Tour de France 2001  |  Stage 15. Pau - Lavaur   

88th edition

232 km, 24 July 2001

Rider Team Time
1.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Adecco 5h16'21"
2.
Marco PINOTTI
Lampre - Daikin
3.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo 06"
4.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Bonjour
5.
Nico MATTAN
Cofidis
6.
Nicolas JALABERT
Team CSC - Tiscali
7.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
8.
Franck BOUYER
Bonjour
9.
Marco SERPELLINI
Lampre - Daikin
10.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Quick Step
11.
Félix Rafael CÁRDENAS RAVALO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
12.
Javier PASCUAL RODRÍGUEZ
iBanesto.com
13.
Bobby JULICH
Crédit Agricole
14.
Benoît SALMON
Ag2r - Décathlon
15.
Jörg JAKSCHE
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
16.
Pascal LINO
Festina - Lotus
17.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
18.
Gilles BOUVARD
Jean Delatour
19.
Daniel SCHNIDER
Francaise des Jeux
20.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Jean Delatour
21.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom
22.
Stive VERMAUT
Lotto - Adecco
23.
Laurent BROCHARD
Jean Delatour
24.
Franck RÉNIER
Bonjour 10"
25.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo 20"
26.
Damien NAZON
Bonjour 15'04"
27.
Olivier PERRAUDEAU
Bonjour
28.
José Enrique GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 15'07"
29.
José Ángel VIDAL MARTÍNEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
30.
Javier PASCUAL LLORENTE
Kelme - Costa Blanca
31.
Toni TAULER
Kelme - Costa Blanca
32.
Santiago BOTERO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
33.
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
34.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
35.
Tyler HAMILTON
US Postal Service
36.
Steffen KJÆRGAARD
US Postal Service
37.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre - Daikin
38.
Victor Hugo PEÑA GRISALES
US Postal Service
39.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom
40.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service
41.
Raivis BELOHVOŠČIKS
Lampre - Daikin
42.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom
43.
José Luis RUBIERA VIGIL
US Postal Service
44.
Joseba BELOKI DORRONSORO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
45.
Íñigo CHAURREAU BERNÁRDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
46.
Patrice HALGAND
Jean Delatour
47.
Nicola LODA
Fassa Bortolo
48.
Andrei KIVILEV
Cofidis
49.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis
50.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service
51.
Daniel ATIENZA
Cofidis
52.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
53.
Frédéric BESSY
Crédit Agricole
54.
José Iván GUTIÉRREZ PALACIOS
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
55.
Stuart O'GRADY
Crédit Agricole
56.
François SIMON
Bonjour
57.
Carlos SASTRE
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
58.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Team Deutsche Telekom
59.
Didier ROUS
Bonjour
60.
Frédéric GUESDON
Francaise des Jeux
61.
Gilles MAIGNAN
Ag2r - Décathlon
62.
Mikel PRADERA RODRÍGUEZ
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
63.
Laurent JALABERT
Team CSC - Tiscali
64.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Festina - Lotus
65.
Servais KNAVEN
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
66.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Team CSC - Tiscali
67.
Axel MERCKX
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
68.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
69.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
70.
Christopher JENNER
Crédit Agricole
71.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO RODRÍGUEZ
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
72.
Guillaume AUGER
BigMat - Auber 93
73.
Francisco MANCEBO
iBanesto.com
74.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
75.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom
76.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
Bonjour
77.
Kevin LIVINGSTON
Team Deutsche Telekom
78.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Team CSC - Tiscali
79.
Matteo FRUTTI
Lampre - Daikin
80.
Geert VERHEYEN
Rabobank
81.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Quick Step
82.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mapei - Quick Step
83.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Lotto - Adecco
84.
Michele BARTOLI
Mapei - Quick Step
85.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Adecco
86.
Serge BAGUET
Lotto - Adecco
87.
Jon ODRIOZOLA
iBanesto.com
88.
Walter BÉNÉTEAU
Bonjour
89.
Jens VOIGT
Crédit Agricole
90.
Michaël BLAUDZUN
Team CSC - Tiscali
91.
Romāns VAINŠTEINS
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
92.
Francisco Javier CEREZO
Team CSC - Tiscali
93.
Wladimir BELLI
Fassa Bortolo
94.
Rubens BERTOGLIATI
Lampre - Daikin
95.
Tomasz BROŻYNA
iBanesto.com
96.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
US Postal Service
97.
Fabio BALDATO
Fassa Bortolo
98.
Thierry GOUVENOU
BigMat - Auber 93
99.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
100.
Christophe CAPELLE
BigMat - Auber 93
101.
Félix GARCÍA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
102.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Deutsche Telekom
103.
Oscar POZZI
Fassa Bortolo
104.
Ángel CASTRESANA DEL VAL
Euskaltel - Euskadi
105.
Piotr WADECKI
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
106.
Guido TRENTIN
Cofidis
107.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
108.
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
Festina - Lotus
109.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
iBanesto.com
110.
Anthony MORIN
Crédit Agricole
111.
Sven TEUTENBERG
Festina - Lotus
112.
Paolo BETTINI
Mapei - Quick Step
113.
Emmanuel MAGNIEN
Francaise des Jeux
114.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Team Deutsche Telekom
115.
Guennadi MIKHAILOV
Lotto - Adecco
116.
Christophe ORIOL
Jean Delatour
117.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
118.
Eddy SEIGNEUR
Jean Delatour
119.
Alexandre BOTCHAROV
Ag2r - Décathlon
120.
Christophe MENGIN
Francaise des Jeux
121.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
122.
Johan VERSTREPEN
Lampre - Daikin
123.
Jakob Storm PIIL
Team CSC - Tiscali
124.
Sébastien TALABARDON
BigMat - Auber 93
125.
Ludovic TURPIN
Ag2r - Décathlon
126.
Sebastien DEMARBAIX
Ag2r - Décathlon
127.
Alberto LÓPEZ DE MUNAIN RUIZ DE GAUNA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
128.
Denis MENCHOV
iBanesto.com
129.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis
130.
Eladio JIMÉNEZ SANCHEZ
iBanesto.com
131.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
132.
Sébastien HINAULT
Crédit Agricole
133.
Alexei SIVAKOV
BigMat - Auber 93
134.
Inigo CUESTA LÓPEZ DE CASTRO
Cofidis
135.
Stephane BERGES
Ag2r - Décathlon
136.
Sven MONTGOMERY
Francaise des Jeux
137.
Bradley MCGEE
Francaise des Jeux
138.
Nicolas VOGONDY
Francaise des Jeux
139.
Marcelino GARCÍA ALONSO
Team CSC - Tiscali
140.
Florent BRARD
Festina - Lotus
141.
Laurent ROUX
Jean Delatour
142.
Álvaro GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
143.
Jimmy CASPER
Francaise des Jeux
144.
Jérôme BERNARD
Jean Delatour
145.
José Vicente GARCÍA ACOSTA
iBanesto.com
146.
Stéphane HEULOT
BigMat - Auber 93
147.
Enrico CASSANI
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
148.
Jacky DURAND
Francaise des Jeux
149.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Ag2r - Décathlon
150.
Ludovic AUGER
BigMat - Auber 93
151.
Roberto LAISEKA JAIO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 15. Pau - Lavaur

Distance: 232 km

Date: 24 July 2001