Tour de France 1999  |  Stage 9. Le Grand-Bornand - Sestriere (Ita)   

86th edition

213.5 km, 13 July 1999

Rider Team Time
1.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service 5h57'11"
2.
Alex ZÜLLE
Banesto 31"
3.
Fernando ESCARTÍN COTI
Kelme - Costa Blanca 01'26"
4.
Ivan GOTTI
Team Polti
5.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Banesto 02'27"
6.
Richard VIRENQUE
Team Polti
7.
Carlos Alberto CONTRERAS CANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 02'29"
8.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Mobistar 03'10"
9.
Abraham OLANO MANZANO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
10.
Laurent DUFAUX
Saeco - Cannondale 03'30"
11.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Quick Step 03'33"
12.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Deutsche Telekom
13.
Ángel Luis CASERO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
14.
Benoît SALMON
Casino - Ag2R 03'43"
15.
Bo HAMBURGER
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 03'46"
16.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Mobistar 04'24"
17.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
18.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 04'51"
19.
Roland MEIER
Cofidis
20.
Christophe MOREAU
Festina - Lotus 05'04"
21.
César SOLAUN SOLANA
Banesto
22.
Wladimir BELLI
Festina - Lotus
23.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Quick Step
24.
Andrea PERON
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 06'31"
25.
Tyler HAMILTON
US Postal Service
26.
Francisco MANCEBO
Banesto 07'06"
27.
Laurent MADOUAS
Festina - Lotus 07'26"
28.
Kevin LIVINGSTON
US Postal Service 09'15"
29.
Armin MEIER
Saeco - Cannondale
30.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO RODRÍGUEZ
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 10'26"
31.
Oscar PELLICIOLI
Team Polti 11'30"
32.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 12'17"
33.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Quick Step 12'45"
34.
Manuel FERNÁNDEZ GINÉS
Mapei - Quick Step
35.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Banesto
36.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom 12'59"
37.
Álvaro GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
38.
Stéphane HEULOT
Francaise des Jeux
39.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Quick Step
40.
Thierry BOURGUIGNON
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
41.
Didier ROUS
Festina - Lotus
42.
Geert VERHEYEN
Lotto - Mobistar 13'23"
43.
Jens VOIGT
Crédit Agricole 13'30"
44.
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 14'52"
45.
Francisco Tomas GARCÍA RODRÍGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 14'58"
46.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
47.
José Luis REBOLLO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 15'13"
48.
Francisco Javier CEREZO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
49.
Gianpaolo MONDINI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 16'17"
50.
Marco SERPELLINI
Lampre - Daikin 16'43"
51.
Miguel Ángel PEÑA CÁCERES
Banesto 17'32"
52.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
Francaise des Jeux 18'02"
53.
Jon ODRIOZOLA
Banesto
54.
Axel MERCKX
Mapei - Quick Step
55.
Javier PASCUAL RODRÍGUEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
56.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Team Polti
57.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco - Cannondale
58.
Alberto ELLI
Team Deutsche Telekom
59.
François SIMON
Crédit Agricole
60.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
61.
Christophe ORIOL
Casino - Ag2R
62.
José Javier GÓMEZ GOZALO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 19'12"
63.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank 19'38"
64.
Steve DE WOLF
Cofidis 20'06"
65.
Marco FINCATO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
66.
Christophe BASSONS
Francaise des Jeux
67.
Stefano CATTAI
Team Polti 20'08"
68.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Cannondale 21'12"
69.
Prudencio INDURAIN
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 23'17"
70.
José Vicente GARCÍA ACOSTA
Banesto
71.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank 24'05"
72.
David NAVAS
Banesto 25'26"
73.
Sebastien DEMARBAIX
Lotto - Mobistar 27'12"
74.
Lylian LEBRETON
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
75.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Lampre - Daikin
76.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom
77.
Steffen WESEMANN
Team Deutsche Telekom
78.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis
79.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Mobistar
80.
Dominique RAULT
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
81.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Team Deutsche Telekom
82.
Rafael DÍAZ JUSTO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
