2.1

Tour of Qatar 2007  |  Stage 2. Al Wakra - Doha   

6th edition

135 km, 29 January 2007

Rider Team Time
1.
Tom BOONEN
Quick Step - Innergetic 3h01'50"
2.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Team Milram
3.
Jean-Patrick NAZON
Ag2r Prévoyance
4.
Kenny VAN HUMMEL
Skil - Shimano
5.
Francesco CHICCHI
Liquigas
6.
Lloyd MONDORY
Ag2r Prévoyance
7.
Aurélien CLERC
Bouygues Telecom
8.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
9.
Luciano André PAGLIARINI MENDONÇA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
10.
Robert FÖRSTER
Gerolsteiner
11.
Romain FEILLU
Agritubel
12.
Erki PÜTSEP
Bouygues Telecom
13.
Aaron KEMPS
Astana
14.
Benny DE SCHROODER
Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
15.
Koen DE KORT
Astana
16.
Mikel GAZTAÑAGA ETXEBERRIA
Agritubel
17.
Steven DE JONGH
Quick Step - Innergetic
18.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Skil - Shimano
19.
Oscar GATTO
Gerolsteiner
20.
Rene MANDRI
Ag2r Prévoyance
21.
Guennadi MIKHAILOV
Astana
22.
Gert STEEGMANS
Quick Step - Innergetic
23.
Fabien BACQUET
Skil - Shimano
24.
Nick INGELS
Predictor - Lotto
25.
Tim MEEUSEN
Murphy & Gunn - Newlyn - M.Donnelly - Sean Kelly
26.
Rieno STOFFERIS
Murphy & Gunn - Newlyn - M.Donnelly - Sean Kelly
27.
Roy SENTJENS
Predictor - Lotto
28.
Gregory HENDERSON
T-Mobile Team
29.
Hossein Mahdi NATEGHI
Team Mes Kerman
30.
Marcus BURGHARDT
T-Mobile Team
31.
Jérôme PINEAU
Bouygues Telecom
32.
Mauro DA DALTO
Liquigas
33.
Murilo Antonio FISCHER
Liquigas
34.
Kenny LISABETH
Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
35.
Roberto PETITO
Liquigas
36.
Volker ORDOWSKI
Gerolsteiner
37.
Maarten TJALLINGII
Skil - Shimano
38.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
Predictor - Lotto
39.
Alexandre PICHOT
Bouygues Telecom
40.
Linas BALČIŪNAS
Agritubel
41.
Hamid SHIRISISAN
42.
Patrick CALCAGNI
Liquigas
43.
Michael SCHÄR
Astana
44.
Aivaras BARANAUSKAS
Agritubel
45.
Jesús DEL NERO MONTES
Saunier Duval - Prodir
46.
Benoît JOACHIM
Astana
47.
Francesco FAILLI
Liquigas
48.
Mehdi SOHRABI
Islamic Azad University Cycling Team
49.
Gerben LÖWIK
Rabobank
50.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
51.
Andreas KLIER
T-Mobile Team
52.
Rony MARTIAS
Bouygues Telecom
53.
Ángel GÓMEZ GÓMEZ
Saunier Duval - Prodir
54.
Peter WROLICH
Gerolsteiner
55.
Maxim GOUROV
Astana
56.
Mathieu CLAUDE
Bouygues Telecom
57.
Olivier BONNAIRE
Bouygues Telecom
58.
Hammad BADR MOHAMED BANI
Doha Team
59.
Renaud DION
Ag2r Prévoyance
60.
Niko EECKHOUT
Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
61.
Sebastian LANGEVELD
Rabobank
62.
Evert VERBIST
Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
63.
Marco VELO
Team Milram
64.
Marcel SIEBERG
Team Milram
65.
Bert ROESEMS
Predictor - Lotto
66.
Bert GRABSCH
T-Mobile Team
67.
Wilfried CRETSKENS
Quick Step - Innergetic
68.
Servais KNAVEN
T-Mobile Team
69.
Frederik WILLEMS
Liquigas
70.
Stephen GALLAGHER
