Tour de France 1989  |  Stage 9. Pau - Cauterets   

76th edition

147 km, 10 July 1989

Rider Team Time
1.
Miguel INDURÁIN
Reynolds 4h32'36"
2.
Anselmo FUERTE
BH 00'27"
3.
Pedro DELGADO
Reynolds 01'29"
4.
Sean KELLY
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 01'56"
5.
Steven ROOKS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
6.
Gert-Jan THEUNISSE
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
7.
Laurent FIGNON
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat 01'58"
8.
Greg LEMOND
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
9.
Luc ROOSEN
Histor - Sigma
10.
Charly MOTTET
R.M.O.
11.
Álvaro PINO
BH 02'28"
12.
Marino LEJARRETA
Paternina
13.
Gianni BUGNO
Château D'Ax - Salotti
14.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
7-Eleven - American Airlines
15.
Laudelino CUBINO
BH
16.
Marc MADIOT
Toshiba 02'32"
17.
Beat BREU
Domex - Weinmann 02'46"
18.
Niki RÜTTIMANN
Helvetia - La Suisse
19.
Éric CARITOUX
R.M.O. 03'04"
20.
Luis HERRERA
Café de Colombia - Mavic 03'05"
21.
Abelardo RONDÓN
Reynolds 03'15"
22.
Pascal SIMON
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
23.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Hitachi 03'19"
24.
Alberto CAMARGO
Café de Colombia - Mavic 03'32"
25.
Gilles SANDERS
R.M.O. 03'39"
26.
Luis Javier LUKIN
Reynolds 03'44"
27.
Patrick ROBEET
Domex - Weinmann 03'47"
28.
Jokin MÚJIKA
Paternina 03'50"
29.
Philippe LOUVIOT
Z - Peugeot
30.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ MAGRO
Reynolds
31.
Robert MILLAR
Z - Peugeot
32.
Jörg MÜLLER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 04'01"
33.
Federico ECHAVE
BH
34.
Raúl ALCALÁ
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 04'06"
35.
Fabrice PHILIPOT
Toshiba
36.
Rolf GÖLZ
Superconfex - Yoko 04'09"
37.
Martial GAYANT
Toshiba
38.
Jérôme SIMON
Z - Peugeot 04'12"
39.
Steve BAUER
Helvetia - La Suisse 04'14"
40.
Éric BOYER
Z - Peugeot 04'17"
41.
William PALACIO
Reynolds 04'18"
42.
Javier MURGUIALDAY
BH
43.
Fabio PARRA
Kelme - Iberia - Varta 04'20"
44.
Dominique ARNAUD
Reynolds 05'31"
45.
Patrick JACOBS
Hitachi 05'37"
46.
Atle KVÅLSVOLL
Z - Peugeot 05'41"
47.
Gérard RUÉ
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat 05'52"
48.
Acacio DA SILVA
Carrera - Vagabond 06'07"
49.
Urs ZIMMERMANN
Carrera - Vagabond 06'29"
50.
Helmut WECHSELBERGER
Paternina 06'33"
51.
Ronan PENSEC
Z - Peugeot 07'04"
52.
Dirk DE WOLF
Hitachi 07'18"
53.
Frédéric VICHOT
Helvetia - La Suisse 08'02"
54.
Bruno CORNILLET
Z - Peugeot 08'23"
55.
Pascal RICHARD
Helvetia - La Suisse 08'38"
56.
Denis ROUX
Toshiba 09'01"
57.
Julián GOROSPE
Reynolds 09'10"
58.
John CARLSEN
Fagor - MBK
59.
Primož ČERIN
Carrera - Vagabond 10'29"
60.
Samuel CABRERA CASTAÑEDA
Café de Colombia - Mavic 12'16"
61.
Dominique GARDE
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat 12'40"
62.
Julio Cesar CADENA VILLEJAS
Café de Colombia - Mavic 13'07"
63.
Mauro GIANETTI
Helvetia - La Suisse
64.
Phil ANDERSON
TVM - Van Schilt
65.
Martin EARLEY
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
66.
Laurent BIONDI
Fagor - MBK
67.
Alberto VOLPI
Château D'Ax - Salotti
68.
René MARTENS
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
69.
Franck PINEAU
R.M.O.
70.
Alfred ACHERMANN
Domex - Weinmann
71.
Philippe LELEU
Toshiba
72.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM - Van Schilt
73.
Jose Hipolito RONCANCIO
Kelme - Iberia - Varta
74.
Ron KIEFEL
7-Eleven - American Airlines
75.
Erik BREUKINK
Panasonic - Isostar
76.
Jure PAVLIČ
Carrera - Vagabond 13'48"
77.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic - Isostar
78.
Rudy DHAENENS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
79.
Philippe CASADO
Z - Peugeot
80.
Andreas KAPPES
Toshiba 14'05"
81.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
Reynolds
82.
Maarten DUCROT
Domex - Weinmann
83.
Bernard RICHARD
Café de Colombia - Mavic 14'22"
84.
Vincent LAVENU
Fagor - MBK 14'34"
85.
Stephen ROCHE
Fagor - MBK
86.
Eddy SCHEPERS
Fagor - MBK
87.
Peter STEVENHAAGEN
Helvetia - La Suisse 15'02"
88.
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
R.M.O.
89.
Jean-Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
TVM - Van Schilt
90.
François LEMARCHAND
Z - Peugeot
91.
Hendrik DE VOS
Hitachi
92.
Yvon MADIOT
Toshiba
93.
Laurent BEZAULT
Toshiba
94.
Sean YATES
7-Eleven - American Airlines
95.
Marc SERGEANT
Hitachi
96.
Michel VERMOTE
R.M.O.
