Tour de France 1993  |  Stage 11. Serre Chevalier - Isola 2000   

80th edition

179 km, 15 July 1993

Rider Team Time
1.
Tony ROMINGER
Clas - Cajastur 5h41'03"
2.
Miguel INDURÁIN LARRAYA
Banesto
3.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Tassoni 00'13"
4.
Zenon JASKUŁA
GB - MG Boys Magflicio - Bianchi 00'15"
5.
Álvaro MEJÍA CASTRILLÓN
Motorola
6.
Bjarne RIIS
Ariostea 00'31"
7.
Robert MILLAR
TVM - Bison Kit 01'00"
8.
Oliverio RINCÓN QUINTANA
Amaya Seguros 02'56"
9.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
Motorola 03'06"
10.
Roberto CONTI
Ariostea 03'22"
11.
Pedro DELGADO ROBLEDO
Banesto 04'19"
12.
Jon UNZAGA BOMBÍN
Clas - Cajastur 04'34"
13.
Federico ECHAVE MUSATADI
Clas - Cajastur 05'23"
14.
Abelardo RONDÓN
Gatorade - Mega Drive - Kenwood 05'33"
15.
Antonio MARTÍN VELASCO
Amaya Seguros 06'39"
16.
Jean-Philippe DOJWA
Festina - Lotus 06'57"
17.
Laurent MADOUAS
Castorama 09'33"
18.
Erik BREUKINK
O.N.C.E. 09'47"
19.
Udo BÖLTS
Telekom 10'07"
20.
Ramón GONZÁLEZ ARRIETA
Festina - Lotus 11'21"
21.
Franco VONA
GB - MG Boys Magflicio - Bianchi 11'51"
22.
Thierry BOURGUIGNON
Castorama 11'59"
23.
Alberto ELLI
Ariostea
24.
Richard VIRENQUE
Festina - Lotus 12'51"
25.
Bo HAMBURGER
TVM - Bison Kit
26.
Éric CARITOUX
Chazal - Vetta - MBK
27.
Francisco Javier MAULEÓN UNSUAIN
Clas - Cajastur
28.
Johan BRUYNEEL
O.N.C.E.
29.
Vladimir PULNIKOV
Carrera - Tassoni
30.
Stephen ROCHE
Carrera - Tassoni
31.
Bruno CORNILLET
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
32.
Thierry CLAVEYROLAT
GAN
33.
Alex ZÜLLE
O.N.C.E.
34.
Gianni BUGNO
Gatorade - Mega Drive - Kenwood
35.
Fernando ESCARTÍN COTI
Clas - Cajastur 13'29"
36.
Gerrit DE VRIES
TVM - Bison Kit 14'42"
37.
Jean-Pierre BOURGEOT
Chazal - Vetta - MBK 14'55"
38.
Gianni FARESIN
ZG Mobili 15'30"
39.
José Roberto SIERRA AGUERO
Clas - Cajastur
40.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer 15'55"
41.
Dimitri ZHDANOV
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer 16'53"
42.
Rolf ALDAG
Telekom 18'55"
43.
Yvon LEDANOIS
WordPerfect
44.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍNEZ TORRES
O.N.C.E.
45.
Charly MOTTET
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer 20'01"
46.
Ronan PENSEC
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
47.
Iñaki GASTÓN CRESPO
Clas - Cajastur 20'49"
48.
François LEMARCHAND
GAN 23'04"
49.
Jörg MÜLLER
Clas - Cajastur
50.
Juan Carlos MARTIN MARTINEZ
Amaya Seguros 23'05"
51.
Raúl ALCALÁ
WordPerfect
52.
Laurent BROCHARD
Castorama 23'11"
53.
Franck PINEAU
Chazal - Vetta - MBK
54.
Dominique ARNOULD
Castorama 23'24"
55.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Ariostea 23'50"
56.
Guy NULENS
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
57.
Eddy BOUWMANS
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer 24'02"
58.
Laurent PILLON
GB - MG Boys Magflicio - Bianchi
59.
Flavio VANZELLA
GB - MG Boys Magflicio - Bianchi 24'31"
60.
Sean YATES
Motorola 25'24"
61.
Jim VAN DE LAER
Lotto 25'26"
62.
Franco BALLERINI
GB - MG Boys Magflicio - Bianchi 28'16"
63.
Pascal LINO
Festina - Lotus
64.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
Motorola
65.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
TVM - Bison Kit
66.
Massimo GHIROTTO
ZG Mobili
67.
John VAN DEN AKKER
ZG Mobili
68.
Giancarlo PERINI
ZG Mobili
69.
Philippe CASADO
GAN
70.
Christian HENN
Telekom
71.
Christophe CAPELLE
GAN
72.
Steve BAUER
Motorola
73.
Marc SERGEANT
