Tour de France 1991  |  Stage 20. Aix-les-Bains - Mâcon   

78th edition

160 km, 26 July 1991

Rider Team Time
1.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Panasonic - Sportlife 4h12'52"
2.
Dzamolidine ABDUZHAPAROV
Carrera - Vagabond 00'07"
3.
Olaf LUDWIG
Panasonic - Sportlife
4.
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
5.
Laurent JALABERT
Toshiba
6.
Jan SCHUR
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
7.
Davide CASSANI
Ariostea
8.
Etienne DE WILDE
Histor - Sigma
9.
Andreas KAPPES
Histor - Sigma
10.
Rudy VERDONCK
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
11.
Patrick VERSCHUEREN
Lotto - Super Club
12.
Phil ANDERSON
Motorola
13.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Panasonic - Sportlife
14.
Christophe LAVAINNE
Castorama - Raleigh
15.
Gérard RUÉ
Helvetia - La Suisse
16.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
TVM - Sanyo
17.
Thomas BARTH
TVM - Sanyo
18.
Hendrik REDANT
Lotto - Super Club
19.
Wiebren VEENSTRA
Buckler
20.
Bjarne RIIS
Castorama - Raleigh
21.
Peter DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Super Club
22.
Andy BISHOP
Motorola
23.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Buckler
24.
Frédéric VICHOT
Castorama - Raleigh
25.
Jérôme SIMON
Z - Peugeot
26.
Javier MURGUIALDAY CHASCO
Amaya Seguros
27.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Vagabond
28.
Rick VAN SLYCKE
Lotto - Super Club
29.
Philippe CASADO
Z - Peugeot
30.
Wilfried PEETERS
Histor - Sigma
31.
Charly MOTTET
R.M.O.
32.
Moreno ARGENTIN
Ariostea
33.
Eddy SCHURER
TVM - Sanyo
34.
Pedro DELGADO ROBLEDO
Banesto
35.
Michel VERMOTE
R.M.O.
36.
Iñaki GASTÓN CRESPO
Clas - Cajastur
37.
Gianni BUGNO
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
38.
Mauro Antonio SANTAROMITA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
39.
Christian CHAUBET
Toshiba
40.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic - Sportlife
41.
Ron KIEFEL
Motorola
42.
Steve BAUER
Motorola
43.
Thierry LAURENT
R.M.O.
44.
Michel DERNIES
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
45.
Johan BRUYNEEL
Lotto - Super Club
46.
Enrique GUERRIKAGOITIA
Amaya Seguros
47.
Marc SERGEANT
Panasonic - Sportlife
48.
Marc VAN ORSOUW
Panasonic - Sportlife
49.
Frans MAASSEN
Buckler
50.
Uwe AMPLER
Histor - Sigma
51.
Marco GIOVANNETTI
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
52.
Pascal RICHARD
Helvetia - La Suisse
53.
Per PEDERSEN
Amaya Seguros
54.
Steven ROOKS
Buckler
55.
Greg LEMOND
Z - Peugeot
56.
Frank VAN DEN ABEELE
Lotto - Super Club
57.
Vasily ZHDANOV
TVM - Sanyo
58.
Denis ROUX
Toshiba
59.
Gert-Jan THEUNISSE
TVM - Sanyo
60.
Philippe LOUVIOT
Toshiba
61.
Miguel INDURÁIN LARRAYA
Banesto
62.
Fabrice PHILIPOT
Banesto
63.
Patrick JACOBS
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
64.
Peter STEVENHAAGEN
Helvetia - La Suisse
65.
Luis Javier LUKIN
Banesto
66.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
67.
Gilles DELION
Helvetia - La Suisse
68.
Pascal LINO
R.M.O.
69.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Vagabond
70.
Henri MANDERS
Helvetia - La Suisse
71.
Jan SIEMONS
TVM - Sanyo
72.
Luc LEBLANC
Castorama - Raleigh
73.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Puertas Mavisa
74.
Jean-Claude BAGOT
Castorama - Raleigh
75.
Álvaro MEJÍA CASTRILLÓN
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
76.
Laurent PILLON
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
77.
Gerrit DE VRIES
Buckler
78.
Dominik KRIEGER
Helvetia - La Suisse
79.
Pascal SIMON
Castorama - Raleigh
80.
Éric CARITOUX
R.M.O.
81.
Ludwig WILLEMS
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
82.
Stephen HODGE
O.N.C.E.
83.
