GT

Giro d'Italia 2017  |  Stage 2. Olbia - Tortoli   

100th edition

208 km, 6 May 2017

Rider Team Time
1.
André GREIPEL
Lotto - Soudal 6h05'18"
2.
Roberto FERRARI
UAE Team Emirates
3.
Jasper STUYVEN
Trek - Segafredo
4.
Fernando GAVIRIA RENDÓN
Quick Step Floors
5.
Kristian SBARAGLI
Team Dimension Data
6.
Enrico BATTAGLIN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
7.
Ryan GIBBONS
Team Dimension Data
8.
Geraint THOMAS
Team Sky
9.
Caleb EWAN
Orica - Scott
10.
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
UAE Team Emirates
11.
Matteo MONTAGUTI
Ag2r La Mondiale
12.
Davide VILLELLA
Cannondale - Drapac Professional Cycling Team
13.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Bahrain - Merida
14.
Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE
Quick Step Floors
15.
Lukas PÖSTLBERGER
Bora - Hansgrohe
16.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Ag2r La Mondiale
17.
Luka MEZGEC
Orica - Scott
18.
Alexander EDMONDSON
Orica - Scott
19.
Adam YATES
Orica - Scott
20.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team
21.
Kristijan KOREN
Cannondale - Drapac Professional Cycling Team
22.
Simone PONZI
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
23.
Diego ROSA
Team Sky
24.
Jos VAN EMDEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
25.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
26.
Kanstantsin SIUTSOU
Bahrain - Merida
27.
Luka PIBERNIK
Bahrain - Merida
28.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Team Sky
29.
Joey ROSSKOPF
BMC Racing Team
30.
Mikel LANDA MEANA
Team Sky
31.
Tom DUMOULIN
Team Sunweb
32.
Bauke MOLLEMA
Trek - Segafredo
33.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Movistar Team
34.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana Pro Team
35.
Davide MARTINELLI
Quick Step Floors
36.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
BMC Racing Team
37.
Sacha MODOLO
UAE Team Emirates
38.
William BONNET
FDJ
39.
François BIDARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
40.
Wilco KELDERMAN
Team Sunweb
41.
Thibaut PINOT
FDJ
42.
Tomasz MARCZYŃSKI
Lotto - Soudal
43.
Georg PREIDLER
Team Sunweb
44.
Patrick KONRAD
Bora - Hansgrohe
45.
Dries DEVENYNS
Quick Step Floors
46.
Bob JUNGELS
Quick Step Floors
47.
Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA
Movistar Team
48.
Davide FORMOLO
Cannondale - Drapac Professional Cycling Team
49.
Manuel QUINZIATO
BMC Racing Team
50.
Bram TANKINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
51.
Enrico GASPAROTTO
Bahrain - Merida
52.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Bahrain - Merida
53.
Rudy MOLARD
FDJ
54.
Ben GASTAUER
Ag2r La Mondiale
55.
Rohan DENNIS
BMC Racing Team
56.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto - Soudal
57.
Valerio CONTI
UAE Team Emirates
58.
Dario CATALDO
Astana Pro Team
59.
Matej MOHORIČ
UAE Team Emirates
60.
Jan HIRT
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
61.
Simone PETILLI
UAE Team Emirates
62.
Lars Ytting BAK
Lotto - Soudal
63.
Natnael Teweldemedhin BERHANE
Team Dimension Data
64.
Chad HAGA
Team Sunweb
65.
Pavel BRUTT
Gazprom - Rusvelo
66.
Simon GESCHKE
Team Sunweb
67.
Michał GOŁAŚ
Team Sky
68.
Tanel KANGERT
Astana Pro Team
69.
Pierre ROLLAND
Cannondale - Drapac Professional Cycling Team
70.
Laurens DE PLUS
Quick Step Floors
71.
Michael WOODS
Cannondale - Drapac Professional Cycling Team
72.
Clement CHEVRIER
Ag2r La Mondiale
73.
Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG
Team Dimension Data
74.
Julien BERARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
75.
Victor DE LA PARTE
Movistar Team
76.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
BMC Racing Team
77.
José João Pimenta da Costa MENDES
Bora - Hansgrohe
78.
Tom Jelte SLAGTER
Cannondale - Drapac Professional Cycling Team
79.
Cristián RODRÍGUEZ MARTÍN
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
80.
Felix GROßSCHARTNER
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
81.
Gregor MÜHLBERGER
Bora - Hansgrohe
82.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
83.
Laurens TEN DAM
Team Sunweb
84.
Julen AMEZQUETA MORENO
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
85.
Eugenio ALAFACI
Trek - Segafredo
86.
Javier MORENO BAZÁN
Bahrain - Merida
87.
Jesper HANSEN
Astana Pro Team
88.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Gazprom - Rusvelo
89.
Tobias LUDVIGSSON
FDJ
90.
Alexey TSATEVITCH
Gazprom - Rusvelo
91.
Eugert ZHUPA
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
92.
Maciej PATERSKI
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
93.
Stef CLEMENT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
94.
Eros CAPECCHI
Quick Step Floors
95.
Winner ANACONA GÓMEZ
Movistar Team
96.
Michal SCHLEGEL
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
97.
Jasper DE BUYST
Lotto - Soudal
98.
Enrico BARBIN
Bardiani CSF
99.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
FDJ
100.
Filippo POZZATO
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
