Olympic Games Sydney - Road Race 2000

17th edition

Sydney - Sydney 239 km

27 September 2000

Rider Team Time
1.
Jan ULLRICH
Germany 5h29'08"
2.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Kazakhstan 09"
3.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Germany 12"
4.
Michele BARTOLI
Italy 01'26"
5.
Laurent JALABERT
France
6.
Frank HØJ
Denmark
7.
Piotr WADECKI
Poland
8.
George HINCAPIE
United States
9.
Paolo BETTINI
Italy
10.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Russia
11.
Danilo DI LUCA
Italy 01'29"
12.
Axel MERCKX
Belgium
13.
Lance ARMSTRONG
United States
14.
Erik ZABEL
Germany 01'38"
15.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Netherlands
16.
Gordon FRASER
Canada
17.
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
Spain
18.
Jaan KIRSIPUU
Estonia
19.
Robbie MCEWEN
Australia
20.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Poland
21.
Markus ZBERG
Switzerland
22.
Arvis PIZIKS
Latvia
23.
Peter WROLICH
Austria
24.
Rolf ALDAG
Germany
25.
Leon VAN BON
Netherlands
26.
Andrej HAUPTMAN
Slovenia
27.
Vladimir DUMA
Ukraine
28.
Glenn MAGNUSSON
Sweden
29.
Pavel TONKOV
Russia
30.
Henk VOGELS
Australia
31.
Ruben Alveiro MARIN VALENCIA
Colombia
32.
Uroš MURN
Slovenia
33.
Nico MATTAN
Belgium
34.
Fred RODRIGUEZ
United States
35.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
Great Britain
36.
Sergei IVANOV
Russia
37.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Switzerland
38.
John TANNER
Great Britain
39.
Sergei OUTCHAKOV
Ukraine
40.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Denmark
41.
Gerrit GLOMSER
Austria
42.
Olexander FEDENKO
Ukraine
43.
David MCCANN
Ireland
44.
Raimondas RUMŠAS
Lithuania
45.
Laurent BROCHARD
France
46.
Andrei TETERYUK
Kazakhstan
47.
Christopher JENNER
France
48.
Zbigniew PIĄTEK
Poland
49.
Tyler HAMILTON
United States
50.
Omar PUMAR
Venezuela
51.
Matthias BUXHOFER
Austria
52.
Antonio CRUZ
United States
53.
Alexandr SHEFER
Kazakhstan
54.
Mauro GIANETTI
Switzerland
55.
Erki PÜTSEP
Estonia
56.
Jens VOIGT
Germany
57.
Sergey YAKOVLEV
Kazakhstan
58.
Piotr PRZYDZIAŁ
Poland
59.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Denmark
60.
Abraham OLANO MANZANO
Spain
61.
Julian DEAN
New Zealand
62.
Christophe MOREAU
France
63.
Richard VIRENQUE
France
64.
Laurent DUFAUX
Switzerland
65.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Ukraine
66.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Italy
67.
Marc WAUTERS
Belgium
68.
Alex ZÜLLE
Switzerland
69.
Marco PANTANI
Italy
70.
Pavel PADRNOS
Czech Republic
71.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Belgium
72.
Eric WOHLBERG
Canada
73.
Andrei KIVILEV
Kazakhstan
74.
Ciaran POWER
Ireland 05'50"
75.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Russia
76.
Tomáš KONEČNÝ
Czech Republic
77.
Stuart O'GRADY
Australia 07'06"
78.
Björnar VESTÖL
Norway
79.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
Belgium
80.
Tristan HOFFMAN
Netherlands
81.
Andris REISS
Latvia 12'53"
82.
Jose Alfredo MEDINA ANDRADE
Chile 12'54"
83.
Manuel GUEVARA
Venezuela 13'35"
84.
Carlos Alberto LIZCANO MAYA
Venezuela
85.
Scott GUYTON
New Zealand 14'13"
86.
David GEORGE
South Africa 16'43"
87.
Milan DVORŠČÍK
Slovakia 22'45"
88.
Alexis MENDEZ
Venezuela 23'39"
89.
Murilo Antonio FISCHER
Brazil
90.
Martin RIŠKA
Slovakia
91.
Oscar PINEDA
Guatemala
92.
Pedro Pablo PEREZ MARQUEZ
Cuba 23'40"

Race information

Start, finish: Sydney - Sydney

Distance: 239 km

Date: 27 September 2000