GT

Vuelta a España 2018  |  Stage 5. Granada - Roquetas de Mar   

73rd edition

188 km, 29 August 2018

Rider Team Time
1.
Simon CLARKE
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale 4h36'07"
2.
Bauke MOLLEMA
Trek - Segafredo
3.
Alessandro DE MARCHI
BMC Racing Team
4.
Davide VILLELLA
Astana Pro Team 08"
5.
Floris DE TIER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
6.
Rudy MOLARD
Groupama - FDJ
7.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto - Soudal 01'58"
8.
Jonathan LASTRA MARTÍNEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 02'00"
9.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Bahrain - Merida
10.
Merhawi KUDUS GEBREMEDHIN
Team Dimension Data
11.
Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA
Movistar Team
12.
Valerio CONTI
UAE Team Emirates
13.
Pavel KOCHETKOV
Team Katusha Alpecin
14.
Hermann PERNSTEINER
Bahrain - Merida
15.
Mikel ITURRIA SEGUROLA
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
16.
Brent BOOKWALTER
BMC Racing Team 03'52"
17.
Sepp KUSS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
18.
Jai HINDLEY
Team Sunweb
19.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Trek - Segafredo
20.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Team Sky 04'55"
21.
Tao GEOGHEGAN HART
Team Sky
22.
Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA
Team Sky
23.
Michał KWIATKOWSKI
Team Sky
24.
Benjamin KING
Team Dimension Data
25.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Team Sky
26.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team
27.
Jay MCCARTHY
Bora - Hansgrohe
28.
Nelson Filipe Santos Simões OLIVEIRA
Movistar Team
29.
Emanuel BUCHMANN
Bora - Hansgrohe
30.
Benjamin THOMAS
Groupama - FDJ
31.
Rafał MAJKA
Bora - Hansgrohe
32.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team
33.
Michael ALBASINI
Mitchelton - Scott
34.
Dario CATALDO
Astana Pro Team
35.
Richard António CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO
Movistar Team
36.
Simon YATES
Mitchelton - Scott
37.
Nans PETERS
Ag2r La Mondiale
38.
Ryan GIBBONS
Team Dimension Data
39.
Jonathan RESTREPO VALENCIA
Team Katusha Alpecin
40.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team
41.
Johann VAN ZYL
Team Dimension Data
42.
Winner ANACONA GÓMEZ
Movistar Team
43.
Ion IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Bahrain - Merida
44.
Wilco KELDERMAN
Team Sunweb
45.
Martijn TUSVELD
Team Sunweb
46.
Mike TEUNISSEN
Team Sunweb
47.
Tony GALLOPIN
Ag2r La Mondiale
48.
Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ
Astana Pro Team
49.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Sunweb
50.
Miguel Ángel LÓPEZ MORENO
Astana Pro Team
51.
Tom VAN ASBROECK
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
52.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
BMC Racing Team
53.
Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Bahrain - Merida
54.
Cristián RODRÍGUEZ MARTÍN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
55.
Jorge CUBERO GÁLVEZ
Burgos - BH
56.
Fabio ARU
UAE Team Emirates
57.
Sven Erik BYSTRØM
UAE Team Emirates
58.
Edward RAVASI
UAE Team Emirates
59.
Joey ROSSKOPF
BMC Racing Team
60.
Pello BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Astana Pro Team
61.
Thomas DE GENDT
Lotto - Soudal
62.
Dylan TEUNS
BMC Racing Team
63.
Eduard PRADES REVERTE
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
64.
Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
65.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
66.
Thibaut PINOT
Groupama - FDJ
67.
Mickaël DELAGE
Groupama - FDJ
68.
George BENNETT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
69.
Jack HAIG
Mitchelton - Scott
70.
Louis MEINTJES
Team Dimension Data
71.
Damien HOWSON
Mitchelton - Scott
72.
Tiago Jose Pinto MACHADO
Team Katusha Alpecin
73.
Jesús EZQUERRA MUELA
Burgos - BH
74.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
75.
Nicolas ROCHE
BMC Racing Team
76.
Léo VINCENT
Groupama - FDJ
77.
Simone PETILLI
UAE Team Emirates
78.
Laurens DE PLUS
Quick Step Floors
79.
Davide FORMOLO
Bora - Hansgrohe
80.
Mikel BIZKARRA ETXEGIBEL
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
81.
Rigoberto URÁN URÁN
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
82.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
83.
José Isidro Maciel GONÇALVES
Team Katusha Alpecin
84.
Lluís Guillermo MAS BONET
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
85.
Bjorg LAMBRECHT
Lotto - Soudal
86.
Enric MAS NICOLAU
Quick Step Floors
87.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Team Dimension Data
88.
Georg PREIDLER
Groupama - FDJ
89.
