
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro 11'25"
125.
Andris NAUDUŽS
CCC - Polsat
126.
Uwe HARDTER
Gerolsteiner
127.
Andrus AUG
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
128.
Piotr PRZYDZIAŁ
CCC - Polsat
129.
Mikhaylo KHALILOV
Colombia - Selle Italia
130.
Kevin VAN IMPE
Lotto - Domo
131.
Ief VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Domo
132.
John Freddy GARCIA FERIA
Colombia - Selle Italia
133.
Salvatore SCAMARDELLA
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
134.
Frédéric GUESDON
Fdjeux.com
135.
Jordi RIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
136.
Ruben Alveiro MARIN VALENCIA
Colombia - Selle Italia
137.
Regis LHUILLER
Fdjeux.com
138.
Gert STEEGMANS
Lotto - Domo
139.
Julian WINN
Team Fakta
140.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
141.
Graeme BROWN
Panaria - Fiordo
142.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Vini Caldirola - So.Di 11'29"
143.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Domo
144.
Dario PIERI
Saeco
145.
Gabriele BALDUCCI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di 13'14"
146.
Werner RIEBENBAUER
Team Fakta
147.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Lotto - Domo
148.
Frank HØJ
Team Fakta
149.
René JØRGENSEN
Team Fakta
150.
Robert FÖRSTER
Gerolsteiner
151.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron 16'21"
152.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo
153.
Brett LANCASTER
Panaria - Fiordo
154.
Luca DE ANGELI
Colombia - Selle Italia
155.
Nick GATES
Lotto - Domo
156.
Lorenzo BERNUCCI
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
157.
Moreno DI BIASE
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
158.
Gianpaolo MONDINI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
159.
Ivan RAVAIOLI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
160.
Jimmy CASPER
Fdjeux.com
161.
Gianluca TONETTI
Tenax - Garda Calze
162.
Guido TRENTI
Fassa Bortolo
163.
Bogdan BONDARIEW
CCC - Polsat
164.
Crescenzo D'AMORE
Tenax - Garda Calze
165.
Guillermo Rubén BONGIORNO
Panaria - Fiordo
166.
Martin HVASTIJA
Tenax - Garda Calze
167.
Julian USANO MARTINEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 20'29"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 4. Terme Luigiane - Vibo Valentia

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 175 km

Date: 13 May 2003