GT

Giro d'Italia 2017  |  Stage 1. Alghero - Olbia   

100th edition

203 km, 5 May 2017

Rider Team Time
1.
Lukas PÖSTLBERGER
Bora - Hansgrohe 5h13'55"
2.
Caleb EWAN
Orica - Scott
3.
André GREIPEL
Lotto - Soudal
4.
Giacomo NIZZOLO
Trek - Segafredo
5.
Sacha MODOLO
UAE Team Emirates
6.
Kristian SBARAGLI
Team Dimension Data
7.
Jasper STUYVEN
Trek - Segafredo
8.
Ryan GIBBONS
Team Dimension Data
9.
Sam BENNETT
Bora - Hansgrohe
10.
Phil BAUHAUS
Team Sunweb
11.
Gregor MÜHLBERGER
Bora - Hansgrohe
12.
Fernando GAVIRIA RENDÓN
Quick Step Floors
13.
Enrico BATTAGLIN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
14.
Vyacheslav KUZNETSOV
Team Katusha Alpecin
15.
Bob JUNGELS
Quick Step Floors
16.
Jakub MARECZKO
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
17.
Enrico BARBIN
Bardiani CSF
18.
Geraint THOMAS
Team Sky
19.
Simone PONZI
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
20.
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
UAE Team Emirates
21.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Movistar Team
22.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana Pro Team
23.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Bahrain - Merida
24.
Alexey TSATEVITCH
Gazprom - Rusvelo
25.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team
26.
Diego ROSA
Team Sky
27.
Adam YATES
Orica - Scott
28.
Tom DUMOULIN
Team Sunweb
29.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
BMC Racing Team
30.
Rohan DENNIS
BMC Racing Team
31.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Ag2r La Mondiale
32.
Georg PREIDLER
Team Sunweb
33.
Joey ROSSKOPF
BMC Racing Team
34.
Rüdiger SELIG
Bora - Hansgrohe
35.
Jan POLANC
UAE Team Emirates
36.
Patrick KONRAD
Bora - Hansgrohe
37.
Daniele BENNATI
Movistar Team
38.
Roberto FERRARI
UAE Team Emirates
39.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
BMC Racing Team
40.
Matteo MONTAGUTI
Ag2r La Mondiale
41.
Ivan SAVITSKY
Gazprom - Rusvelo
42.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Team Sky
43.
Simone PETILLI
UAE Team Emirates
44.
Mikel LANDA MEANA
Team Sky
45.
Luka PIBERNIK
Bahrain - Merida
46.
Kanstantsin SIUTSOU
Bahrain - Merida
47.
Kristijan KOREN
Cannondale - Drapac Professional Cycling Team
48.
Nathan HAAS
Team Dimension Data
49.
Bauke MOLLEMA
Trek - Segafredo
50.
Davide VILLELLA
Cannondale - Drapac Professional Cycling Team
51.
Ilnur ZAKARIN
Team Katusha Alpecin
52.
Thibaut PINOT
FDJ
53.
Davide FORMOLO
Cannondale - Drapac Professional Cycling Team
54.
Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA
Movistar Team
55.
Felix GROßSCHARTNER
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
56.
Natnael Teweldemedhin BERHANE
Team Dimension Data
57.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto - Soudal
58.
Christopher JUUL JENSEN
Orica - Scott
59.
Quentin JAUREGUI
Ag2r La Mondiale
60.
François BIDARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
61.
Tanel KANGERT
Astana Pro Team
62.
Jan BÁRTA
Bora - Hansgrohe
63.
Clement CHEVRIER
Ag2r La Mondiale
64.
Dries DEVENYNS
Quick Step Floors
65.
Pavel BRUTT
Gazprom - Rusvelo
66.
Laurens DE PLUS
Quick Step Floors
67.
Lars Ytting BAK
Lotto - Soudal
68.
Valerio CONTI
UAE Team Emirates
69.
Davide MARTINELLI
Quick Step Floors
70.
Robert KIŠERLOVSKI
Team Katusha Alpecin
71.
Jos VAN EMDEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 13"
72.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
73.
Wilco KELDERMAN
Team Sunweb
74.
Moreno HOFLAND
Lotto - Soudal
75.
Michael WOODS
Cannondale - Drapac Professional Cycling Team
76.
José João Pimenta da Costa MENDES
Bora - Hansgrohe
77.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto - Soudal
78.
José Isidro Maciel GONÇALVES
Team Katusha Alpecin
79.
Michał GOŁAŚ
Team Sky
80.
Winner ANACONA GÓMEZ
Movistar Team
81.
Laurent DIDIER
Trek - Segafredo
82.
Tomasz MARCZYŃSKI
Lotto - Soudal
83.
Jasper DE BUYST
Lotto - Soudal 18"
84.
Chad HAGA
Team Sunweb
85.
Ivan ROVNY
Gazprom - Rusvelo
86.
Matthieu LADAGNOUS
FDJ
87.
Tobias LUDVIGSSON
FDJ
88.
Pavel KOCHETKOV
Team Katusha Alpecin
89.
Jesper HANSEN
Astana Pro Team
90.
Rudy MOLARD
FDJ
91.
Valerio AGNOLI
Bahrain - Merida
92.
Kenny ELISSONDE
Team Sky
93.
Edward RAVASI
UAE Team Emirates
94.
Enrico GASPAROTTO
Bahrain - Merida
95.
Eugenio ALAFACI
Trek - Segafredo
96.
Maxim BELKOV
Team Katusha Alpecin
97.
William BONNET
FDJ
98.
Łukasz OWSIAN
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
99.
Pierre ROLLAND
Cannondale - Drapac Professional Cycling Team
100.
Manuel QUINZIATO
BMC Racing Team
101.
Daniel Girmazion TEKLEHAIMANOT
Team Dimension Data
102.
Julien BERARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
103.
Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG
Team Dimension Data
104.
Dario CATALDO
Astana Pro Team
105.
Sebastián HENAO GÓMEZ
Team Sky
106.
Matteo BUSATO
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
107.
Eugert ZHUPA
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
