Tour de France 1992  |  Stage 21. La Défense - Paris   

79th edition

141 km, 26 July 1992

Rider Team Time
1.
Olaf LUDWIG
Panasonic - Sportlife 3h28'37"
2.
Jean-Paul VAN POPPEL
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
3.
Johan MUSEEUW
Lotto
4.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E.
5.
Søren LILHOLT
Tulip Computers
6.
Frankie ANDREU
Motorola
7.
Alan PEIPER
Tulip Computers
8.
Giovanni FIDANZA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
9.
Etienne DE WILDE
Telekom
10.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Panasonic - Sportlife
11.
Phil ANDERSON
Motorola
12.
Jelle NIJDAM
Buckler
13.
Massimo GHIROTTO
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
14.
Peter DE CLERCQ
Lotto
15.
Jens HEPPNER
Telekom
16.
Jim VAN DE LAER
Tulip Computers
17.
Harald MAIER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
18.
Peter ROES
Lotto
19.
Yvon LEDANOIS
Castorama
20.
Sean KELLY
Festina - Lotus
21.
Eddy BOUWMANS
Panasonic - Sportlife
22.
Jan NEVENS
Lotto
23.
Jörg MÜLLER
Helvetia - Fichtel & Sachs
24.
Laurent FIGNON
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
25.
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
Z
26.
Steven ROOKS
Buckler
27.
Gianni BUGNO
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
28.
Henri MANDERS
Helvetia - Fichtel & Sachs
29.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Clas - Cajastur
30.
Erik BREUKINK
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
31.
Pedro DELGADO
Banesto
32.
Franco CHIOCCIOLI
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi
33.
Laurent PILLON
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi
34.
Pascal LINO
R.M.O.
35.
Rick VAN SLYCKE
Lotto
36.
Francisco ANTEQUERA
Amaya Seguros
37.
Franco BALLERINI
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi
38.
Sean YATES
Motorola
39.
Francisco Javier MAULEON
Clas - Cajastur
40.
Richard VIRENQUE
R.M.O.
41.
Herman FRISON
Tulip Computers
42.
Thierry BOURGUIGNON
Castorama
43.
Jérôme SIMON
Z
44.
Dirk DE WOLF
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
45.
Oscar DE JESÚS VARGAS
Amaya Seguros
46.
Thierry MARIE
Castorama
47.
Johnny WELTZ
O.N.C.E.
48.
Andreas KAPPES
Telekom
49.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Clas - Cajastur
50.
Thierry CLAVEYROLAT
Z
51.
Marc MADIOT
Telekom
52.
Juan Carlos MARTIN MARTINEZ
Amaya Seguros
53.
Thierry LAURENT
R.M.O.
54.
Brian HOLM
Tulip Computers
55.
Dominique ARNOULD
Castorama
56.
Hendrik REDANT
Lotto
57.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
58.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E.
59.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
60.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic - Sportlife
61.
Flavio VANZELLA
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi
62.
Andrea CHIURATO
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
63.
Michel DERNIES
Motorola
64.
Éric CARITOUX
R.M.O.
65.
Ronan PENSEC
R.M.O.
66.
Jean-François BERNARD
Banesto
67.
Acacio DA SILVA
Festina - Lotus
68.
Éric BOYER
Z
69.
Udo BÖLTS
Telekom
70.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM - Sanyo
71.
Javier MURGUIALDAY
Amaya Seguros
72.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
Motorola
73.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Panasonic - Sportlife
74.
Gérard RUÉ
Castorama
75.
Carlos HERNÁNDEZ BAILO
Festina - Lotus
76.
Carlos Maria JARAMILLO
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
77.
Gert-Jan THEUNISSE
TVM - Sanyo
78.
Dimitri ZHDANOV
Panasonic - Sportlife
79.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
80.
François LEMARCHAND
Z
81.
Raúl ALCALÁ
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
82.
Franco VONA
GB - MG Boys Maglificio - Bianchi
83.
Christophe MANIN
R.M.O.
84.
Gilles DELION
Helvetia - Fichtel & Sachs
85.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
Castorama
86.
Marc SERGEANT
Panasonic - Sportlife
87.
Javier ALDANONDO LUZURIAGA
O.N.C.E.
88.
Abelardo RONDÓN
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
89.
Robert MILLAR
TVM - Sanyo
90.
Julián GOROSPE
Banesto
91.
Mario CHIESA
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
92.
José Ramón URIARTE
Banesto
93.
Mario KUMMER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
94.
Stephen ROCHE
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
95.
Giancarlo PERINI
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
96.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍNEZ TORRES
O.N.C.E.
97.
Jon UNZAGA BOMBÍN
Clas - Cajastur
98.
Martin KOKKELKOREN
Buckler
99.
Ramón GONZÁLEZ ARRIETA
Festina - Lotus
100.
Jesús MONTOYA ALARCÓN
Amaya Seguros
101.
Pello RUIZ CABESTANY
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
102.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Ariostea
103.
Mario SCIREA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
104.
Fernando QUEVEDO
Amaya Seguros
105.
Fernando PINERO GALLEGO
Festina - Lotus
106.
Miguel INDURÁIN
Banesto
107.
Aitor GARMENDIA
Banesto
108.
Arūnas ČEPELĖ
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
109.
Enrique ALONSO
Festina - Lotus
110.
Atle KVÅLSVOLL
Z
111.
Luis PEREZ GARCIA
Festina - Lotus
112.
Sammie MOREELS
Lotto
113.
Dominik KRIEGER
Helvetia - Fichtel & Sachs
114.
Francisco ESPINOSA
Clas - Cajastur
115.
Martin EARLEY
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
116.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Vagabond - Tassoni
117.
Per PEDERSEN
Amaya Seguros
118.
Roberto CONTI
Ariostea
119.
Alberto ELLI
Ariostea
120.
Julio Cesar ORTEGÓN
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
121.
Philippe LOUVIOT
O.N.C.E.
122.
Yvon MADIOT
Telekom
123.
Marino ALONSO
Banesto
124.
Artūras KASPUTIS
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
125.
Gerardo MONCADA
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
126.
Neil STEPHENS
O.N.C.E. 00'26"
127.
Stephen HODGE
O.N.C.E.
128.
Frans MAASSEN
Buckler
129.
Jos VAN AERT
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
130.
Jacky DURAND
Castorama
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 21. La Défense - Paris

Distance: 141 km

Date: 26 July 1992