Novemail - Histor - Laser Computer
74.
Brian HOLM
Telekom
75.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
TVM - Bison Kit
76.
Jens HEPPNER
Telekom
77.
Luc ROOSEN
Lotto
78.
Sergei OUTCHAKOV
Lampre - Polti
79.
Valerio TEBALDI
Gatorade - Mega Drive - Kenwood
80.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Lampre - Polti
81.
Mauro Antonio SANTAROMITA
Ariostea
82.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Ariostea
83.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Ariostea
84.
Gérard RUÉ
Banesto
85.
François SIMON
Castorama
86.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM - Bison Kit
87.
Peter FARAZIJN
Lotto
88.
Johan MUSEEUW
GB - MG Boys Magflicio - Bianchi
89.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre - Polti
90.
Stefano COLAGÈ
ZG Mobili
91.
Philippe LOUVIOT
O.N.C.E.
92.
Stefano ZANATTA
Gatorade - Mega Drive - Kenwood
93.
Laurent DESBIENS
Castorama
94.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Chazal - Vetta - MBK
95.
Davide BRAMATI
Lampre - Polti
96.
Phil ANDERSON
Motorola 28'47"
97.
Lance ARMSTRONG
Motorola
98.
Laudelino CUBINO GONZÁLEZ
Amaya Seguros 29'23"
99.
Éric BOYER
GAN 28'47"
100.
Frankie ANDREU
Motorola
101.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E. 10'03"
102.
Julián GOROSPE ARTABE
Banesto 30'59"
103.
Marino ALONSO MONJE
Banesto
104.
Frédéric MONCASSIN
WordPerfect 31'05"
105.
Danny NELISSEN
TVM - Bison Kit 31'33"
106.
Fabian JEKER
Castorama 31'50"
107.
Andrea TAFI
Carrera - Tassoni 32'06"
108.
Serge BAGUET
Lotto 32'13"
109.
Jean Pierre DELPHIS
Chazal - Vetta - MBK 32'53"
110.
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
GAN
111.
Patrice ESNAULT
Chazal - Vetta - MBK
112.
Laurent BIONDI
Chazal - Vetta - MBK
113.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Carrera - Tassoni
114.
Javier MURGUIALDAY CHASCO
Amaya Seguros
115.
Uwe RAAB
Telekom
116.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Carrera - Tassoni
117.
Gert JAKOBS
Festina - Lotus
118.
Pascal LANCE
GAN
119.
Olaf LUDWIG
Telekom
120.
Mario KUMMER
Telekom
121.
Wilfried PEETERS
GB - MG Boys Magflicio - Bianchi
122.
Frans MAASSEN
WordPerfect
123.
Tom CORDES
Amaya Seguros
124.
Dieter RUNKEL
WordPerfect
125.
Gerd AUDEHM
Telekom
126.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA ABAUNZA
O.N.C.E.
127.
Francis MOREAU
GAN
128.
Neil STEPHENS
O.N.C.E.
129.
Mario CHIESA
Carrera - Tassoni
130.
Per PEDERSEN
Amaya Seguros
131.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E.
132.
Herman FRISON
Lotto
133.
Jacky DURAND
Castorama
134.
Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK
WordPerfect
135.
Michel DERNIES
Motorola
136.
José Ramón URIARTE ZUBERO
Banesto 33'11"
137.
Rob MULDERS
WordPerfect 33'14"
138.
Thierry MARIE
Festina - Lotus 33'25"
139.
Marc WAUTERS
Lotto 33'27"
140.
Michel VERMOTE
Festina - Lotus 33'53"
141.
John TALEN
TVM - Bison Kit 34'00"
142.
Mario SCIREA
Gatorade - Mega Drive - Kenwood 34'07"
143.
Jean-François BERNARD
Banesto
144.
Nelson RODRÍGUEZ SERNA
ZG Mobili
145.
Giovanni FIDANZA
Gatorade - Mega Drive - Kenwood 34'13"
146.
Prudencio INDURAIN
Banesto
147.
Peter DE CLERCQ
Lotto
148.
Jelle NIJDAM
WordPerfect 35'20"
149.
Jesús MONTOYA ALARCÓN
Amaya Seguros 35'36"
150.
Dzamolidine ABDUZHAPAROV
Lampre - Polti 35'51"
151.
Davide CASSANI
Ariostea

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 11. Serre Chevalier - Isola 2000

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 179 km

Date: 15 July 1993