101.
Ilnur ZAKARIN
Team Katusha Alpecin 20"
102.
Robert KIŠERLOVSKI
Team Katusha Alpecin
103.
Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
104.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Team Dimension Data
105.
Michael HEPBURN
Orica - Scott
106.
Daniele BENNATI
Movistar Team
107.
Dylan TEUNS
BMC Racing Team 24"
108.
Ben HERMANS
BMC Racing Team
109.
Sebastián HENAO GÓMEZ
Team Sky
110.
Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Movistar Team
111.
Kenny ELISSONDE
Team Sky
112.
Steve MORABITO
FDJ
113.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Movistar Team
114.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Bahrain - Merida
115.
Sébastien REICHENBACH
FDJ
116.
Laurent DIDIER
Trek - Segafredo
117.
Christopher JUUL JENSEN
Orica - Scott
118.
Jan POLANC
UAE Team Emirates
119.
Vincenzo ALBANESE
Bardiani CSF
120.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Orica - Scott
121.
Jérémy ROY
FDJ
122.
Peter STETINA
Trek - Segafredo
123.
Silvan DILLIER
BMC Racing Team
124.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto - Soudal
125.
Moreno HOFLAND
Lotto - Soudal
126.
Nathan HAAS
Team Dimension Data
127.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Astana Pro Team
128.
Alex HOWES
Cannondale - Drapac Professional Cycling Team
129.
Mirco MAESTRI
Bardiani CSF
130.
Iljo KEISSE
Quick Step Floors
131.
Jan TRATNIK
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
132.
Rüdiger SELIG
Bora - Hansgrohe
133.
Mads PEDERSEN
Trek - Segafredo 40"
134.
Valerio AGNOLI
Bahrain - Merida 53"
135.
Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ
Team Dimension Data 59"
136.
Matteo BUSATO
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
137.
Svein TUFT
Orica - Scott 01'12"
138.
Philip DEIGNAN
Team Sky 01'23"
139.
Jakub MARECZKO
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 01'37"
140.
Marco MARCATO
UAE Team Emirates 01'54"
141.
Vyacheslav KUZNETSOV
Team Katusha Alpecin 02'14"
142.
José Isidro Maciel GONÇALVES
Team Katusha Alpecin 02'16"
143.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team 02'29"
144.
Johann VAN ZYL
Team Dimension Data 02'58"
145.
Rory SUTHERLAND
Movistar Team
146.
Martijn KEIZER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
147.
Edward RAVASI
UAE Team Emirates
148.
Bart DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Soudal
149.
Branislau SAMOILAU
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
150.
Hugh CARTHY
Cannondale - Drapac Professional Cycling Team
151.
Daniel Felipe MARTINEZ POVEDA
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
152.
Julien BERNARD
Trek - Segafredo
153.
Sindre Skjøstad LUNKE
Team Sunweb
154.
Matthieu LADAGNOUS
FDJ
155.
Pavel KOCHETKOV
Team Katusha Alpecin
156.
Alexander FOLIFOROV
Gazprom - Rusvelo
157.
Quentin JAUREGUI
Ag2r La Mondiale
158.
Sergey FIRSANOV
Gazprom - Rusvelo
159.
Giulio CICCONE
Bardiani CSF
160.
Lorenzo ROTA
Bardiani CSF
161.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ BLÁZQUEZ
Trek - Segafredo
162.
Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA
Orica - Scott
163.
Ivan ROVNY
Gazprom - Rusvelo
164.
Sean DE BIE
Lotto - Soudal
165.
Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK
Gazprom - Rusvelo
166.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Team Sky
167.
Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI
Cannondale - Drapac Professional Cycling Team
168.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Team Sunweb
169.
Pieter SERRY
Quick Step Floors
170.
Victor CAMPENAERTS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
171.
Giuseppe FONZI
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
172.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Team Katusha Alpecin
173.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Team Katusha Alpecin 03'12"
174.
Matvey MAMYKIN
Team Katusha Alpecin 03'22"
175.
Manuele BOARO
Bahrain - Merida 03'34"
176.
Cesare BENEDETTI
Bora - Hansgrohe
177.
Evgeny SHALUNOV
Gazprom - Rusvelo 03'54"
178.
Ivan SAVITSKY
Gazprom - Rusvelo
179.
Pello BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Astana Pro Team
180.
Maxim BELKOV
Team Katusha Alpecin 04'20"
181.
Daniel Girmazion TEKLEHAIMANOT
Team Dimension Data 05'43"
182.
Matteo PELUCCHI
Bora - Hansgrohe
183.
Giacomo NIZZOLO
Trek - Segafredo 05'46"
184.
Nicola BOEM
Bardiani CSF 07'46"
185.
Phil BAUHAUS
Team Sunweb
186.
Łukasz OWSIAN
CCC Sprandi Polkowice 10'53"
187.
Marcin BIAŁOBŁOCKI
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
188.
Manuel SENNI
BMC Racing Team
189.
Zhandos BIZHIGITOV
Astana Pro Team
190.
Simone ANDREETTA
Bardiani CSF
191.
Ilia KOSHEVOY
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
192.
Jan BÁRTA
Bora - Hansgrohe 12'49"
193.
Sam BENNETT
Bora - Hansgrohe
194.
Alexandre GENIEZ
Ag2r La Mondiale
195.
Twan CASTELIJNS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Olbia - Tortoli

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 208 km

Date: 6 May 2017