83.
Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 28'27"
84.
Patrick JONKER
Rabobank 28'50"
85.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom 34'36"
86.
Peter WUYTS
Lotto - Mobistar
87.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service
88.
Sergio BARBERO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
89.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus
90.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Casino - Ag2R
91.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2R
92.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Deutsche Telekom
93.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
94.
Christophe MENGIN
Francaise des Jeux
95.
Massimo GIUNTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
96.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2R
97.
Peter FARAZIJN
Cofidis
98.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - Ag2R
99.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin
100.
Hernán BUENAHORA GUTIÉRREZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
101.
Gilles MAIGNAN
Casino - Ag2R
102.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank
103.
Alexei SIVAKOV
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
104.
Cédric VASSEUR
Crédit Agricole
105.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
106.
José Ángel VIDAL MARTÍNEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
107.
Frankie ANDREU
US Postal Service
108.
Riccardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
109.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Polti
110.
Juan José DE LOS ANGELES
Kelme - Costa Blanca
111.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Saeco - Cannondale
112.
Marco PINOTTI
Lampre - Daikin
113.
Carlos DA CRUZ
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
114.
Javier OCHOA PALACIOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca 36'14"
115.
Frédéric GUESDON
Francaise des Jeux 36'18"
116.
Christophe RINERO
Cofidis 37'31"
117.
Laurent DESBIENS
Cofidis 39'18"
118.
Silvio MARTINELLO
Team Polti 40'39"
119.
Tom STEELS
Mapei - Quick Step
120.
Massimiliano NAPOLITANO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
121.
Rolf HUSER
Festina - Lotus
122.
Bart LEYSEN
Mapei - Quick Step
123.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Mobistar
124.
Robbie MCEWEN
Rabobank
125.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
126.
Fabien DE WAELE
Lotto - Mobistar
127.
Alessandro BARONTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
128.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre - Daikin
129.
Mirko CREPALDI
Team Polti
130.
Luca MAZZANTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
131.
Johan VERSTREPEN
Lampre - Daikin
132.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
133.
Elio AGGIANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
134.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
135.
Stuart O'GRADY
Crédit Agricole
136.
Sébastien HINAULT
Crédit Agricole
137.
Chris BOARDMAN
Crédit Agricole
138.
Pascal DERAMÉ
US Postal Service
139.
Rossano BRASI
Team Polti
140.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Crédit Agricole
141.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
Team Deutsche Telekom
142.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service
143.
Pavel PADRNOS
Lampre - Daikin
144.
Thierry GOUVENOU
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
145.
Claude LAMOUR
Cofidis
146.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
US Postal Service
147.
Damien NAZON
Francaise des Jeux
148.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Cannondale
149.
Anthony LANGELLA
Crédit Agricole
150.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Cannondale
151.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Quick Step
152.
Laurent LEFÈVRE
Festina - Lotus
153.
Thierry LODER
Cofidis
154.
Marco ARTUNGHI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
155.
Jaime Javier HERNÁNDEZ BERTRAN
Festina - Lotus
156.
Moreno DI BIASE
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
157.
Lars MICHAELSEN
Francaise des Jeux
158.
Henk VOGELS
Crédit Agricole
159.
Christophe CAPELLE
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
160.
Anthony MORIN
Francaise des Jeux
161.
Ludovic AUGER
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
162.
Stéphane BARTHE
Casino - Ag2R 40'58"
163.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank 41'27"
164.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Lampre - Daikin 41'37"
165.
Jacky DURAND
Lotto - Mobistar 45'31"
166.
Raivis BELOHVOŠČIKS
Lampre - Daikin 50'17"
167.
Jay SWEET
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM 56'59"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 9. Le Grand-Bornand - Sestriere (Ita)

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 213.5 km

Date: 13 July 1999