Murphy & Gunn - Newlyn - M.Donnelly - Sean Kelly
71.
Glenn BAK
Murphy & Gunn - Newlyn - M.Donnelly - Sean Kelly
72.
David DEROO
Skil - Shimano
73.
Christian MÜLLER
Skil - Shimano
74.
Saïd HADDOU
Bouygues Telecom
75.
Christian KNEES
Team Milram
76.
Rick FLENS
Rabobank
77.
Tim KLINGER
Gerolsteiner
78.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Gerolsteiner
79.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Milram
80.
Alexander KUSCHYNSKI
Liquigas
81.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Skil - Shimano
82.
Piet ROOIJAKKERS
Skil - Shimano
83.
Leif HOSTE
Predictor - Lotto
84.
Kenny DEHAES
Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
85.
Nicolas ROUSSEAU
Ag2r Prévoyance
86.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Gerolsteiner
87.
Alessandro CORTINOVIS
Team Milram
88.
Mark CASSIDY
Murphy & Gunn - Newlyn - M.Donnelly - Sean Kelly
89.
Graeme BROWN
Rabobank
90.
Eric BAUMANN
T-Mobile Team
92.
Raivis BELOHVOŠČIKS
Saunier Duval - Prodir
93.
Piotr MAZUR
Saunier Duval - Prodir
94.
Sébastien ROSSELER
Quick Step - Innergetic
95.
Stéphane POULHIES
Ag2r Prévoyance
96.
Christophe RIBLON
Ag2r Prévoyance
97.
Matteo TOSATTO
Quick Step - Innergetic
98.
Alexandre USOV
Ag2r Prévoyance
99.
Davide VIGANO
Quick Step - Innergetic
100.
Jan BOVEN
Rabobank
101.
Mathew HAYMAN
Rabobank
102.
Tom STUBBE
Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
103.
Kevin VAN IMPE
Quick Step - Innergetic
104.
Alberto ONGARATO
Team Milram
105.
Volodymyr DIUDIA
Team Milram
106.
Johan COENEN
Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
107.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank
108.
René HASELBACHER
Astana
109.
Bernhard EISEL
T-Mobile Team
110.
Stefano ZANINI
Predictor - Lotto
111.
Bart VANHEULE
Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
112.
Tom STEELS
Predictor - Lotto
113.
Dimitri MURAVYEV
Astana
114.
Mohammed HUSSAIN
Doha Team
115.
Khaleel ABDULJANAN
Doha Team
116.
Tareq ESMAEILI
Doha Team
117.
Moosa SAID
Doha Team
118.
Rdhwan AL MORAQAB
Doha Team
119.
Sven KRAUSS
Gerolsteiner
120.
Mohammad Sadegh MOZAFFARI
Team Mes Kerman
121.
Émilien-Benoît BERGÈS
Agritubel
122.
Alireza ASGHARZADEH
123.
Thorwald VENEBERG
Rabobank
124.
Paidi O'BRIEN
Murphy & Gunn - Newlyn - M.Donnelly - Sean Kelly
125.
Bin Took MOHAMED
Doha Team
126.
Freddy BICHOT
Agritubel
127.
Paul HEALION
Murphy & Gunn - Newlyn - M.Donnelly - Sean Kelly
128.
Anthony RAVARD
Agritubel
129.
Alireza HAGHI
130.
Mohammad RAJABLOU
Elite without contract
131.
Kim KIRCHEN
T-Mobile Team
132.
Ahmed ALDOSSERI
Doha Team
133.
Wim DE VOCHT
Predictor - Lotto
134.
Christophe BEDDEGENOOTS
Murphy & Gunn - Newlyn - M.Donnelly - Sean Kelly
135.
Denis ROBIN
Agritubel
136.
Remmert WIELINGA
Saunier Duval - Prodir

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Al Wakra - Doha

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 135 km

Date: 29 January 2007