108.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Bahrain - Merida
109.
Tom Jelte SLAGTER
Cannondale - Drapac Professional Cycling Team
110.
Simon GESCHKE
Team Sunweb
111.
Maciej PATERSKI
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
112.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team
113.
Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ
Team Dimension Data
114.
Bram TANKINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
115.
Laurens TEN DAM
Team Sunweb
116.
Jan HIRT
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
117.
Matej MOHORIČ
UAE Team Emirates
118.
Jérémy ROY
FDJ
119.
Michal SCHLEGEL
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
120.
Iljo KEISSE
Quick Step Floors
121.
Pello BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Astana Pro Team
122.
Steve MORABITO
FDJ
123.
Alexander EDMONDSON
Orica - Scott
124.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Gazprom - Rusvelo
125.
Filippo POZZATO
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 34"
126.
Dylan TEUNS
BMC Racing Team
127.
Peter STETINA
Trek - Segafredo
128.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
129.
Alexander FOLIFOROV
Gazprom - Rusvelo
130.
Ben GASTAUER
Ag2r La Mondiale
131.
Twan CASTELIJNS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
132.
Cristián RODRÍGUEZ MARTÍN
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
133.
Sergey FIRSANOV
Gazprom - Rusvelo
134.
Marco MARCATO
UAE Team Emirates 53"
135.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Bahrain - Merida 01'09"
136.
Johann VAN ZYL
Team Dimension Data
137.
Simone ANDREETTA
Bardiani CSF
138.
Manuele BOARO
Bahrain - Merida
139.
Julen AMEZQUETA MORENO
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
140.
Michael HEPBURN
Orica - Scott
141.
Nicola BOEM
Bardiani CSF
142.
Mirco MAESTRI
Bardiani CSF
143.
Giulio CICCONE
Bardiani CSF
144.
Sébastien REICHENBACH
FDJ
145.
Victor DE LA PARTE
Movistar Team
146.
Stef CLEMENT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
147.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
FDJ
148.
Ben HERMANS
BMC Racing Team
149.
Javier MORENO BAZÁN
Bahrain - Merida
150.
Julien BERNARD
Trek - Segafredo
151.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Team Katusha Alpecin
152.
Lorenzo ROTA
Bardiani CSF
153.
Daniel Felipe MARTINEZ POVEDA
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
154.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Astana Pro Team
155.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Team Dimension Data
156.
Hugh CARTHY
Cannondale - Drapac Professional Cycling Team
157.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Orica - Scott
158.
Giuseppe FONZI
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
159.
Eros CAPECCHI
Quick Step Floors
160.
Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
161.
Branislau SAMOILAU
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
162.
Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK
Gazprom - Rusvelo
163.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Movistar Team
164.
Alexandre GENIEZ
Ag2r La Mondiale
165.
Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI
Cannondale - Drapac Professional Cycling Team
166.
Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA
Orica - Scott
167.
Philip DEIGNAN
Team Sky
168.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Team Sky
169.
Zhandos BIZHIGITOV
Astana Pro Team
170.
Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Movistar Team
171.
Rory SUTHERLAND
Movistar Team
172.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ BLÁZQUEZ
Trek - Segafredo
173.
Sean DE BIE
Lotto - Soudal
174.
Matvey MAMYKIN
Team Katusha Alpecin
175.
Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE
Quick Step Floors
176.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Team Sunweb
177.
Martijn KEIZER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
178.
Sindre Skjøstad LUNKE
Team Sunweb
179.
Vincenzo ALBANESE
Bardiani CSF
180.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Team Katusha Alpecin
181.
Jan TRATNIK
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
182.
Cesare BENEDETTI
Bora - Hansgrohe 01'21"
183.
Evgeny SHALUNOV
Gazprom - Rusvelo 02'18"
184.
Victor CAMPENAERTS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 02'32"
185.
Alex HOWES
Cannondale - Drapac Professional Cycling Team 02'49"
186.
Luka MEZGEC
Orica - Scott
187.
Marcin BIAŁOBŁOCKI
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
188.
Ilia KOSHEVOY
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
189.
Pieter SERRY
Quick Step Floors
190.
Svein TUFT
Orica - Scott
191.
Silvan DILLIER
BMC Racing Team 03'46"
192.
Mads PEDERSEN
Trek - Segafredo 05'21"
193.
Bart DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Soudal 07'53"
194.
Matteo PELUCCHI
Bora - Hansgrohe 09'30"
195.
Manuel SENNI
BMC Racing Team 09'48"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Alghero - Olbia

Distance: 203 km

Date: 5 May 2017