Vuelta a España 1998  |  Stage 7. Alicante - Valencia   

53rd edition

186 km, 11 September 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team Deutsche Telekom 4h03'49"
2.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
TVM - Farm Frites
3.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus
4.
Lauri AUS
Casino - Ag2r
5.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
6.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco - Cannondale
7.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti
8.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank
9.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
10.
Serguei SMETANINE
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
11.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
12.
Nico MATTAN
Mapei - Bricobi
13.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Mobistar
14.
Sven TEUTENBERG
US Postal Service
15.
Chris PEERS
Lotto - Mobistar
16.
German NIETO
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
17.
Ivan CERIOLI
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
18.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Brescialat - Liquigas
19.
Alexandre MOOS
Saeco - Cannondale
20.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
21.
Olivier PERRAUDEAU
Crédit Agricole
22.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - Ag2r
23.
Federico MUÑOZ FERNÁNDEZ
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
24.
Henk VOGELS
Crédit Agricole
25.
Guido TRENTIN
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
26.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
27.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
Once
28.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Banesto
29.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2r
30.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
31.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
32.
Mauro ZINETTI
Team Polti
33.
Roger BEUCHAT
Post Swiss Team
34.
Daniel CLAVERO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
35.
Álvaro GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
36.
Dario FRIGO
Saeco - Cannondale
37.
Claus Michael MØLLER
TVM - Farm Frites
38.
Angel CASTRESANA DEL VAL
Euskaltel - Euskadi
39.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
40.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Mapei - Bricobi
41.
Laurent DUFAUX
Festina - Lotus
42.
Abraham OLANO
Banesto
43.
Prudencio INDURAIN
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
44.
Harald MORSCHER
Saeco - Cannondale
45.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
46.
Laurent JALABERT
Once
47.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
48.
Rolf HUSER
Post Swiss Team
49.
Richard VIRENQUE
Festina - Lotus
50.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus
51.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
Banesto
52.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Rabobank
53.
Alex ZÜLLE
Festina - Lotus
54.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
55.
David GARCIA MARQUINA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
56.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto
57.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Brescialat - Liquigas
58.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
59.
Mirko GUALDI
Team Polti
60.
Jairo de Jesus HERNANDEZ MONTOYA
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
61.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
62.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service
63.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
64.
José Luis RODRÍGUEZ GARCÍA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
65.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
66.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
Once
67.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
68.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
Once
69.
Julio Cesar AGUIRRE CABRERA
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
70.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
71.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
US Postal Service
72.
Luis Ricardo MESA SAAVEDRA
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
73.
Victor MORATILLA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
74.
José Ramón URIARTE
Festina - Lotus
75.
Javier PASCUAL LLORENTE
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
76.
Daniel ATIENZA
Team Polti
77.
Juan Carlos DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
78.
Franz HOTZ
Post Swiss Team
79.
Bert DIETZ
Team Deutsche Telekom
80.
Cristiano FRATTINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
81.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Deutsche Telekom
82.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
83.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto
84.
Luis María DÍAZ DE OTAZU
Once
85.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
Once
86.
Aitor GARMENDIA
Banesto
87.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto
88.
Massimo GIUNTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
89.
Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
90.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA
Once
91.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
92.
Matias CAGIGAS AMEDO
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
93.
Ramón GONZÁLEZ ARRIETA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
94.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2r
95.
Philipp BUSCHOR
Saeco - Cannondale
96.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Lotto - Mobistar
97.
Roberto SIERRA
Once
98.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Post Swiss Team
99.
Joan LLANERAS ROSSELLÓ
US Postal Service
100.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Mobistar
101.
Daniël PARADIS
Post Swiss Team
102.
Gianluca VALOTI
Team Polti
103.
Inaki AYARZAGUENA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
104.
Íñigo CHAURREAU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
105.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
106.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus
107.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
108.
Pavel PADRNOS
Saeco - Cannondale
109.
Laurent MADOUAS
Lotto - Mobistar
110.
Francisco CABELLO LUQUE
Kelme - Costa Blanca
111.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom
112.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
113.
Michaël BLAUDZUN
Team Deutsche Telekom
114.
Francisco LEON
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
115.
Joona LAUKKA
Lotto - Mobistar
116.
David PLAZA ROMERO
Cofidis
117.
Giuseppe DI GRANDE
Mapei - Bricobi
118.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
US Postal Service
119.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
120.
Steve DE WOLF
Lotto - Mobistar
121.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Mobistar
122.
Iñigo CUESTA
Once
123.
Gilberto SIMONI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
124.
Grzegorz GWIAZDOWSKI
Cofidis
125.
Bart VOSKAMP
TVM - Farm Frites
126.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Bricobi
127.
Anthony ROKIA
Team Polti
128.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Cofidis
129.
Vitaly KOKORINE
Saeco - Cannondale
130.
Michael RICH
Saeco - Cannondale 00'46"
131.
Cristian SALVATO
Team Polti 00'52"
132.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service 00'57"
133.
Carmelo MIRANDA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
134.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Cofidis
135.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank
136.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - Bricobi
137.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
Team Deutsche Telekom
138.
Ruslan IVANOV
Brescialat - Liquigas
139.
Michel LAFIS
TVM - Farm Frites
140.
Servais KNAVEN
TVM - Farm Frites
141.
Maurizio FRIZZO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 01'20"
142.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
TVM - Farm Frites 01'25"
143.
Elio AGGIANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 01'31"
144.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Liquigas
145.
Steven DE JONGH
TVM - Farm Frites 02'04"
146.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
147.
Dirk MÜLLER
Team Deutsche Telekom 02'10"
148.
Sergei OUTCHAKOV
TVM - Farm Frites 02'59"
149.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Team Deutsche Telekom 03'15"
150.
Vincent CALI
Casino - Ag2r 04'38"
151.
José Jaime "Chepe" GONZÁLEZ PICO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
153.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Cannondale
154.
Richard CHASSOT
Post Swiss Team
155.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Cofidis
156.
Marco MILESI
Brescialat - Liquigas
157.
Manuel FERNANDEZ GINES
Banesto
158.
Markus ZBERG
Post Swiss Team
159.
Uwe PESCHEL
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
160.
Armand DE LAS CUEVAS
Banesto
161.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service
162.
Cédric VASSEUR
Crédit Agricole
163.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Mapei - Bricobi
164.
Cyril BOS
Crédit Agricole
165.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Casino - Ag2r
166.
Pierre BOURQUENOUD
Post Swiss Team
167.
Daniele CONTRINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
168.
Rodolfo MASSI
Casino - Ag2r
169.
Martin RITTSEL
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
170.
Chris BOARDMAN
Crédit Agricole 12'49"
171.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank
172.
Guido WIRZ
Post Swiss Team
173.
Jonathan VAUGHTERS
US Postal Service
174.
Didier ROUS
Festina - Lotus

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 7. Alicante - Valencia

Distance: 186 km

Date: 11 September 1998