Tour de France 1992  |  Stage 17. La Bourboule - Montluçon   

79th edition

189 km, 22 July 1992

Rider Team Time
1.
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
Z 4h34'55"
2.
Frans MAASSEN
Buckler 03'31"
3.
Marc SERGEANT
Panasonic - Sportlife
4.
Philippe LOUVIOT
O.N.C.E. 08'34"
5.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic - Sportlife
6.
Søren LILHOLT
Tulip Computers 15'43"
7.
Johan MUSEEUW
Lotto 16'15"
8.
Jean-Paul VAN POPPEL
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
9.
Peter DE CLERCQ
Lotto
10.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E.
11.
Olaf LUDWIG
Panasonic - Sportlife
12.
Hendrik REDANT
Lotto
13.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
14.
Etienne DE WILDE
Telekom
15.
Alan PEIPER
Tulip Computers
16.
Gianni BUGNO
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
17.
Jacky DURAND
Castorama
18.
Dirk DE WOLF
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
19.
Rick VAN SLYCKE
Lotto
20.
Jörg MÜLLER
Helvetia - Fichtel & Sachs
21.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
22.
Stephen ROCHE
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
23.
Johnny WELTZ
O.N.C.E.
24.
Arūnas ČEPELĖ
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
25.
Giancarlo PERINI
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
26.
Miguel INDURÁIN
Banesto
27.
Pascal LINO
R.M.O.
28.
Phil ANDERSON
Motorola
29.
Jim VAN DE LAER
Tulip Computers
30.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
Motorola
31.
Giovanni FIDANZA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
32.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Panasonic - Sportlife
33.
Erik BREUKINK
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
34.
Peter ROES
Lotto
35.
Juan Carlos MARTIN MARTINEZ
Amaya Seguros
36.
Thierry BOURGUIGNON
Castorama
37.
Dominik KRIEGER
Helvetia - Fichtel & Sachs
38.
Marino ALONSO
Banesto
39.
Jos VAN AERT
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
40.
Jérôme SIMON
Z
41.
Neil STEPHENS
O.N.C.E.
42.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Clas - Cajastur
43.
Yvon LEDANOIS
Castorama
44.
Herman FRISON
Tulip Computers
45.
Javier MURGUIALDAY
Amaya Seguros
46.
José Ramón URIARTE
Banesto
47.
Pedro DELGADO
Banesto
48.
Mario CHIESA
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
49.
Pello RUIZ CABESTANY
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
50.
Carlos HERNÁNDEZ BAILO
Festina - Lotus
51.
Eddy BOUWMANS
Panasonic - Sportlife
52.
Gert-Jan THEUNISSE
TVM - Sanyo
53.
Jens HEPPNER
Telekom
54.
Éric CARITOUX
R.M.O.
55.
Raúl ALCALÁ
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
56.
Jean-François BERNARD
Banesto
57.
Gérard RUÉ
Castorama
58.
Sean YATES
Motorola
59.
Oscar DE JESÚS VARGAS
Amaya Seguros
60.
Mario KUMMER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
61.
François LEMARCHAND
Z
62.
Francisco Javier MAULEON
Clas - Cajastur
63.
Richard VIRENQUE
R.M.O.
64.
Sean KELLY
Festina - Lotus
65.
Jan NEVENS
Lotto
66.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍNEZ TORRES
O.N.C.E.
67.
Éric BOYER
Z
68.
Andreas KAPPES
Telekom
69.
Acacio DA SILVA
Festina - Lotus
70.
Massimo GHIROTTO
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
71.
Luis PEREZ GARCIA
Festina - Lotus
72.
Thierry CLAVEYROLAT
Z
73.
Christophe MANIN
R.M.O.
74.
Atle KVÅLSVOLL
Z
75.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E.
76.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM - Sanyo
77.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
78.
Martin EARLEY
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
79.
Fernando PINERO GALLEGO
Festina - Lotus
80.
Harald MAIER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
81.
Yvon MADIOT
Telekom
82.
Henri MANDERS
Helvetia - Fichtel & Sachs
83.
Udo BÖLTS
Telekom
84.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Clas - Cajastur
85.
Enrique ALONSO
Festina - Lotus
86.
Alberto ELLI
Ariostea
87.
Mario SCIREA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
88.
Laurent PILLON
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi
89.
Steven ROOKS
Buckler
90.
Laurent FIGNON
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
91.
Javier ALDANONDO LUZURIAGA
O.N.C.E.
92.
Andrea CHIURATO
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
93.
Franco VONA
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi
94.
Marc MADIOT
Telekom
95.
Franco CHIOCCIOLI
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi
96.
Dominique ARNOULD
Castorama
97.
Jon UNZAGA BOMBÍN
Clas - Cajastur
98.
Martin KOKKELKOREN
Buckler
99.
Aitor GARMENDIA
Banesto
100.
Robert MILLAR
TVM - Sanyo
101.
Jesús MONTOYA ALARCÓN
Amaya Seguros
102.
Ramón GONZÁLEZ ARRIETA
Festina - Lotus
103.
Jelle NIJDAM
Buckler
104.
Sammie MOREELS
Lotto
105.
Fernando QUEVEDO
Amaya Seguros
106.
Gilles DELION
Helvetia - Fichtel & Sachs
107.
Thierry LAURENT
R.M.O.
108.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
Castorama
109.
Per PEDERSEN
Amaya Seguros
110.
Ronan PENSEC
R.M.O.
111.
Brian HOLM
Tulip Computers
112.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Panasonic - Sportlife
113.
Franco BALLERINI
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi
114.
Francisco ANTEQUERA
Amaya Seguros
115.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
116.
Thierry MARIE
Castorama
117.
Gerardo MONCADA
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
118.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Ariostea
119.
Frankie ANDREU
Motorola
120.
Dimitri ZHDANOV
Panasonic - Sportlife
121.
Francisco ESPINOSA
Clas - Cajastur
122.
Roberto CONTI
Ariostea
123.
Abelardo RONDÓN
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
124.
Artūras KASPUTIS
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
125.
Julio Cesar ORTEGÓN
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
126.
Julián GOROSPE
Banesto
127.
Michel DERNIES
Motorola
128.
Stephen HODGE
O.N.C.E.
129.
Flavio VANZELLA
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi 16'49"
130.
Carlos Maria JARAMILLO
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao 17'22"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 17. La Bourboule - Montluçon

Distance: 189 km

Date: 22 July 1992