Giro d'Italia 2003  |  Stage 7. Avezzano - Terminillo   

86th edition

146 km, 17 May 2003

Rider Team Time
1.
Stefano GARZELLI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di 3h55'19"
2.
Gilberto SIMONI
Saeco
3.
Andrea NOÈ
Alessio 02"
4.
Pavel TONKOV
CCC - Polsat 14"
5.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di 37"
6.
Marius SABALIAUSKAS
Saeco 38"
7.
Raimondas RUMŠAS
Lampre
8.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Alessio
9.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin 59"
10.
Julio Alberto PEREZ CUAPIO
Panaria - Fiordo 01'21"
11.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Gerolsteiner
12.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Lampre 02'33"
13.
Michele SCARPONI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
14.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Panaria - Fiordo 02'47"
15.
Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI
Saeco 02'57"
16.
Freddy Excelino GONZÁLEZ MARTÍNEZ
Colombia - Selle Italia
17.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
CCC - Polsat
18.
Wladimir BELLI
Lampre
19.
Scott SUNDERLAND
Team Fakta
20.
Marco VELO
Fassa Bortolo 03'12"
21.
Carlos GARCÍA QUESADA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 03'43"
22.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Alessio 03'46"
23.
Massimo CODOL
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
24.
Charles WEGELIUS
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
25.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
26.
Serhiy GONCHAR
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
27.
Radosław ROMANIK
CCC - Polsat
28.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Lotto - Domo 03'56"
29.
Sylwester SZMYD
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
30.
Nicolas FRITSCH
Fdjeux.com 04'05"
31.
Jørgen Bo PETERSEN
Team Fakta 04'15"
32.
Gianni FARESIN
Gerolsteiner 04'31"
33.
Hernán Darío MUÑOZ GIRALDO
Colombia - Selle Italia 04'46"
34.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Colombia - Selle Italia
35.
Gerhard TRAMPUSCH
Gerolsteiner 05'24"
36.
Daniel CLAVERO SEBASTIÁN
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
37.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Fassa Bortolo 05'47"
38.
Dario David CIONI
Fassa Bortolo
39.
Aitor GONZÁLEZ JIMÉNEZ
Fassa Bortolo
40.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Panaria - Fiordo
41.
Tomasz BROŻYNA
CCC - Polsat
42.
Ignacio GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
43.
Steve ZAMPIERI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
44.
Vladimir MIHOLJEVIĆ
Alessio
45.
Oscar MASON
Vini Caldirola - So.Di 05'50"
46.
Damiano CUNEGO
Saeco
47.
Kim KIRCHEN
Fassa Bortolo 06'17"
48.
Dario FRIGO
Fassa Bortolo
49.
Mauro ZANETTI
Tenax - Garda Calze 06'27"
50.
Leonardo ZANOTTI
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
51.
Graziano GASPARRE
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro 06'40"
52.
Francisco Javier "Patxi" VILA ERRANDONEA
Lampre
53.
Cristian MORENI
Alessio 06'51"
54.
Luis Felipe LAVERDE JIMENEZ
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
55.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Team Fakta 07'11"
56.
Roberto CONTI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
57.
Luca MAZZANTI
Panaria - Fiordo
58.
Fortunato BALIANI
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
59.
Sergiy ADYEYEV
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin 07'49"
60.
Vladimir DUMA
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin 08'07"
61.
Raffaele ILLIANO
Colombia - Selle Italia 08'15"
62.
Adolfo GARCÍA QUESADA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 08'22"
63.
Constantino ZABALLA GUTIÉRREZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 08'48"
64.
Alexis RODRIGUEZ HERNANDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
65.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Panaria - Fiordo 09'09"
66.
Bo HAMBURGER
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare 09'25"
67.
Tom STREMERSCH
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
68.
Sandy CASAR
Fdjeux.com 09'43"
69.
Hector Orlando MESA MESA
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare 09'52"
70.
Leonardo GIORDANI
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro 10'03"
71.
David DEREPAS
Fdjeux.com 10'57"
72.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Saeco 11'19"
73.
Sergio BARBERO
Lampre
74.
Andrea TONTI
Saeco
75.
Denis LUNGHI
Alessio 11'35"
76.
Piotr CHMIELEWSKI
CCC - Polsat 11'49"
77.
Matteo CARRARA
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro 12'46"
78.
Giampaolo CHEULA
