Tour de France 1991  |  Stage 14. Saint-Gaudens - Castres   

78th edition

172.5 km, 20 July 1991

Rider Team Time
1.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Ariostea 4h15'51"
2.
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona 00'20"
3.
Marco GIOVANNETTI
Gatorade - Château d'Ax 00'21"
4.
Andreas KAPPES
Histor - Sigma 00'37"
5.
Davide CASSANI
Ariostea
6.
Stephen HODGE
O.N.C.E.
7.
Luc LEBLANC
Castorama - Raleigh
8.
Dzamolidine ABDUZHAPAROV
Carrera - Vagabond 00'56"
9.
Laurent JALABERT
Toshiba
10.
Stefano ZANATTA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
11.
Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK
Buckler
12.
Rudy VERDONCK
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
13.
Manuel Jorge DOMÍNGUEZ DÍAZ
Clas - Cajastur
14.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
Motorola
15.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
TVM - Sanyo
16.
Gerrit SOLLEVELD
Buckler 00'59"
17.
Jean-François BERNARD
Banesto
18.
Guido WINTERBERG
Helvetia - La Suisse
19.
Urs ZIMMERMANN
Motorola
20.
Michel VERMOTE
R.M.O.
21.
Olaf LURVIK
Toshiba 01'03"
22.
Francis MOREAU
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona 01'36"
23.
Laurent FIGNON
Castorama - Raleigh
24.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Vagabond
25.
Gérard RUÉ
Helvetia - La Suisse
26.
Pello RUIZ CABESTANY
Clas - Cajastur
27.
Mauro GIANETTI
Helvetia - La Suisse
28.
Eddy SCHURER
TVM - Sanyo
29.
Pascal LINO
R.M.O.
30.
Fernando QUEVEDO
Amaya Seguros
31.
Miguel INDURÁIN LARRAYA
Banesto
32.
Frédéric VICHOT
Castorama - Raleigh
33.
Charly MOTTET
R.M.O.
34.
Jean-Claude BAGOT
Castorama - Raleigh
35.
Álvaro MEJÍA CASTRILLÓN
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
36.
Gianni BUGNO
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
37.
Phil ANDERSON
Motorola
38.
Steven ROOKS
Buckler
39.
Pascal RICHARD
Helvetia - La Suisse
40.
Anselmo FUERTE
O.N.C.E.
41.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Puertas Mavisa
42.
Fabrice PHILIPOT
Banesto
43.
Greg LEMOND
Z - Peugeot
44.
Éric CARITOUX
R.M.O.
45.
Michel DERNIES
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
46.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
Motorola
47.
Abelardo RONDÓN
Banesto
48.
Atle KVÅLSVOLL
Z - Peugeot
49.
Christian CHAUBET
Toshiba
50.
Johan MUSEEUW
Lotto - Super Club
51.
Roberto GUSMEROLI
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
52.
Christophe LAVAINNE
Castorama - Raleigh
53.
Eduardo CHOZAS OLMO
O.N.C.E.
54.
Pedro DELGADO ROBLEDO
Banesto
55.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Vagabond
56.
Gert-Jan THEUNISSE
TVM - Sanyo
57.
Gilles DELION
Helvetia - La Suisse
58.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Buckler
59.
Javier DUCH BALLESTAR
Clas - Cajastur
60.
Jérôme SIMON
Z - Peugeot
61.
Philippe LOUVIOT
Toshiba
62.
Marc VAN ORSOUW
Panasonic - Sportlife
63.
Pascal SIMON
Castorama - Raleigh
64.
Robert MILLAR
Z - Peugeot
65.
Bruno CORNILLET
Z - Peugeot
66.
Thierry LAURENT
R.M.O.
67.
Giancarlo PERINI
Carrera - Vagabond
68.
Oscar DE JESÚS VARGAS
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
69.
Melcior MAURI
O.N.C.E.
70.
Patrick VERSCHUEREN
Lotto - Super Club
71.
Etienne DE WILDE
Histor - Sigma
72.
Peter STEVENHAAGEN
Helvetia - La Suisse
73.
Dominique ARNAUD
Banesto
74.
Denis ROUX
Toshiba
75.
Johnny WELTZ
O.N.C.E.
76.
Javier MURGUIALDAY CHASCO
Amaya Seguros
77.
Jelle NIJDAM
Buckler
78.
Toine POELS
Buckler
79.
Jan SCHUR
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
80.
Alessandro GIANELLI
Carrera - Vagabond
81.
Bjarne RIIS
Castorama - Raleigh
82.
Olaf LUDWIG
Panasonic - Sportlife
83.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Panasonic - Sportlife
84.
Marc SERGEANT
Panasonic - Sportlife
85.
Luis Javier LUKIN
Banesto
86.
Éric BOYER
Z - Peugeot
87.
Carlos Maria JARAMILLO MESA
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
88.
Valerio TEBALDI
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
89.
Iñaki GASTÓN CRESPO
Clas - Cajastur
90.
