Vuelta a España 2001  |  Stage 12. Ordino (And) - Estació d'Ordino-Arcalís (And) I.T.T.   

56th edition

17 km, 20 September 2001

Rider Team Time
1.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
iBanesto.com 36'38"
2.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
O.N.C.E. - Eroski 28"
3.
José Luis RUBIERA
US Postal Service 31"
4.
Aitor GARMENDIA
Team Coast - Buffalo 33"
5.
Levi LEIPHEIMER
US Postal Service 36"
6.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 41"
7.
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 44"
8.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Festina - Lotus 48"
9.
Julio Alberto PEREZ CUAPIO
Panaria - Fiordo 51"
10.
Toni TAULER
Kelme - Costa Blanca 55"
11.
Iñigo CUESTA
Cofidis 59"
12.
Juan Miguel MERCADO MARTÍN
iBanesto.com 01'00"
13.
David PLAZA ROMERO
Festina - Lotus 01'01"
14.
Félix Rafael CÁRDENAS RAVALO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 01'05"
15.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
US Postal Service 01'06"
16.
David MILLAR
Cofidis 01'23"
17.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Team Coast - Buffalo 01'25"
18.
Claus Michael MØLLER
Milaneza - MSS 01'26"
19.
José Luis REBOLLO
Festina - Lotus 01'32"
20.
Roberto CONTI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone 01'34"
21.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Alessio 01'39"
22.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
iBanesto.com 01'45"
23.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus 01'46"
24.
Dario David CIONI
Mapei - Quick Step 01'58"
25.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski 01'59"
26.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Kelme - Costa Blanca
27.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
O.N.C.E. - Eroski 02'05"
28.
Gilberto SIMONI
Lampre - Daikin 02'07"
29.
Iban MAYO DIEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi 02'12"
30.
Unai OSA EIZAGUIRRE
iBanesto.com 02'14"
31.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti 02'25"
32.
Tomáš KONEČNÝ
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco 02'28"
33.
Óscar LAGUNA GARCÍA
Relax - Fuenlabrada 02'34"
34.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Panaria - Fiordo 02'37"
35.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom 02'43"
36.
Victoriano FERNANDEZ
Milaneza - MSS
37.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis 02'46"
38.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank 02'48"
39.
Thorwald VENEBERG
Rabobank 02'51"
40.
Vladimir DUMA
Panaria - Fiordo 02'52"
41.
Dmitriy FOFONOV
Cofidis 03'03"
42.
Joseba BELOKI DORRONSORO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski 03'04"
43.
Daniel CLAVERO
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti 03'06"
44.
Alberto LÓPEZ DE MUNAIN
Euskaltel - Euskadi 03'07"
45.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Mapei - Quick Step 03'09"
46.
Nathan O'NEILL
Panaria - Fiordo 03'11"
47.
João Paulo SILVA
Milaneza - MSS 03'12"
48.
Cesar GARCIA CALVO
Relax - Fuenlabrada 03'13"
49.
Jörg JAKSCHE
O.N.C.E. - Eroski 03'14"
50.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
iBanesto.com 03'16"
51.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
52.
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
Festina - Lotus
53.
Fabian JEKER
Milaneza - MSS 03'21"
54.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Lampre - Daikin 03'24"
55.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Lampre - Daikin 03'28"
56.
Alexandr SHEFER
Alessio 03'30"
57.
Peter FARAZIJN
Cofidis 03'33"
58.
Michael ANDERSSON
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti 03'35"
59.
Massimo GIUNTI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone 03'36"
60.
Richard VIRENQUE
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco 03'38"
61.
Alberto ELLI
Team Deutsche Telekom 03'40"
62.
Aitor KINTANA
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria 03'44"
63.
Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA
O.N.C.E. - Eroski 03'47"
64.
Addy ENGELS
Rabobank 03'48"
65.
Danilo DI LUCA
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone 03'49"
66.
Alex ZÜLLE
Team Coast - Buffalo 03'50"
67.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria 03'51"
68.
Rui LAVARINHAS
Milaneza - MSS 03'53"
69.
Abraham OLANO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
70.
José Alberto MARTÍNEZ TRINIDAD
Euskaltel - Euskadi 03'55"
71.
Daniel ATIENZA
Cofidis 03'56"
72.
Massimo CODOL
Lampre - Daikin 03'57"
73.
Jose Javier GOMEZ GOZALO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
74.
Rafael DÍAZ JUSTO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski 03'58"
75.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Deutsche Telekom
76.
José Antonio PECHARROMÁN
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria 04'05"
77.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 04'07"
78.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Milaneza - MSS 04'11"
79.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Euskaltel - Euskadi 04'13"
