2.1

Tour of Qatar 2009  |  Stage 6. Mesaieed - Doha   

8th edition

121 km, 6 February 2009

Rider Team Time
1.
Mark CAVENDISH
Team Columbia - HTC 2h36'18"
2.
Robert FÖRSTER
Team Milram
3.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
Cervelo Test Team
4.
Hans DEKKERS
Garmin - Slipstream
5.
Francesco CHICCHI
Liquigas
6.
Danilo NAPOLITANO
Team Katusha
7.
Angelo FURLAN
Lampre - NGC
8.
Kenny VAN HUMMEL
Skil - Shimano
9.
Roy SENTJENS
Silence - Lotto
10.
Tom BOONEN
Quick Step
11.
Tom VEELERS
Skil - Shimano
12.
Lloyd MONDORY
Ag2r La Mondiale
13.
Markus ZBERG
BMC Racing Team
14.
Thomas FOTHEN
Team Milram
15.
Stéphane POULHIES
Ag2r La Mondiale
16.
Maarten TJALLINGII
Rabobank
17.
Miyataka SHIMIZU
EQA - Meitan Hompo - Graphite Design
18.
Roger HAMMOND
Cervelo Test Team
19.
Daniel LLOYD
Cervelo Test Team
20.
Renaud DION
Ag2r La Mondiale
21.
Andreas KLIER
Cervelo Test Team
22.
Rafaâ CHTIOUI
Doha Team
23.
Abdelbasset HANNACHI
Doha Team
24.
Yasuharu NAKAJIMA
EQA - Meitan Hompo - Graphite Design
25.
Brent BOOKWALTER
BMC Racing Team
26.
Blel KADRI
Ag2r La Mondiale
27.
Martin KOHLER
BMC Racing Team
28.
Jackson STEWART
BMC Racing Team
29.
Denis GALIMZYANOV
Team Katusha
30.
Joon yong SEO
EQA - Meitan Hompo - Graphite Design
31.
David DEROO
Skil - Shimano
32.
Roy CURVERS
Skil - Shimano
33.
Wouter WEYLANDT
Quick Step
34.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
Rabobank
35.
Ricardo VAN DER VELDE
Garmin - Slipstream
36.
Farid BELHANI
Doha Team
37.
Cédric PINEAU
Ag2r La Mondiale
38.
Bram TANKINK
Rabobank
39.
Stuart SHAW
Drapac Porsche Cycling
40.
Gatis SMUKULIS
Ag2r La Mondiale
41.
Marc DE MAAR
Rabobank
42.
Daniel BRAUNSTEINS
Drapac Porsche Cycling
43.
Wilfried CRETSKENS
Silence - Lotto
44.
Gabriel RASCH
Cervelo Test Team
45.
Guennadi MIKHAILOV
Team Katusha
46.
Martijn MAASKANT
Garmin - Slipstream
47.
Martin REIMER
Cervelo Test Team
48.
Mirco LORENZETTO
Lampre - NGC
49.
Massimiliano MORI
Lampre - NGC
50.
Mauro DA DALTO
Lampre - NGC
51.
Yuriy KRIVTSOV
Ag2r La Mondiale
52.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Ag2r La Mondiale
53.
Michael FRIEDMAN
Garmin - Slipstream
54.
Peter WROLICH
Team Milram
55.
Joseph LEWIS
Drapac Porsche Cycling
56.
Dominik ROELS
Team Milram
57.
Artur GAJEK
Team Milram
58.
Mickael DAMIENS
EQA - Meitan Hompo - Graphite Design
59.
Gregory HENDERSON
Team Columbia - HTC
60.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRÉ
Cervelo Test Team
61.
Vicente REYNÉS MIMÓ
Team Columbia - HTC
62.
Taylor TOLLESON
BMC Racing Team
63.
Filippo POZZATO
Team Katusha
64.
Michael BARRY
Team Columbia - HTC
65.
Robbie WILLIAMS
Drapac Porsche Cycling
66.
Bert GRABSCH
Team Columbia - HTC
67.
Guillaume PONT
EQA - Meitan Hompo - Graphite Design
68.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Rabobank
69.
Koen DE KORT
Skil - Shimano
70.
Marco VELO
Quick Step
71.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Silence - Lotto
72.
Marcel SIEBERG
Team Columbia - HTC
73.
Björn SCHRÖDER
Team Milram
74.
Niki TERPSTRA
Team Milram
75.
Sebastian LANGEVELD
Rabobank 00'11"
76.
Simon ŠPILAK
Lampre - NGC
77.
Florian STALDER
BMC Racing Team 00'14"
78.
Maciej BODNAR
Liquigas
79.
Antonio CRUZ
BMC Racing Team 00'17"
80.
Cyril LEMOINE
Skil - Shimano 00'20"
81.
Aymen BEN HASSINE
Doha Team 00'27"
82.
Joost POSTHUMA
Rabobank
83.
Hammad BADR MOHAMED BANI
Doha Team
84.
Huub DUYN
Garmin - Slipstream
85.
Bradley WIGGINS
Garmin - Slipstream 00'31"
86.
Alexei MARKOV
Team Katusha
87.
Alexander SEROV
Team Katusha
88.
Jeremy HUNT
Cervelo Test Team
89.
Daniel OSS
Liquigas 00'35"
90.
Fabio SABATINI
Liquigas
91.
Maarten WYNANTS
Quick Step 00'47"
92.
Kevin HULSMANS
Quick Step
93.
Marco BANDIERA
Lampre - NGC
94.
Sebastian LANG
Silence - Lotto 00'52"
95.
Leif HOSTE
Silence - Lotto
96.
Daniele RIGHI
Lampre - NGC
97.
Claudio CORIONI
Liquigas 01'05"
98.
Omar HASANIN
Doha Team 01'07"
99.
Kazuya OKAZAKI
EQA - Meitan Hompo - Graphite Design
100.
Mitchell DOCKER
Skil - Shimano 01'11"
101.
Staf SCHEIRLINCKX
Silence - Lotto 01'17"
102.
Servais KNAVEN
Team Milram
103.
Tareq ESMAEILI
Doha Team
104.
Rhys POLLOCK
Drapac Porsche Cycling
105.
Bart DOCKX
Silence - Lotto
106.
Chad BEYER
BMC Racing Team
107.
Peter MCDONALD
Drapac Porsche Cycling
108.
Ashley HUMBERT
Drapac Porsche Cycling
109.
Kilian PATOUR
Garmin - Slipstream 02'00"
110.
Sébastien ROSSELER
Quick Step 02'07"
111.
Kevin VAN IMPE
Quick Step
112.
Ben SWIFT
Team Katusha 02'18"
113.
Mikhail IGNATYEV
Team Katusha 02'21"
114.
Marcin SAPA
Lampre - NGC 02'32"
115.
František RABOŇ
Team Columbia - HTC 02'33"
116.
Marcus BURGHARDT
Team Columbia - HTC 02'43"
117.
William FRISCHKORN
Garmin - Slipstream

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 6. Mesaieed - Doha

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 121 km

Date: 6 February 2009