Tour de France 1991  |  Stage 22. Melun - Paris   

78th edition

178 km, 28 July 1991

Rider Team Time
1.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
TVM - Sanyo 4h43'36"
2.
Olaf LUDWIG
Panasonic - Sportlife
3.
Laurent JALABERT
Toshiba
4.
Hendrik REDANT
Lotto - Super Club
5.
Phil ANDERSON
Motorola
6.
Rudy VERDONCK
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
7.
Etienne DE WILDE
Histor - Sigma
8.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Buckler
9.
Thierry MARIE
Castorama - Raleigh
10.
Philippe CASADO
Z - Peugeot
11.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Panasonic - Sportlife
12.
Francis MOREAU
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
13.
Wiebren VEENSTRA
Buckler
14.
Rick VAN SLYCKE
Lotto - Super Club
15.
Bruno CORNILLET
Z - Peugeot
16.
Andreas KAPPES
Histor - Sigma
17.
Gilles DELION
Helvetia - La Suisse
18.
Pascal LINO
R.M.O.
19.
Charly MOTTET
R.M.O.
20.
Thomas BARTH
TVM - Sanyo
21.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
22.
Rolf GÖLZ
Ariostea
23.
Jelle NIJDAM
Buckler
24.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
25.
Jérôme SIMON
Z - Peugeot
26.
Gert-Jan THEUNISSE
TVM - Sanyo
27.
Sergei USLAMINE
TVM - Sanyo
28.
Bjarne RIIS
Castorama - Raleigh
29.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Ariostea
30.
Greg LEMOND
Z - Peugeot
31.
Frank VAN DEN ABEELE
Lotto - Super Club
32.
Frédéric VICHOT
Castorama - Raleigh
33.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic - Sportlife
34.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
O.N.C.E.
35.
Miguel INDURÁIN
Banesto
36.
Christian CHAUBET
Toshiba
37.
Vasily ZHDANOV
TVM - Sanyo
38.
Marco GIOVANNETTI
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
39.
Pedro DELGADO
Banesto
40.
Marc SERGEANT
Panasonic - Sportlife
41.
Álvaro MEJÍA
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
42.
Didier VIRVALEIX
Histor - Sigma
43.
Pascal RICHARD
Helvetia - La Suisse
44.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Panasonic - Sportlife
45.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Vagabond
46.
Marc VAN ORSOUW
Panasonic - Sportlife
47.
Steve BAUER
Motorola
48.
Wilfried PEETERS
Histor - Sigma
49.
Andy BISHOP
Motorola
50.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Puertas Mavisa
51.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
Motorola
52.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E.
53.
Javier MURGUIALDAY
Amaya Seguros
54.
Moreno ARGENTIN
Ariostea
55.
Johan BRUYNEEL
Lotto - Super Club
56.
Eric VAN LANCKER
Panasonic - Sportlife
57.
Steven ROOKS
Buckler
58.
Eduardo CHOZAS
O.N.C.E.
59.
Roberto GUSMEROLI
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
60.
Gianni BUGNO
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
61.
Toine POELS
Buckler
62.
Stephen HODGE
O.N.C.E.
63.
Gérard RUÉ
Helvetia - La Suisse
64.
Thierry BOURGUIGNON
Toshiba
65.
Peter DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Super Club
66.
Uwe AMPLER
Histor - Sigma
67.
Michel DERNIES
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
68.
Laurent FIGNON
Castorama - Raleigh
69.
Pascal SIMON
Castorama - Raleigh
70.
Abelardo RONDÓN
Banesto
71.
Mauro GIANETTI
Helvetia - La Suisse
72.
Gerrit DE VRIES
Buckler
73.
Oscar DE JESÚS VARGAS
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
74.
Peter STEVENHAAGEN
Helvetia - La Suisse
75.
Éric BOYER
Z - Peugeot
76.
Davide CASSANI
Ariostea
77.
Mauro Antonio SANTAROMITA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
78.
Jean-Claude BAGOT
Castorama - Raleigh
79.
Valerio TEBALDI
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
80.
Denis ROUX
Toshiba
81.
Enrique GUERRIKAGOITIA
Amaya Seguros