Ben GASTAUER
Ag2r La Mondiale
90.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
91.
Jesús HERRADA LÓPEZ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
92.
Michael WOODS
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
93.
Pierre ROLLAND
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
94.
Mathias LE TURNIER
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
95.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Bahrain - Merida
96.
Alex ARANBURU DEBA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
97.
Maurits LAMMERTINK
Team Katusha Alpecin
98.
Reto HOLLENSTEIN
Team Katusha Alpecin
99.
Vegard Stake LAENGEN
UAE Team Emirates
100.
Ilnur ZAKARIN
Team Katusha Alpecin
101.
Mark PADUN
Bahrain - Merida
102.
Héctor SÁEZ BENITO
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
103.
Fabio FELLINE
Trek - Segafredo
104.
Sergio PARDILLA BELLÓN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
105.
Daniel MARTIN
UAE Team Emirates
106.
Amanuel Werkilul GEBREIGZABHIER
Team Dimension Data
107.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto - Soudal
108.
Rohan DENNIS
BMC Racing Team
109.
Simon GESCHKE
Team Sunweb
110.
Michael STORER
Team Sunweb
111.
Richie PORTE
BMC Racing Team
112.
Nicholas SCHULTZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
113.
Adam YATES
Mitchelton - Scott
114.
José João Pimenta da Costa MENDES
Burgos - BH 06'11"
115.
Ian BOSWELL
Team Katusha Alpecin 07'20"
116.
Óscar RODRÍGUEZ GARAICOECHEA
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 11'11"
117.
Pavel SIVAKOV
Team Sky
118.
Tosh VAN DER SANDE
Lotto - Soudal
119.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Movistar Team
120.
Jetse BOL
Burgos - BH 13'25"
121.
Stéphane ROSSETTO
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 13'29"
122.
Aritz BAGUES KALPARSORO
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 14'40"
123.
Iván GARCÍA CORTINA
Bahrain - Merida 17'16"
124.
Alexandre GENIEZ
Ag2r La Mondiale
125.
Jan HIRT
Astana Pro Team
126.
Pablo TORRES MUIÑO
Burgos - BH
127.
Diego RUBIO HERNÁNDEZ
Burgos - BH
128.
Nikita STALNOV
Astana Pro Team
129.
Fabio SABATINI
Quick Step Floors 17'24"
130.
Lars BOOM
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
131.
Michael MØRKØV
Quick Step Floors
132.
Elia VIVIANI
Quick Step Floors
133.
Daniele BENNATI
Movistar Team
134.
Kasper ASGREEN
Quick Step Floors
135.
Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS
Burgos - BH
136.
Matthias BRÄNDLE
Trek - Segafredo
137.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Trek - Segafredo
138.
Julien DUVAL
Ag2r La Mondiale
139.
Marc SARREAU
Groupama - FDJ
140.
Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
141.
Nelson Andrés SOTO MARTÍNEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
142.
Antoine DUCHESNE
Groupama - FDJ
143.
Nicola CONCI
Trek - Segafredo
144.
Danny VAN POPPEL
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
145.
Alexander EDMONDSON
Mitchelton - Scott
146.
Max WALSCHEID
Team Sunweb
147.
Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
148.
Giacomo NIZZOLO
Trek - Segafredo
149.
Peter SAGAN
Bora - Hansgrohe
150.
Kiel REIJNEN
Trek - Segafredo
151.
Marcus BURGHARDT
Bora - Hansgrohe
152.
Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS
Team Sky
153.
Michael SCHWARZMANN
Bora - Hansgrohe
154.
Loïc CHETOUT
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
155.
Tom LEEZER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
156.
Jelle WALLAYS
Lotto - Soudal
157.
Mikaël CHEREL
Ag2r La Mondiale
158.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
159.
Lukas PÖSTLBERGER
Bora - Hansgrohe
160.
Antonio MOLINA CANET
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
161.
Óscar CABEDO CARDÁ
Burgos - BH
162.
Tiesj BENOOT
Lotto - Soudal
163.
Dylan VAN BAARLE
Team Sky
164.
Sebastian LANGEVELD
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
165.
Pieter SERRY
Quick Step Floors
166.
Victor CAMPENAERTS
Lotto - Soudal
167.
Kenneth VANBILSEN
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
168.
Mitchell DOCKER
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
169.
Luka PIBERNIK
Bahrain - Merida
170.
Alexis GOUGEARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
171.
Luka MEZGEC
Mitchelton - Scott
172.
Matteo TRENTIN
Mitchelton - Scott
173.
Simone CONSONNI
UAE Team Emirates
174.
Stephen CUMMINGS
Team Dimension Data
175.
Dries DEVENYNS
Quick Step Floors
176.
Nacer BOUHANNI
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 25'26"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Granada - Roquetas de Mar

Distance: 188 km

Date: 29 August 2018