Uwe AMPLER
Histor - Sigma
91.
Nico EMONDS
Clas - Cajastur
92.
José Manuel OLIVEIRA
Clas - Cajastur
93.
Rick VAN SLYCKE
Lotto - Super Club
94.
Dominique ARNOULD
Castorama - Raleigh
95.
Camillo PASSERA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
96.
Sean YATES
Motorola
97.
Patrick JACOBS
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
98.
Laurent PILLON
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
99.
Gerrit DE VRIES
Buckler
100.
Thierry BOURGUIGNON
Toshiba
101.
Thierry CLAVEYROLAT
R.M.O.
102.
François LEMARCHAND
Z - Peugeot
103.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E.
104.
Vasily ZHDANOV
TVM - Sanyo
105.
Wilfried PEETERS
Histor - Sigma
106.
Alberto CAMARGO GONZÁLEZ
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
107.
Luis HERRERA
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
108.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic - Sportlife
109.
Henri CARDENAS
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
110.
Enrique GUERRIKAGOITIA
Amaya Seguros
111.
Andy BISHOP
Motorola
112.
Henri ABADIE
Toshiba
113.
Eric VAN LANCKER
Panasonic - Sportlife
114.
Thomas BARTH
TVM - Sanyo
115.
Philippe CASADO
Z - Peugeot
116.
Vladimir PULNIKOV
Carrera - Vagabond
117.
Didier VIRVALEIX
Histor - Sigma
118.
Brian HOLM
Histor - Sigma
119.
Ronan PENSEC
Amaya Seguros
120.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA ABAUNZA
Clas - Cajastur
121.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Vagabond
122.
Marino ALONSO MONJE
Banesto
123.
Dimitri ZHDANOV
Panasonic - Sportlife
124.
Frans MAASSEN
Buckler
125.
Moreno ARGENTIN
Ariostea
126.
Jesús MONTOYA ALARCÓN
Amaya Seguros
127.
Rolf GÖLZ
Ariostea
128.
Marc MADIOT
R.M.O.
129.
Sergei USLAMINE
TVM - Sanyo
130.
Johan BRUYNEEL
Lotto - Super Club
131.
Arsenio CHAPARRO
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
132.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Panasonic - Sportlife
133.
Ron KIEFEL
Motorola
134.
Yvon MADIOT
R.M.O.
135.
Mauro Antonio SANTAROMITA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
136.
Mauro Silvestre RIBEIRO
R.M.O.
137.
Gerardo MONCADA
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
138.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍNEZ TORRES
O.N.C.E.
139.
Marino LEJARRETA ARRIZABALAGA
O.N.C.E.
140.
Steve BAUER
Motorola
141.
Henri MANDERS
Helvetia - La Suisse
142.
Wiebren VEENSTRA
Buckler
143.
Patrice ESNAULT
Amaya Seguros
144.
Enrico ZAINA
Carrera - Vagabond
145.
Alberto ELLI
Ariostea
146.
Hendrik REDANT
Lotto - Super Club
147.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
148.
Jure PAVLIČ
Carrera - Vagabond
149.
Reynel MONTOYA JARAMILLO
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
150.
Thierry MARIE
Castorama - Raleigh
151.
Marco LIETTI
Ariostea
152.
Ludwig WILLEMS
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
153.
Alfred ACHERMANN
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
154.
Roberto CONTI
Ariostea
155.
Per PEDERSEN
Amaya Seguros
156.
Pascal LANCE
Toshiba
157.
Jan NEVENS
Lotto - Super Club
158.
Gilbert DUCLOS-LASSALLE
Z - Peugeot
159.
Francisco Javier MAULEÓN UNSUAIN
Clas - Cajastur
160.
Francisco ESPINOSA SEMPERE
Clas - Cajastur
161.
Roland LE CLERC
Amaya Seguros
162.
Jan SIEMONS
TVM - Sanyo
163.
Lawrence ROCHE
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
164.
Peter DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Super Club
165.
Sammie MOREELS
Lotto - Super Club
166.
Frank VAN DEN ABEELE
Lotto - Super Club
167.
Thomas WEGMÜLLER
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx 02'07"
168.
Rob HARMELING
TVM - Sanyo 02'11"
169.
Dominik KRIEGER
Helvetia - La Suisse 02'31"
170.
Remig STUMPF
Histor - Sigma 03'10"
171.
Werner STUTZ
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx 03'25"
172.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx 06'30"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 14. Saint-Gaudens - Castres

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 172.5 km

Date: 20 July 1991