Vuelta a España 1998  |  Stage 5. Olula del Rio - Murcia   

53rd edition

166 km, 9 September 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
TVM - Farm Frites 3h41'31"
2.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team Deutsche Telekom
3.
Sven TEUTENBERG
US Postal Service
4.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
5.
Jaan KIRSIPUU
Casino - Ag2r
6.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
7.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti
8.
Ivan CERIOLI
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
9.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Brescialat - Liquigas
10.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus
11.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Lotto - Mobistar
12.
Frédéric MONCASSIN
Crédit Agricole
13.
Serguei SMETANINE
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
14.
Nico MATTAN
Mapei - Bricobi
15.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Mobistar
16.
Chris PEERS
Lotto - Mobistar
17.
Guido TRENTIN
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
18.
Philippe GAUMONT
Cofidis
19.
Henk VOGELS
Crédit Agricole
20.
Daniele CONTRINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
21.
Olivier PERRAUDEAU
Crédit Agricole
22.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
23.
Javier PASCUAL LLORENTE
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
24.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
25.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Liquigas
26.
Marco MILESI
Brescialat - Liquigas
27.
German NIETO
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
28.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus
29.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Cofidis
30.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank
31.
Abraham OLANO
Banesto
32.
Victor MORATILLA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
33.
Laurent DUFAUX
Festina - Lotus
34.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - Ag2r
35.
Cristian SALVATO
Team Polti
36.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco - Cannondale
37.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
38.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto
39.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
40.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Brescialat - Liquigas
41.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2r
42.
José Luis RODRÍGUEZ GARCÍA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
43.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Banesto
44.
Elio AGGIANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
45.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Casino - Ag2r
46.
Mirko GUALDI
Team Polti
47.
Dario FRIGO
Saeco - Cannondale
48.
Markus ZBERG
Post Swiss Team
49.
Cristiano FRATTINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
50.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
Banesto
51.
Sergei OUTCHAKOV
TVM - Farm Frites
52.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Mapei - Bricobi
53.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
54.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
55.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
57.
Dirk BALDINGER
Team Deutsche Telekom
58.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Mobistar
59.
Richard VIRENQUE
Festina - Lotus
60.
Daniel CLAVERO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
61.
Massimiliano GENTILI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
62.
Rolf HUSER
Post Swiss Team
63.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
64.
Álvaro GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
65.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
66.
Martin RITTSEL
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
67.
Massimo GIUNTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
68.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus
69.
Harald MORSCHER
Saeco - Cannondale
70.
Grzegorz GWIAZDOWSKI
Cofidis
71.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
72.
Juan Carlos DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
73.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
74.
Claus Michael MØLLER
TVM - Farm Frites
75.
Joona LAUKKA
Lotto - Mobistar
76.
Gilberto SIMONI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
77.
Federico MUÑOZ FERNÁNDEZ
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
78.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
79.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
80.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
81.
Jairo de Jesus HERNANDEZ MONTOYA
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
82.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
Once
83.
David GARCIA MARQUINA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
84.
Prudencio INDURAIN
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
85.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Mapei - Bricobi
86.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2r
87.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Cofidis
88.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
Once
89.
Angel CASTRESANA DEL VAL
Euskaltel - Euskadi
90.
Daniel ATIENZA
Team Polti
91.
Alex ZÜLLE
Festina - Lotus
92.
Bert DIETZ
Team Deutsche Telekom
93.
Pierre BOURQUENOUD
Post Swiss Team
94.
Chris BOARDMAN
Crédit Agricole
95.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
96.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
97.
Aitor GARMENDIA
Banesto
98.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service
99.
Francisco CABELLO LUQUE
Kelme - Costa Blanca
100.
Michaël BLAUDZUN
Team Deutsche Telekom
101.
Cédric VASSEUR
Crédit Agricole
102.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom
103.
Carmelo MIRANDA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
104.
Eddy SEIGNEUR
Crédit Agricole
105.
José Ramón URIARTE
Festina - Lotus
106.
Julio Cesar AGUIRRE CABRERA
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
107.
Joan LLANERAS ROSSELLÓ
US Postal Service
108.
Michel LAFIS
TVM - Farm Frites
109.
Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
110.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Deutsche Telekom
111.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
112.
Servais KNAVEN
TVM - Farm Frites
113.
Steven DE JONGH
TVM - Farm Frites
114.
Armand DE LAS CUEVAS
Banesto
115.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Post Swiss Team
116.
Vincent CALI
Casino - Ag2r
117.
Íñigo CHAURREAU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
118.
Richard CHASSOT
Post Swiss Team
119.
Laurent MADOUAS
Lotto - Mobistar
120.
Bruno THIBOUT
Cofidis
121.
Luis Ricardo MESA SAAVEDRA
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
122.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
123.
Giuseppe DI GRANDE
Mapei - Bricobi
124.
Laurent JALABERT
Once
125.
Inaki AYARZAGUENA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
126.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
Once
127.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Mobistar
128.
Francisco LEON
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
129.
Manuel FERNANDEZ GINES
Banesto
130.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA
Once
131.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
Once
132.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
133.
Didier ROUS
Festina - Lotus
134.
Vitaly KOKORINE
Saeco - Cannondale
135.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Bricobi
136.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Cannondale
137.
Philipp BUSCHOR
Saeco - Cannondale
138.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto
139.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
140.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
141.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
Team Deutsche Telekom
142.
Cyril BOS
Crédit Agricole
143.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
US Postal Service
144.
Gianluca VALOTI
Team Polti
145.
Pavel PADRNOS
Saeco - Cannondale
146.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
147.
Roger BEUCHAT
Post Swiss Team
148.
Daniël PARADIS
Post Swiss Team
149.
David PLAZA ROMERO
Cofidis
150.
Iñigo CUESTA
Once
151.
Ramón GONZÁLEZ ARRIETA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
152.
Matias CAGIGAS AMEDO
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
153.
Luis María DÍAZ DE OTAZU
Once
154.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service
155.
Lauri AUS
Casino - Ag2r
156.
José Jaime "Chepe" GONZÁLEZ PICO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
157.
Michael RICH
Saeco - Cannondale
158.
Jonathan VAUGHTERS
US Postal Service
159.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Cofidis
160.
Franz HOTZ
Post Swiss Team
161.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Team Deutsche Telekom
162.
Alexandre MOOS
Saeco - Cannondale
163.
Uwe PESCHEL
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
164.
Dirk MÜLLER
Team Deutsche Telekom
165.
Cristian MORENI
Brescialat - Liquigas
166.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Rabobank
167.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - Bricobi
168.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
US Postal Service
169.
Maurizio FRIZZO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
170.
Ruslan IVANOV
Brescialat - Liquigas
171.
Stéphane PÉTILLEAU
Crédit Agricole
172.
Rodolfo MASSI
Casino - Ag2r
173.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
174.
Anthony ROKIA
Team Polti
175.
Bart VOSKAMP
TVM - Farm Frites 01'00"
176.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank 01'16"
177.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank
178.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
TVM - Farm Frites 01'28"
179.
Mauro ZINETTI
Team Polti 01'32"
180.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto
181.
Roberto SIERRA
Once 01'39"
182.
Steve DE WOLF
Lotto - Mobistar 05'32"
183.
Guido WIRZ
Post Swiss Team 06'52"
184.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank 12'43"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Olula del Rio - Murcia

Distance: 166 km

Date: 9 September 1998