Tour de France 1998  |  Stage 13. Frontignan-La-Peyrade - Carpentras   

85th edition

191 km, 25 July 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Bricobi 4h32'46"
2.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto
3.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - Bricobi
4.
Stéphane HEULOT
La Francaise des Jeux
5.
Marty JEMISON
US Postal Service
6.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank
7.
Sergei IVANOV
TVM - Farm Frites 02'27"
8.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Asics - CGA 02'43"
9.
François SIMON
Crédit Agricole
10.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
11.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom 02'51"
12.
Stéphane BARTHE
Casino - Ag2r
13.
Stuart O'GRADY
Crédit Agricole
14.
Alain TURICCHIA
Asics - CGA
15.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Crédit Agricole
16.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
17.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service
18.
Peter FARAZIJN
Lotto - Mobistar
19.
Geert VERHEYEN
Lotto - Mobistar
20.
Bo HAMBURGER
Casino - Ag2r
21.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
22.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Polti
23.
Nicolas JALABERT
Cofidis
24.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Mobistar
25.
Christophe MENGIN
La Francaise des Jeux
26.
Tyler HAMILTON
US Postal Service
27.
Francisco Javier MAULEON
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
28.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Mobistar
29.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom
30.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Mobistar
31.
Bjarne RIIS
Team Deutsche Telekom
32.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
33.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
34.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
35.
Luc LEBLANC
Team Polti
36.
Christophe RINERO
Cofidis
37.
Bobby JULICH
Cofidis
38.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
39.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
40.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - Ag2r
41.
Francisco CABELLO LUQUE
Kelme - Costa Blanca
42.
Prudencio INDURAIN
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
43.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Banesto
44.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
45.
Roland MEIER
Cofidis
46.
Lylian LEBRETON
BigMat - Auber 93 01'33"
47.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
US Postal Service
48.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Casino - Ag2r
49.
Oscar POZZI
Asics - CGA
50.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom
51.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank
52.
Evgueni BERZIN
La Francaise des Jeux
53.
José Angel VIDAL
Kelme - Costa Blanca
54.
Eddy SEIGNEUR
Crédit Agricole
55.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank
56.
Alberto ELLI
Casino - Ag2r
57.
Orlando RODRIGUES
Banesto
58.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
59.
Cédric VASSEUR
Crédit Agricole
60.
Rafael DÍAZ JUSTO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
61.
Thierry BOURGUIGNON
BigMat - Auber 93
62.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
US Postal Service
63.
Marino ALONSO
Banesto
64.
Giuseppe DI GRANDE
Mapei - Bricobi
65.
Denis LEPROUX
BigMat - Auber 93
66.
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
67.
Massimo PODENZANA
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
68.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
69.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom
70.
Francisco BENITEZ ESBRI
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
71.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
72.
Viatcheslav DJAVANIAN
BigMat - Auber 93
73.
Axel MERCKX
Team Polti
74.
Roberto CONTI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
75.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service
76.
Massimo DONATI
Saeco - Cannondale
77.
Miguel Ángel PEÑA CÁCERES
Banesto
78.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saeco - Cannondale
79.
Franco BALLERINI
Mapei - Bricobi
80.
Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
81.
Laurent MADOUAS
Lotto - Mobistar
82.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
83.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis
84.
César SOLAUN
Banesto
85.
Kevin LIVINGSTON
Cofidis
86.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom
87.
Eros POLI
Crédit Agricole
88.
Massimiliano MORI
Saeco - Cannondale
89.
Jose Javier GOMEZ GOZALO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
90.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
91.
Rodolfo MASSI
Casino - Ag2r
92.
Andrei TETERYUK
Lotto - Mobistar
93.
Patrick JONKER
Rabobank
94.
Benoît SALMON
Casino - Ag2r
95.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Team Polti 02'51"
96.
Diego FERRARI
Asics - CGA 07'12"
97.
Frédéric GUESDON
La Francaise des Jeux 11'56"
98.
Franck BOUYER
La Francaise des Jeux
99.
Robbie MCEWEN
Rabobank
100.
Filippo SIMEONI
Asics - CGA
101.
Francesco FRATTINI
Team Deutsche Telekom
102.
Philippe BORDENAVE
BigMat - Auber 93 01'33"
103.
Alexei SIVAKOV
BigMat - Auber 93
104.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Saeco - Cannondale
105.
Jacky DURAND
Casino - Ag2r
106.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Lotto - Mobistar
107.
Ján SVORADA
Mapei - Bricobi
108.
Rossano BRASI
Team Polti
109.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
110.
Wilfried PEETERS
Mapei - Bricobi
111.
Stefano ZANINI
Mapei - Bricobi
112.
Roberto SIERRA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
113.
José Luis RODRÍGUEZ GARCÍA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
114.
Juan José DE LOS ANGELES
Kelme - Costa Blanca
115.
Simone BORGHERESI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
116.
Riccardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
117.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Saeco - Cannondale
118.
Christian HENN
Team Deutsche Telekom
119.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
120.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
La Francaise des Jeux
121.
Fabio BALDATO
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
122.
Pascal LINO
BigMat - Auber 93
123.
Laurent DESBIENS
Cofidis
124.
Thierry GOUVENOU
BigMat - Auber 93
125.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Banesto
126.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto 11'56"
127.
Bart LEYSEN
Mapei - Bricobi 14'06"
128.
Leonardo GUIDI
Team Polti
129.
Steven DE JONGH
TVM - Farm Frites
130.
Mario TRAVERSONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
131.
Jens VOIGT
Crédit Agricole
132.
Servais KNAVEN
TVM - Farm Frites
133.
Sergio BARBERO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
134.
Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
135.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Cannondale
136.
Tom STEELS
Mapei - Bricobi
137.
Mirko CREPALDI
Team Polti
138.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
TVM - Farm Frites
139.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
TVM - Farm Frites
140.
Nicola MINALI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
141.
Bart VOSKAMP
TVM - Farm Frites
142.
Sergei OUTCHAKOV
TVM - Farm Frites
143.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
144.
Pascal DERAMÉ
US Postal Service
145.
Xavier JAN
La Francaise des Jeux
146.
Frankie ANDREU
US Postal Service
147.
Damien NAZON
La Francaise des Jeux
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 13. Frontignan-La-Peyrade - Carpentras

Distance: 191 km

Date: 25 July 1998