G.P. des Nations  |  Race History

70 Editions (1932 - 2004)

Season Winner 2nd 3rd
1932
Maurice ARCHAMBAUD
Alfredo BOVET
Léon LE CALVEZ
1933
Raymond LOUVIOT
Léon LE CALVEZ
Marinus VALENTIJN
1934
Antonin MAGNE
Amédée FOURNIER
Luciano MONTERO HERNÁNDEZ
1935
Antonin MAGNE
Edgard DE CALUWÉ
Luciano MONTERO HERNÁNDEZ
1936
Antonin MAGNE
Pierre COGAN
Luciano MONTERO HERNÁNDEZ
1937
Pierre COGAN
Maurice ARCHAMBAUD
Georges SPEICHER
1938
Louis AIMAR
Gerrit SCHULTE
Amédée FOURNIER
1941
Louis AIMAR
Yvan MARIE
Louis GAUTHIER
1942
Émile IDÉE
Odile VANDENMEERSCHAUT
Jules ROSSI
1943
Joseph SOMERS
Jules ROSSI
Maurice CLAUTIER
1944
Emile CARRARA
Jules ROSSI
Émile IDÉE
1945
Éloi TASSIN
Emile CARRARA
Albert DUBUISSON
1946
Fausto COPPI
Émile IDÉE
André MAHÉ
1947
Fausto COPPI
Émile IDÉE
Fiorenzo MAGNI
1948
Rene BERTON
Ferdi KÜBLER
Éloi TASSIN
1949
Charles COSTE
Wim VAN EST
Maurice BLOMME
1950
Maurice BLOMME
Rene BERTON
Antonin ROLLAND
1951
Hugo KOBLET
Fausto COPPI
Rene BERTON
1952
Louison BOBET
Maurice BLOMME
Yvon MARREC
1953
Jacques ANQUETIL
Roger CRETON
Agostino COLETTO
1954
Jacques ANQUETIL
Jean BRANKART
Isaac VITRE
1955
Jacques ANQUETIL
Albert BOUVET
Marcel JANSSENS
1956
Jacques ANQUETIL
Albert BOUVET
Miquel BOVER
1957
Jacques ANQUETIL
Ercole BALDINI
Aldo MOSER
1958
Jacques ANQUETIL
Gerard SAINT
Michel VERMEULIN
1959
Aldo MOSER
Roger RIVIÈRE
Alcide VAUCHER
1960
Ercole BALDINI
Jos VLOEBERGHS
Raymond MASTROTTO
1961
Jacques ANQUETIL
Gilbert DESMET I
Aldo MOSER
1962
Ferdinand BRACKE
Jean-Claude LEBAUBE
Claude VALDOIS
1963
Raymond POULIDOR
Ferdinand BRACKE
Walter BOUCQUET
1964
Walter BOUCQUET
Arie DEN HARTOG
Claude VALDOIS
1965
Jacques ANQUETIL
Rudi ALTIG
Raymond POULIDOR
1966
Jacques ANQUETIL
Felice GIMONDI
Eddy MERCKX
1967
Felice GIMONDI
Bernard GUYOT
Robert HAGMANN
1968
Felice GIMONDI
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Luis OCAÑA
1969
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Raymond POULIDOR
Davide BOIFAVA
1970
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Ole RITTER
Luis OCAÑA
1971
Luis OCAÑA
Joop ZOETEMELK
Leif MORTENSEN
1972
Roger SWERTS
Joop ZOETEMELK
Yves HÉZARD
1973
Eddy MERCKX
Luis OCAÑA
Joop ZOETEMELK
1974
Roy SCHUITEN
Dirk BAERT
Paul LANNOO
1975
Roy SCHUITEN
Joop ZOETEMELK
Bernard THÉVENET
1976
Freddy MAERTENS
Roy SCHUITEN
Joop ZOETEMELK
1977
Bernard HINAULT
Joop ZOETEMELK
Jørgen MARCUSSEN
1978
Bernard HINAULT
Francesco MOSER
Hennie KUIPER
1979
Bernard HINAULT
Francesco MOSER
Joop ZOETEMELK
1980
Jean Luc VANDENBROUCKE
Daniel GISIGER
Francesco MOSER
1981
Daniel GISIGER
Stephen ROCHE
Hans Henrik ØRSTED
1982
Bernard HINAULT
Daniel GISIGER
Bert OOSTERBOSCH
1983
Daniel GISIGER
Greg LEMOND
Bert OOSTERBOSCH
1984
Bernard HINAULT
Sean KELLY
Stephen ROCHE
1985
Charly MOTTET
Thierry MARIE
Jean Luc VANDENBROUCKE
1986
Sean KELLY
Laurent FIGNON
Jean François BERNARD
1987
Charly MOTTET
Jean François BERNARD
Marino LEJARRETA
1988
Charly MOTTET
Laurent FIGNON
Michael WILSON
1989
Laurent FIGNON
Thomas WEGMÜLLER
Charly MOTTET
1990
Thomas WEGMÜLLER
Erik BREUKINK
Tony ROMINGER
1991
Tony ROMINGER
Erik BREUKINK
Thomas WEGMÜLLER
1992
Johan BRUYNEEL
Tony ROMINGER
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
1993
Armand DE LAS CUEVAS
Stephen HODGE
Eddy SEIGNEUR
1994
Tony ROMINGER
Francis MOREAU
Thierry MARIE
1996
Chris BOARDMAN
Bjarne RIIS
Abraham OLANO
1997
Uwe PESCHEL
Marc STREEL
Chris BOARDMAN
1998
Francisque TEYSSIER
Gilles MAIGNAN
Marc STREEL
1999
Serhiy GONCHAR
Chris BOARDMAN
Jens VOIGT
2000
Lance ARMSTRONG
Raivis BELOHVOŠČIKS
László BODROGI
2001
Jens VOIGT
László BODROGI
Jean NUTTLI
2002
Uwe PESCHEL
László BODROGI
Yuriy KRIVTSOV
2003
Michael RICH
Bert ROESEMS
Serhiy GONCHAR
2004
Michael RICH
Uwe PESCHEL
José Iván GUTIÉRREZ PALACIOS