Giro d'Italia 2003  |  Stage 6. Maddaloni - Avezzano   

86th edition

222 km, 16 May 2003

Rider Team Time
1.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo 5h11'52"
2.
Isaac GÁLVEZ LÓPEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
3.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre
4.
Marco VELO
Fassa Bortolo
5.
Stefano GARZELLI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
6.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
7.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
8.
Graziano GASPARRE
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro 03"
9.
Graeme BROWN
Panaria - Fiordo
10.
Daniele BENNATI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
11.
Luis Felipe LAVERDE JIMENEZ
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare 08"
12.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Team Fakta
13.
Lars Ytting BAK
Team Fakta
14.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
15.
Mario MANZONI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
16.
Gerhard TRAMPUSCH
Gerolsteiner
17.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
18.
Werner RIEBENBAUER
Team Fakta
19.
Bo HAMBURGER
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
20.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Alessio
21.
Andrea NOÈ
Alessio
22.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
23.
Denis LUNGHI
Alessio
24.
Fabio BALDATO
Alessio
25.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Gerolsteiner
26.
Dario PIERI
Saeco
27.
Gianni FARESIN
Gerolsteiner
28.
Aitor GONZÁLEZ JIMÉNEZ
Fassa Bortolo
29.
Raimondas RUMŠAS
Lampre
30.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
31.
Bernhard EISEL
Fdjeux.com
32.
Carlos GARCÍA QUESADA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
33.
Oscar MASON
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
34.
Matteo CARRARA
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
35.
Freddy Excelino GONZÁLEZ MARTÍNEZ
Colombia - Selle Italia
36.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Alessio
37.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Lampre
38.
Serhiy GONCHAR
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
39.
Leonardo ZANOTTI
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
40.
Dario FRIGO
Fassa Bortolo
41.
Gilberto SIMONI
Saeco
42.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Lotto - Domo
43.
Wladimir BELLI
Lampre
44.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Fassa Bortolo
45.
David DEREPAS
Fdjeux.com
46.
Marius SABALIAUSKAS
Saeco
47.
Moreno DI BIASE
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
48.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Panaria - Fiordo
49.
Massimo CODOL
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino 15"
50.
Robert FÖRSTER
Gerolsteiner
51.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Saeco
52.
Mikhaylo KHALILOV
Colombia - Selle Italia
53.
Andris NAUDUŽS
CCC - Polsat
54.
Adolfo GARCÍA QUESADA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
55.
Jimmy CASPER
Fdjeux.com
56.
Crescenzo D'AMORE
Tenax - Garda Calze 18"
57.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Colombia - Selle Italia
58.
Francisco Javier "Patxi" VILA ERRANDONEA
Lampre
59.
Steffen WEIGOLD
Gerolsteiner
60.
Fabio SACCHI
Saeco
61.
Sandy CASAR
Fdjeux.com
62.
Damiano CUNEGO
Saeco
63.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
CCC - Polsat
64.
Tom STREMERSCH
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
65.
Manuel QUINZIATO
Lampre
66.
Daniele CONTRINI
Gerolsteiner
67.
Jordi RIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
68.
Sergiy ADYEYEV
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
69.
Alexis RODRIGUEZ HERNANDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
70.
Vladimir MIHOLJEVIĆ
Alessio
71.
Luca MAZZANTI
Panaria - Fiordo
72.
Andrea TONTI
Saeco
73.
Simone BERTOLETTI
Lampre
74.
Sergio BARBERO
Lampre
75.
Michele SCARPONI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
76.
Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI
Saeco
77.
Pavel TONKOV
CCC - Polsat
78.
Charles WEGELIUS
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
79.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Saeco
80.
Vladimir DUMA
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
81.
Hernán Darío MUÑOZ GIRALDO
Colombia - Selle Italia
82.
Raffaele ILLIANO
Colombia - Selle Italia
83.
Ignacio GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
84.
Constantino ZABALLA GUTIÉRREZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