80.
Matthé PRONK
Rabobank 04'19"
81.
Victor Hugo PEÑA GRISALES
US Postal Service 04'20"
82.
Guido TRENTIN
Cofidis 04'22"
83.
José Manuel VÁZQUEZ PALOMO
Relax - Fuenlabrada 04'29"
84.
Jörg LUDEWIG
Saeco 04'30"
85.
Jan BOVEN
Rabobank 04'32"
86.
Eddy RATTI
Mapei - Quick Step 04'33"
87.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
Mapei - Quick Step 04'45"
88.
Pedro DÍAZ LOBATO
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria
89.
Igor PUGACI
Saeco 04'46"
90.
Kyrylo POSPYEYEV
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone 04'48"
91.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
Relax - Fuenlabrada 04'51"
92.
Francisco CABELLO LUQUE
Kelme - Costa Blanca
93.
Geert VERHEYEN
Rabobank 04'52"
94.
Janek TOMBAK
Cofidis 04'56"
95.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca 04'57"
96.
Benoît JOACHIM
US Postal Service 05'00"
97.
Raphael SCHWEDA
Team Coast - Buffalo 05'15"
98.
Carlos TORRENT TARRES
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria 05'19"
99.
Yauheni SENIUSHKIN
Panaria - Fiordo 05'21"
100.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Team Coast - Buffalo 05'22"
101.
Igor FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi 05'24"
102.
José Angel VIDAL
Kelme - Costa Blanca
103.
Martín Gerardo GARRIDO MAYORGA
Relax - Fuenlabrada 05'25"
104.
Luca PAOLINI
Mapei - Quick Step 05'26"
105.
Juan Carlos GUILLAMON RUIZ
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria 05'27"
106.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
iBanesto.com 05'28"
107.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank 05'29"
108.
Claude LAMOUR
Cofidis
109.
Filippo SIMEONI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone 05'31"
110.
Cristian MORENI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti 05'32"
111.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
iBanesto.com
112.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom 05'33"
113.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
Milaneza - MSS
114.
Carlos Ramon GOLBANO
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria 05'35"
115.
Dave BRUYLANDTS
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco 05'37"
116.
Steven KLEYNEN
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco 05'38"
117.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Mapei - Quick Step 05'42"
118.
Andrea TONTI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone 05'54"
119.
William Chann MCRAE
US Postal Service 05'57"
120.
Stephan SCHRECK
Team Deutsche Telekom 05'59"
121.
Massimiliano GENTILI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone 06'00"
122.
Robert HUNTER
Lampre - Daikin 06'04"
123.
Danilo HONDO
Team Deutsche Telekom 06'06"
124.
Wilfried CRETSKENS
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco 06'07"
125.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
Team Deutsche Telekom
126.
Antonio CRUZ
US Postal Service
127.
Frank HØJ
Team Coast - Buffalo 06'13"
128.
David FERNANDEZ DOMINGO
Relax - Fuenlabrada 06'14"
129.
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
Mapei - Quick Step
130.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Festina - Lotus 06'15"
131.
Mauro GIANETTI
Team Coast - Buffalo
132.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Team Deutsche Telekom 06'18"
133.
Karsten KROON
Rabobank
134.
Marco PINOTTI
Lampre - Daikin 06'33"
135.
Jaime Javier HERNÁNDEZ BERTRAN
Festina - Lotus 06'37"
136.
Guido TRENTI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone 06'38"
137.
Jorge CAPITÁN PEREGRINA
Relax - Fuenlabrada
138.
Serguei SMETANINE
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria 06'44"
139.
Simone BERTOLETTI
Lampre - Daikin 06'48"
140.
Rafael CASERO MORENO
Festina - Lotus 06'55"
141.
Carlos Alberto CARNEIRO SILVA
Milaneza - MSS 06'56"
142.
Andreas KLIER
Team Deutsche Telekom
143.
Gorka GERRIKAGOITIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 07'11"
144.
Gianmario ORTENZI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti 07'17"
145.
Juan Carlos DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ
iBanesto.com 07'18"
146.
Alberto VINALE
Alessio 07'23"
147.
Julian DEAN
US Postal Service 07'27"
148.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin 07'31"
149.
Rolf HUSER
Team Coast - Buffalo
150.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
iBanesto.com 07'34"
151.
German NIETO
Relax - Fuenlabrada 07'35"
152.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco 07'44"
153.
Robbie MCEWEN
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco 08'22"
154.
Sven TEUTENBERG
Festina - Lotus 08'25"
155.
Matthew WHITE
US Postal Service 08'26"
156.
Glenn MAGNUSSON
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco 08'36"
157.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
Alessio 08'44"
158.
Thorsten NITSCHE
Saeco 09'31"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 12. Ordino (And) - Estació d'Ordino-Arcalís (And) I.T.T.

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 17 km

Date: 20 September 2001