Dominique ARNOULD
Castorama - Raleigh
84.
Thomas WEGMÜLLER
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
85.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E.
86.
Oscar DE JESÚS VARGAS
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
87.
Eric VAN LANCKER
Panasonic - Sportlife
88.
Laurent FIGNON
Castorama - Raleigh
89.
Werner STUTZ
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
90.
Thierry BOURGUIGNON
Toshiba
91.
Rolf GÖLZ
Ariostea
92.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
Motorola
93.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Ariostea
94.
Francis MOREAU
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
95.
Toine POELS
Buckler
96.
Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK
Buckler
97.
Robert MILLAR
Z - Peugeot
98.
Marino ALONSO MONJE
Banesto
99.
François LEMARCHAND
Z - Peugeot
100.
Giancarlo PERINI
Carrera - Vagabond
101.
Carlos Maria JARAMILLO MESA
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
102.
Javier DUCH BALLESTAR
Clas - Cajastur
103.
Thierry MARIE
Castorama - Raleigh
104.
Thierry CLAVEYROLAT
R.M.O.
105.
Didier VIRVALEIX
Histor - Sigma
106.
Olaf LURVIK
Toshiba
107.
Marc MADIOT
R.M.O.
108.
Brian HOLM
Histor - Sigma
109.
Bruno CORNILLET
Z - Peugeot
110.
Guido WINTERBERG
Helvetia - La Suisse
111.
Alberto CAMARGO GONZÁLEZ
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
112.
Dimitri ZHDANOV
Panasonic - Sportlife
113.
Eduardo CHOZAS OLMO
O.N.C.E.
114.
Vladimir PULNIKOV
Carrera - Vagabond
115.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Vagabond
116.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
117.
Sergei USLAMINE
TVM - Sanyo
118.
Dominique ARNAUD
Banesto
119.
Éric BOYER
Z - Peugeot
120.
José Manuel OLIVEIRA
Clas - Cajastur
121.
Jean-François BERNARD
Banesto
122.
Ronan PENSEC
Amaya Seguros
123.
Pello RUIZ CABESTANY
Clas - Cajastur
124.
Luis HERRERA
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
125.
Rob HARMELING
TVM - Sanyo
126.
Pascal LANCE
Toshiba
127.
Urs ZIMMERMANN
Motorola
128.
Patrice ESNAULT
Amaya Seguros
129.
Alessandro GIANELLI
Carrera - Vagabond
130.
Gilbert DUCLOS-LASSALLE
Z - Peugeot
131.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍNEZ TORRES
O.N.C.E.
132.
Abelardo RONDÓN
Banesto
133.
Jelle NIJDAM
Buckler
134.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA ABAUNZA
Clas - Cajastur
135.
Henri CARDENAS
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
136.
Mauro Silvestre RIBEIRO
R.M.O.
137.
Roland LE CLERC
Amaya Seguros
138.
Alberto ELLI
Ariostea
139.
Gerardo MONCADA
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
140.
Gerrit SOLLEVELD
Buckler
141.
Alfred ACHERMANN
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
142.
Anselmo FUERTE
O.N.C.E.
143.
Jesús MONTOYA ALARCÓN
Amaya Seguros
144.
Melcior MAURI
O.N.C.E.
145.
Francisco Javier MAULEÓN UNSUAIN
Clas - Cajastur
146.
Reynel MONTOYA JARAMILLO
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
147.
Enrico ZAINA
Carrera - Vagabond
148.
Jure PAVLIČ
Carrera - Vagabond 00'33"
149.
Henri ABADIE
Toshiba 01'08"
150.
Arsenio CHAPARRO
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana 06'37"
151.
Stefano ZANATTA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
152.
Francisco ESPINOSA SEMPERE
Clas - Cajastur
153.
Roberto CONTI
Ariostea
154.
Lawrence ROCHE
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
155.
Marino LEJARRETA ARRIZABALAGA
O.N.C.E.
156.
Mauro GIANETTI
Helvetia - La Suisse
157.
Roberto GUSMEROLI
Gatorade - Château d'Ax 18'49"
158.
Valerio TEBALDI
Gatorade - Château d'Ax 18'50"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 20. Aix-les-Bains - Mâcon

Distance: 160 km

Date: 26 July 1991