Tour de France 1999  |  Stage 5. Bonneval - Amiens   

86th edition

233.5 km, 8 July 1999

Rider Team Time
1.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Saeco - Cannondale 5h36'28"
2.
Tom STEELS
Mapei - Quick Step
3.
Jaan KIRSIPUU
Casino - Ag2R
4.
Robbie MCEWEN
Rabobank
5.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom
6.
Stuart O'GRADY
Crédit Agricole
7.
Nicola MINALI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
8.
Christophe CAPELLE
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
9.
Damien NAZON
Francaise des Jeux
10.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre - Daikin
11.
Jimmy CASPER
Francaise des Jeux
12.
Christophe MOREAU
Festina - Lotus
13.
Pavel PADRNOS
Lampre - Daikin
14.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
15.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service
16.
Silvio MARTINELLO
Team Polti
17.
Sébastien HINAULT
Crédit Agricole
18.
Fabien DE WAELE
Lotto - Mobistar
19.
Lars MICHAELSEN
Francaise des Jeux
20.
Stéphane BARTHE
Casino - Ag2R
21.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
22.
Elio AGGIANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
23.
François SIMON
Crédit Agricole
24.
Christophe RINERO
Cofidis
25.
Geert VERHEYEN
Lotto - Mobistar
26.
Peter WUYTS
Lotto - Mobistar
27.
Moreno DI BIASE
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
28.
Gianpaolo MONDINI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
29.
Carlos DA CRUZ
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
30.
Claude LAMOUR
Cofidis
31.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Polti
32.
Abraham OLANO MANZANO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
33.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Mobistar
34.
Marco ARTUNGHI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
35.
Henk VOGELS
Crédit Agricole
36.
Frédéric GUESDON
Francaise des Jeux
37.
Axel MERCKX
Mapei - Quick Step
38.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Casino - Ag2R
39.
Cédric VASSEUR
Crédit Agricole
40.
Bo HAMBURGER
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
41.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Lampre - Daikin
42.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
US Postal Service
43.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - Ag2R
44.
Bobby JULICH
Cofidis
45.
Jay SWEET
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
46.
Ángel Luis CASERO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
47.
Stéphane HEULOT
Francaise des Jeux
48.
Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
49.
Steffen WESEMANN
Team Deutsche Telekom
50.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
51.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Saeco - Cannondale
52.
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
53.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus
54.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
55.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
56.
Christophe MENGIN
Francaise des Jeux
57.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
58.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
59.
Prudencio INDURAIN
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
60.
Thierry BOURGUIGNON
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
61.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
62.
Alberto ELLI
Team Deutsche Telekom
63.
Marco FINCATO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
64.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
65.
Marco SERPELLINI
Lampre - Daikin
66.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Banesto
67.
Andrea PERON
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
68.
Alexei SIVAKOV
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
69.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
Francaise des Jeux
70.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service
71.
Tyler HAMILTON
US Postal Service
72.
Ludovic AUGER
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
73.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Cannondale
74.
Richard VIRENQUE
Team Polti
75.
Laurent DUFAUX
Saeco - Cannondale
76.
Benoît SALMON
Casino - Ag2R
77.
Christophe BASSONS
Francaise des Jeux
78.
Massimiliano NAPOLITANO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
79.
Rossano BRASI
Team Polti
80.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
81.
Didier ROUS
Festina - Lotus
82.
Francisco Javier CEREZO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
83.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Deutsche Telekom
84.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom
85.
Anthony LANGELLA
Crédit Agricole
86.
Kevin LIVINGSTON
US Postal Service
87.
Fernando ESCARTÍN COTI
Kelme - Costa Blanca
88.
José Ángel VIDAL MARTÍNEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
89.
Roland MEIER
Cofidis
90.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom
91.
Francisco MANCEBO
Banesto
92.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Lampre - Daikin
93.
Ivan GOTTI
Team Polti
94.
Stefano CATTAI
Team Polti
95.
Rolf HUSER
Festina - Lotus
96.
Luca MAZZANTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
97.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
Team Deutsche Telekom
98.
Alex ZÜLLE
Banesto
99.
Peter FARAZIJN
Cofidis
100.
Álvaro GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
101.
Manuel FERNÁNDEZ GINÉS
Mapei - Quick Step
102.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Quick Step
103.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Quick Step
104.
Anthony MORIN
Francaise des Jeux
105.
Laurent MADOUAS
Festina - Lotus
106.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO RODRÍGUEZ
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
107.
Patrick JONKER
Rabobank
108.
Raivis BELOHVOŠČIKS
Lampre - Daikin
109.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Cannondale
110.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Mobistar
111.
Mirko CREPALDI
Team Polti
112.
Rafael DÍAZ JUSTO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
113.
Sebastien DEMARBAIX
Lotto - Mobistar
114.
Lylian LEBRETON
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
115.
Laurent DESBIENS
Cofidis
116.
Johan VERSTREPEN
Lampre - Daikin
117.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco - Cannondale
118.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Quick Step
119.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank
120.
Jon ODRIOZOLA
Banesto
121.
Miguel Ángel PEÑA CÁCERES
Banesto
122.
Alessandro BARONTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
123.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Quick Step
124.
Chris BOARDMAN
Crédit Agricole
125.
Jaime Javier HERNÁNDEZ BERTRAN
Festina - Lotus
126.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Quick Step
127.
Jens VOIGT
Crédit Agricole
128.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis
129.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2R
130.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Mobistar
131.
Juan José DE LOS ANGELES
Kelme - Costa Blanca
132.
Wladimir BELLI
Festina - Lotus
133.
Roberto CONTI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
134.
Javier PASCUAL RODRÍGUEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
135.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Team Polti
136.
Sergio BARBERO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
137.
Francisco Tomas GARCÍA RODRÍGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
138.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Crédit Agricole
139.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Team Deutsche Telekom
140.
Steve DE WOLF
Cofidis
141.
Riccardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
142.
Massimo GIUNTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
143.
Thierry GOUVENOU
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
144.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Banesto
145.
Javier OCHOA PALACIOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca
146.
José Luis REBOLLO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
147.
David NAVAS
Banesto
148.
Frankie ANDREU
US Postal Service
149.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
150.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service
151.
Hernán BUENAHORA GUTIÉRREZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
152.
José Javier GÓMEZ GOZALO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
153.
Carlos Alberto CONTRERAS CANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
154.
Marco PINOTTI
Lampre - Daikin
155.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Saeco - Cannondale
156.
Armin MEIER
Saeco - Cannondale
157.
Oscar PELLICIOLI
Team Polti
158.
Ginés SALMERÓN MARTÍNEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
159.
José Vicente GARCÍA ACOSTA
Banesto
160.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Mobistar
161.
Laurent LEFÈVRE
Festina - Lotus
162.
Dominique RAULT
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
163.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2R
164.
César SOLAUN SOLANA
Banesto
165.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
166.
Gilles MAIGNAN
Casino - Ag2R
167.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin
168.
Thierry LODER
Cofidis 43"
169.
Bart LEYSEN
Mapei - Quick Step
170.
Christophe ORIOL
Casino - Ag2R
171.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Cannondale
172.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Deutsche Telekom
173.
Jacky DURAND
Lotto - Mobistar 59"
174.
Pascal DERAMÉ
US Postal Service
175.
Michele COPPOLILLO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 01'20"
176.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank 01'24"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Bonneval - Amiens

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 233.5 km

Date: 8 July 1999