97.
Michael WILSON
Helvetia - La Suisse
98.
Robert FOREST
Fagor - MBK
99.
Gerhard ZADROBILEK
7-Eleven - American Airlines 15'11"
100.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Vagabond 15'27"
101.
Thomas WEGMÜLLER
Domex - Weinmann 15'39"
102.
Ludo PEETERS
Paternina 15'53"
103.
Roland LE CLERC
Paternina
104.
Camillo PASSERA
Château D'Ax - Salotti
105.
Heinz IMBODEN
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
106.
Jean-Marie WAMPERS
Panasonic - Isostar
107.
Pascal POISSON
Toshiba
108.
Paul KIMMAGE
Fagor - MBK
109.
Gerrit SOLLEVELD
Superconfex - Yoko
110.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Domex - Weinmann 16'22"
111.
Joël PELIER
BH 18'17"
112.
Jeff PIERCE
7-Eleven - American Airlines
113.
Per PEDERSEN
R.M.O.
114.
Nathan DAHLBERG
7-Eleven - American Airlines 18'41"
115.
Jos VAN AERT
Hitachi
116.
Jean-Claude LECLERCQ
Helvetia - La Suisse 19'09"
117.
Michel DERNIES
Domex - Weinmann 19'23"
118.
Franco VONA
Château D'Ax - Salotti 20'40"
119.
Walter MAGNAGO
Carrera - Vagabond 20'52"
120.
Vincent BARTEAU
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat 21'12"
121.
Juan Carlos JUSDADO
BH
122.
Giancarlo PERINI
Carrera - Vagabond
123.
Thierry MARIE
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
124.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Vagabond
125.
Francisco ANTEQUERA
BH
126.
Jaanus KUUM
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
127.
Christophe LAVAINNE
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
128.
Juan MARTINEZ OLIVER
Kelme - Iberia - Varta
129.
Jan SIEMONS
TVM - Van Schilt
130.
Roy KNICKMAN
7-Eleven - American Airlines
131.
Christian JOURDAN
R.M.O.
132.
Jan GOESSENS
Domex - Weinmann
133.
Christian CHAUBET
Fagor - MBK
134.
Jos HAEX
Hitachi
135.
Francesco ROSSIGNOLI
Fagor - MBK
136.
Rick VAN SLYCKE
Histor - Sigma
137.
Wilfried PEETERS
Histor - Sigma
138.
Frans MAASSEN
Superconfex - Yoko 21'28"
139.
Patrick TOLHOEK
Superconfex - Yoko
140.
Stephen HODGE
Paternina
141.
Jesper WORRE
Café de Colombia - Mavic 21'36"
142.
Bjarne RIIS
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat 21'54"
143.
Johannes DRAAIJER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 22'00"
144.
Herman FRISON
Histor - Sigma
145.
Rob KLEINSMAN
TVM - Van Schilt 22'15"
146.
Marc VAN ORSOUW
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
147.
Jacques HANEGRAAF
TVM - Van Schilt
148.
Toine POELS
Superconfex - Yoko 22'24"
149.
Etienne DE WILDE
Histor - Sigma
150.
Johan MUSEEUW
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light 22'29"
151.
Eddy SCHURER
TVM - Van Schilt
152.
Ronny VAN HOLEN
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
153.
Jaime VILAMAJÓ
Kelme - Iberia - Varta
154.
Danny LIPPENS
Hitachi
155.
Gert JAKOBS
Superconfex - Yoko
156.
Johan LAMMERTS
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
157.
Eddy PLANCKAERT
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
158.
Jelle NIJDAM
Superconfex - Yoko
159.
Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK
Superconfex - Yoko
160.
Henri MANDERS
Helvetia - La Suisse
161.
Brian HOLM
Histor - Sigma 22'58"
162.
Henk LUBBERDING
Panasonic - Isostar 23'07"
163.
Jens VEGGERBY
7-Eleven - American Airlines 23'12"
164.
Ennio VANOTTI
Château D'Ax - Salotti
165.
Rudy PATRY
Histor - Sigma
166.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Vagabond 23'17"
167.
Giovanni FIDANZA
Château D'Ax - Salotti
168.
Teun VAN VLIET
Panasonic - Isostar
169.
Jean-Paul VAN POPPEL
Panasonic - Isostar 23'39"
170.
Peter PIETERS
TVM - Van Schilt
171.
Frank HOSTE
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
172.
Ettore BADOLATO
Château D'Ax - Salotti
173.
Jeff LIECKENS
Hitachi
174.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Panasonic - Isostar 24'13"
175.
Valerio TEBALDI
Château D'Ax - Salotti 24'47"
176.
Søren LILHOLT
Histor - Sigma 27'09"
177.
John TALEN
Panasonic - Isostar 29'07"
178.
Filip VAN VOOREN
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
179.
Mario SCIREA
Café de Colombia - Mavic 29'41"
180.
Rene BEUKER
Paternina 31'01"
181.
Iñaki GASTÓN
Kelme - Iberia - Varta 31'04"
182.
Mathieu HERMANS
Paternina 31'46"
183.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Panasonic - Isostar
184.
Carlo BOMANS
Domex - Weinmann
185.
Erwin NIJBOER
Paternina 32'04"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 9. Pau - Cauterets

Distance: 147 km

Date: 10 July 1989