85.
Uwe HARDTER
Gerolsteiner
86.
Marcel STRAUSS
Gerolsteiner
87.
Biagio CONTE
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
88.
Mauro GEROSA
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
89.
Radosław ROMANIK
CCC - Polsat
90.
Piotr CHMIELEWSKI
CCC - Polsat
91.
Lorenzo BERNUCCI
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
92.
Carlos DA CRUZ
Fdjeux.com
93.
Johan VERSTREPEN
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
94.
Dario David CIONI
Fassa Bortolo
95.
Martin HVASTIJA
Tenax - Garda Calze
96.
Steve ZAMPIERI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
97.
Tomasz BROŻYNA
CCC - Polsat
98.
Mauro ZANETTI
Tenax - Garda Calze
99.
Ruben Alveiro MARIN VALENCIA
Colombia - Selle Italia
100.
Frank HØJ
Team Fakta
101.
Julio Alberto PEREZ CUAPIO
Panaria - Fiordo
102.
Gabriele BALDUCCI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
103.
Sylwester SZMYD
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
104.
Andrus AUG
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
105.
Nick GATES
Lotto - Domo
106.
Mario SCIREA
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
107.
Jørgen Bo PETERSEN
Team Fakta
108.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Panaria - Fiordo
109.
Nicolas FRITSCH
Fdjeux.com
110.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
111.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Panaria - Fiordo
112.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo
113.
Fortunato BALIANI
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
114.
Cristian GASPERONI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
115.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
116.
Giampaolo CHEULA
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
117.
René JØRGENSEN
Team Fakta
118.
Scott SUNDERLAND
Team Fakta
119.
Julian USANO MARTINEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
120.
Cristian MORENI
Alessio
121.
Scott DAVIS
Panaria - Fiordo
122.
Julian WINN
Team Fakta
123.
Oscar POZZI
Tenax - Garda Calze
124.
Angelo FURLAN
Alessio
125.
Daniel CLAVERO SEBASTIÁN
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
126.
Leonardo GIORDANI
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
127.
Salvatore SCAMARDELLA
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
128.
Roberto CONTI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
129.
Cristiano FRATTINI
Tenax - Garda Calze
130.
Luca DE ANGELI
Colombia - Selle Italia
131.
Alberto ONGARATO
Domina Vacanze - Elitron 34"
132.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Team Fakta
133.
Brett LANCASTER
Panaria - Fiordo
134.
Volodymyr BILEKA
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
135.
Ronny SCHOLZ
Gerolsteiner
136.
Daniele PIETROPOLLI
Tenax - Garda Calze 39"
137.
Ivan RAVAIOLI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino 40"
138.
Giuseppe MURAGLIA
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare 43"
139.
Guido TRENTI
Fassa Bortolo
140.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
141.
Robbie MCEWEN
Lotto - Domo 46"
142.
Rodolfo MASSI
Colombia - Selle Italia 48"
143.
Elio AGGIANO
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare 49"
144.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Vini Caldirola - So.Di 01'01"
145.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
146.
Kim KIRCHEN
Fassa Bortolo
147.
Frédéric GUESDON
Fdjeux.com
148.
John Freddy GARCIA FERIA
Colombia - Selle Italia
149.
Sergei LELEKIN
Tenax - Garda Calze 01'04"
150.
Hector Orlando MESA MESA
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
151.
Gianpaolo MONDINI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
152.
Ief VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Domo
153.
Ruslan GRYSCHENKO
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
154.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
155.
Regis LHUILLER
Fdjeux.com 01'07"
156.
Michele GOBBI
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
157.
Mirco MARINI
Tenax - Garda Calze
158.
Gert STEEGMANS
Lotto - Domo 01'13"
159.
Gianluca TONETTI
Tenax - Garda Calze 01'14"
160.
Bradley WIGGINS
Fdjeux.com 01'45"
161.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Domo 01'49"
162.
Kevin VAN IMPE
Lotto - Domo
163.
Bogdan BONDARIEW
CCC - Polsat 09'35"
164.
Seweryn Zenon KOHUT
CCC - Polsat
165.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Lotto - Domo

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 6. Maddaloni - Avezzano

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 222 km

Date: 16 May 2003