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
79.
Fabio SACCHI
Saeco 15'01"
80.
Cristian GASPERONI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
81.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare 15'12"
82.
Oscar POZZI
Tenax - Garda Calze 15'58"
83.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo 16'29"
84.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Saeco
85.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo
86.
Cristiano FRATTINI
Tenax - Garda Calze
87.
Lorenzo BERNUCCI
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
88.
Ief VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Domo
89.
Daniele PIETROPOLLI
Tenax - Garda Calze
90.
Bernhard EISEL
Fdjeux.com
91.
René JØRGENSEN
Team Fakta
92.
Uwe HARDTER
Gerolsteiner
93.
Nick GATES
Lotto - Domo
94.
Carlos DA CRUZ
Fdjeux.com
95.
Mikhaylo KHALILOV
Colombia - Selle Italia
96.
Volodymyr BILEKA
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
97.
Jordi RIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
98.
Scott DAVIS
Panaria - Fiordo
99.
Seweryn Zenon KOHUT
CCC - Polsat
100.
Julian WINN
Team Fakta
101.
Frank HØJ
Team Fakta
102.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Team Fakta
103.
Marcel STRAUSS
Gerolsteiner
104.
Giuseppe MURAGLIA
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
105.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
106.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Domo
107.
Mauro GEROSA
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
108.
Elio AGGIANO
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare 16'35"
109.
Rodolfo MASSI
Colombia - Selle Italia 19'52"
110.
Mirco MARINI
Tenax - Garda Calze
111.
Robbie MCEWEN
Lotto - Domo
112.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
113.
Moreno DI BIASE
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
114.
Salvatore SCAMARDELLA
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
115.
Simone BERTOLETTI
Lampre
116.
Regis LHUILLER
Fdjeux.com
117.
Ruben Alveiro MARIN VALENCIA
Colombia - Selle Italia
118.
Gabriele BALDUCCI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
119.
Ruslan GRYSCHENKO
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
120.
Bogdan BONDARIEW
CCC - Polsat
121.
John Freddy GARCIA FERIA
Colombia - Selle Italia
122.
Johan VERSTREPEN
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
123.
Ronny SCHOLZ
Gerolsteiner
124.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Lotto - Domo
125.
Andris NAUDUŽS
CCC - Polsat
126.
Guido TRENTI
Fassa Bortolo
127.
Frédéric GUESDON
Fdjeux.com
128.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
129.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
130.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
131.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
132.
Biagio CONTE
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
133.
Gianluca TONETTI
Tenax - Garda Calze
134.
Gianpaolo MONDINI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
135.
Daniele BENNATI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
136.
Manuel QUINZIATO
Lampre
137.
Steffen WEIGOLD
Gerolsteiner
138.
Andrus AUG
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
139.
Julian USANO MARTINEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
140.
Mario SCIREA
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
141.
Werner RIEBENBAUER
Team Fakta
142.
Martin HVASTIJA
Tenax - Garda Calze
143.
Robert FÖRSTER
Gerolsteiner
144.
Fabio BALDATO
Alessio
145.
Angelo FURLAN
Alessio
146.
Daniele CONTRINI
Gerolsteiner
147.
Gert STEEGMANS
Lotto - Domo
148.
Sergei LELEKIN
Tenax - Garda Calze
149.
Mario MANZONI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
150.
Alberto ONGARATO
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
151.
Jimmy CASPER
Fdjeux.com
152.
Michele GOBBI
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
153.
Lars Ytting BAK
Team Fakta
154.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
155.
Isaac GÁLVEZ LÓPEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
156.
Bradley WIGGINS
Fdjeux.com
157.
Luca DE ANGELI
Colombia - Selle Italia
158.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
159.
Dario PIERI
Saeco
160.
Crescenzo D'AMORE
Tenax - Garda Calze
161.
Ivan RAVAIOLI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
162.
Brett LANCASTER
Panaria - Fiordo
163.
Graeme BROWN
Panaria - Fiordo
164.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre
165.
Kevin VAN IMPE
Lotto - Domo
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 7. Avezzano - Terminillo

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 146 km

Date: 17 May 2003