Euskal Bizikleta 2000  |  Stage 1. Eibar - Zizur Mayor   

5th edition

180 km, 24 May 2000

Rider Team Time
1.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team Deutsche Telekom 5h09'31"
2.
Nicola LODA
Fassa Bortolo
3.
Mikel ARTETXE GEZURAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
4.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
5.
Igor ASTARLOA ASKASIBAR
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
6.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
7.
Luca MAZZANTI
Fassa Bortolo
8.
Fausto DOTTI
Liquigas - Pata
9.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
10.
Alexei SIVAKOV
BigMat - Auber 93
11.
Íñigo CHAURREAU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
12.
Chris PEERS
Cofidis
13.
Sebastien DEMARBAIX
Lotto - Adecco
14.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
15.
Felice PUTTINI
Alessio
16.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Banesto
17.
Txema DEL OLMO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
18.
Ramón GONZÁLEZ ARRIETA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
19.
Alexandr SHEFER
Alessio
20.
Marcello SIBONI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
21.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
22.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Mapei - Quick Step
23.
Nicola MICELI
Alessio
24.
Steve DE WOLF
Cofidis
25.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
26.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Adecco
27.
Tadej VALJAVEC
Fassa Bortolo
28.
Iñigo CUESTA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
29.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
30.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Fassa Bortolo
31.
Rodolfo MASSI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
32.
Massimo PODENZANA
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
33.
Iker FLORES GALARZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
34.
Gorazd ŠTANGELJ
Liquigas - Pata
35.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Fassa Bortolo
36.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
37.
Alex ZÜLLE
Banesto
38.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
39.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
40.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom
41.
Roland MEIER
Cofidis
42.
Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
43.
Juan Miguel MERCADO MARTÍN
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
44.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Deutsche Telekom
45.
Francisco Tomas GARCÍA RODRÍGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
46.
Massimo CIGANA
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
47.
Alberto ELLI
Team Deutsche Telekom
48.
Andrès BERMEJO SILLER
Relax - Fuenlabrada
49.
Dominique RAULT
BigMat - Auber 93
50.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
51.
Isidro NOZAL VEGA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 00'15"
52.
Andrey MIZOUROV
Team Deutsche Telekom 00'31"
53.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 08'02"
54.
Cesar GARCIA CALVO
Relax - Fuenlabrada
55.
David FERNANDEZ DOMINGO
Relax - Fuenlabrada
56.
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
57.
Sven NIJS
Rabobank
58.
Rodolfo ONGARATO
Alessio
59.
David NAVAS CHICA
Banesto
60.
José Luis REBOLLO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
61.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
Relax - Fuenlabrada
62.
Rafael DÍAZ JUSTO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
63.
Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
64.
José Angel VIDAL
Kelme - Costa Blanca
65.
Raivis BELOHVOŠČIKS
Lampre - Daikin
66.
Toni TAULER
Kelme - Costa Blanca
67.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
68.
Nicolas JALABERT
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
69.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
Banesto
70.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto
71.
Javier OCHOA PALACIOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca
72.
Giusvan PIOVACCARI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
73.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Team Deutsche Telekom
74.
Alberto David FERNANDEZ HURTADO
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria
75.
Pablo SOLER SILES
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria
76.
Óscar LAGUNA GARCÍA
Relax - Fuenlabrada
77.
Manu L'HOIR
Lotto - Adecco
78.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Kelme - Costa Blanca
79.
Bram DE GROOT
Rabobank
80.
Ricardo VALDÉS PRIETO
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria
81.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Deutsche Telekom
82.
Stefano ZANINI
Mapei - Quick Step
83.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Quick Step
84.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria
85.
Denis LEPROUX
BigMat - Auber 93
86.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto
87.
Gabriele BALDUCCI
Fassa Bortolo
88.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Liquigas - Pata
89.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Adecco
90.
Geert VERHEYEN
Lotto - Adecco
91.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Adecco
92.
Peter FARAZIJN
Cofidis
93.
Serge BAGUET
Lotto - Adecco
94.
Flavio ZANDARIN
Alessio
95.
Marco ARTUNGHI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
96.
Maurizio CARAVAGGIO
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
97.
Luca PAOLINI
Mapei - Quick Step 09'49"
98.
Cesar PEREZ PADRON
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria
99.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Lampre - Daikin
100.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
101.
Pedro DÍAZ LOBATO
Relax - Fuenlabrada
102.
Johan VERSTREPEN
Lampre - Daikin
103.
Leonardo GIORDANI
Fassa Bortolo
104.
José Antonio PECHARROMÁN
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria
105.
Cristian PEPOLI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
106.
Gianmario ORTENZI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
107.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - Quick Step
108.
Richard GROENENDAAL
Rabobank
109.
Mathew HAYMAN
Rabobank
110.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank
111.
Massimo STRAZZER
Alessio
112.
Nacor BURGOS ROJO
Relax - Fuenlabrada
113.
Danilo HONDO
Team Deutsche Telekom
114.
Rubens BERTOGLIATI
Lampre - Daikin
115.
Javier PASCUAL LLORENTE
Kelme - Costa Blanca
116.
Matteo FRUTTI
Lampre - Daikin
117.
Arnaud PRÉTOT
Cofidis
118.
Oleg JOUKOV
BigMat - Auber 93
119.
Gines SALMERON
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria
120.
César SOLAUN
Banesto
121.
Aitor GARMENDIA
Banesto
122.
Alexandre GONTCHENKOV
Alessio
123.
Nico MATTAN
Cofidis
124.
Marco SERPELLINI
Lampre - Daikin
125.
Frank VANDENBROUCKE
Cofidis
126.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Adecco
127.
Paolo BOSSONI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
128.
Antonio RIZZI
Mapei - Quick Step
129.
Saša GAJIČIĆ
Alessio
130.
David LEFÈVRE
Cofidis
131.
Stephane BERGES
BigMat - Auber 93
132.
Emanuele NEGRINI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
133.
Andrei TETERYUK
Liquigas - Pata
134.
Olexander FEDENKO
Liquigas - Pata
135.
Carlos Alberto CONTRERAS CANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
136.
Cristian SALVATO
Liquigas - Pata
137.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria
138.
Michele COPPOLILLO
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
139.
Marco CANNONE
Lampre - Daikin 17'06"
140.
Matteo ALGERI
Lampre - Daikin
141.
Imanol AYESTARÁN
Relax - Fuenlabrada
142.
Alexandre CHOUFFE
BigMat - Auber 93
143.
Jay SWEET
BigMat - Auber 93 28'08"
144.
Jeremy HUNT
BigMat - Auber 93
145.
Germano PIERDOMENICO
Cantina Tollo - Regain
146.
Federico GIABBECUCCI
Cantina Tollo - Regain

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Eibar - Zizur Mayor

Distance: 180 km

Date: 24 May 2000