82.
Pello RUIZ CABESTANY
Clas - Cajastur
83.
Christophe LAVAINNE
Castorama - Raleigh
84.
Thomas WEGMÜLLER
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
85.
Vladimir PULNIKOV
Carrera - Vagabond
86.
Anselmo FUERTE
O.N.C.E.
87.
Michel VERMOTE
R.M.O.
88.
Ron KIEFEL
Motorola
89.
Thierry LAURENT
R.M.O.
90.
Frans MAASSEN
Buckler
91.
Mauro Silvestre RIBEIRO
R.M.O.
92.
Laurent PILLON
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
93.
Brian HOLM
Histor - Sigma
94.
Olaf LURVIK
Toshiba
95.
Luis Javier LUKIN
Banesto
96.
Patrice ESNAULT
Amaya Seguros
97.
Ronan PENSEC
Amaya Seguros
98.
Jan SIEMONS
TVM - Sanyo
99.
Guido WINTERBERG
Helvetia - La Suisse
100.
Éric CARITOUX
R.M.O.
101.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍNEZ TORRES
O.N.C.E.
102.
Alfred ACHERMANN
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
103.
Enrico ZAINA
Carrera - Vagabond
104.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Vagabond
105.
Gilbert DUCLOS-LASSALLE
Z - Peugeot
106.
Werner STUTZ
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
107.
Dimitri ZHDANOV
Panasonic - Sportlife
108.
François LEMARCHAND
Z - Peugeot
109.
Robert MILLAR
Z - Peugeot
110.
Henri ABADIE
Toshiba
111.
Per PEDERSEN
Amaya Seguros
112.
Javier DUCH BALLESTAR
Clas - Cajastur
113.
Henri CARDENAS
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
114.
Alberto CAMARGO
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
115.
Iñaki GASTÓN
Clas - Cajastur
116.
Patrick JACOBS
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
117.
Lawrence ROCHE
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
118.
Dominique ARNOULD
Castorama - Raleigh
119.
Marc MADIOT
R.M.O.
120.
Patrick VERSCHUEREN
Lotto - Super Club
121.
Ludwig WILLEMS
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
122.
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
123.
Roland LE CLERC
Amaya Seguros
124.
Jose Manuel OLIVEIRA BOGA
Clas - Cajastur
125.
Pascal LANCE
Toshiba
126.
Giancarlo PERINI
Carrera - Vagabond
127.
Gerrit SOLLEVELD
Buckler
128.
Jure PAVLIČ
Carrera - Vagabond
129.
Jesús MONTOYA ALARCÓN
Amaya Seguros
130.
Dominik KRIEGER
Helvetia - La Suisse
131.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Vagabond
132.
Thierry CLAVEYROLAT
R.M.O.
133.
Eddy SCHURER
TVM - Sanyo
134.
Urs ZIMMERMANN
Motorola
135.
Francisco ESPINOSA
Clas - Cajastur
136.
Fabrice PHILIPOT
Banesto
137.
Francisco Javier MAULEON
Clas - Cajastur
138.
Jean-François BERNARD
Banesto
139.
Marino ALONSO
Banesto
140.
Reynel MONTOYA JARAMILLO
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
141.
Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK
Buckler
142.
Luc LEBLANC
Castorama - Raleigh
143.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA
Clas - Cajastur
144.
Arsenio CHAPARRO
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
145.
Philippe LOUVIOT
Toshiba
146.
Carlos Maria JARAMILLO
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
147.
Gerardo MONCADA
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
148.
Dominique ARNAUD
Banesto
149.
Henri MANDERS
Helvetia - La Suisse
150.
Luis HERRERA
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
151.
Rob HARMELING
TVM - Sanyo
152.
Roberto CONTI
Ariostea
153.
Alberto ELLI
Ariostea
154.
Marino LEJARRETA
O.N.C.E.
155.
Alessandro GIANELLI
Carrera - Vagabond
156.
Jan SCHUR
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
157.
Stefano ZANATTA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
158.
Dzamolidine ABDUZHAPAROV
Carrera - Vagabond
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 22. Melun - Paris

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 178 km

Date: 28 July 1991