Ronde van Nederland 1999  |  Stage 1. Gouda - Tilburg   

39th edition

178.3 km, 24 August 1999

Rider Team Time
1.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
TVM - Farm Frites 4h27'00"
2.
Robbie MCEWEN
Rabobank
3.
Roger HAMMOND
Palmans - Ideal
4.
Jans KOERTS
Team Cologne
5.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Mapei - Quick Step
6.
Stuart O'GRADY
Crédit Agricole
7.
Mauro ZINETTI
Team Polti
8.
Rudi KEMNA
Batavus - Bankgiroloterij - Big Star
9.
Zoran KLEMENČIČ
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
10.
Matteo FRUTTI
Lampre - Daikin
11.
Lars MICHAELSEN
Francaise des Jeux
12.
Danilo HONDO
Team Deutsche Telekom
13.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service
14.
Andrej HAUPTMAN
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
15.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti
16.
Jimmy CASPER
Francaise des Jeux
17.
Glenn MAGNUSSON
US Postal Service
18.
Karel VEREECKE
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
19.
Sören PETERSEN
Acceptcard Pro Cycling
20.
Sergei OUTCHAKOV
TVM - Farm Frites
21.
Gert VANDERAERDEN
Palmans - Ideal
22.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti
23.
Wilfried CRETSKENS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
24.
Vladimir SMIRNOV
Palmans - Ideal
25.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
26.
Scott SUNDERLAND
Palmans - Ideal
27.
Michael VAN DER WOLF
Team Cologne
28.
Jens VOIGT
Crédit Agricole
29.
Renger YPENBURG
Batavus - Bankgiroloterij - Big Star
30.
Dimitri SIDARENKO
Batavus - Bankgiroloterij - Big Star
31.
Hans DE CLERCQ
Palmans - Ideal
32.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
33.
Fred RODRIGUEZ
Mapei - Quick Step
34.
Raymond MEIJS
Team Cologne
35.
Marco SERPELLINI
Lampre - Daikin
36.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Rabobank
37.
Jacob Moe RASMUSSEN
Acceptcard Pro Cycling
38.
Leif HOSTE
Mapei - Quick Step
39.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
40.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom
41.
Henk VOGELS
Crédit Agricole
42.
Johan MUSEEUW
Mapei - Quick Step
43.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Mapei - Quick Step
44.
Wilfried PEETERS
Mapei - Quick Step
45.
Gianluca SIRONI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
46.
Servais KNAVEN
TVM - Farm Frites
47.
Bart VOSKAMP
TVM - Farm Frites
48.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre - Daikin
49.
Rossano BRASI
Team Polti
50.
Bart LEYSEN
Mapei - Quick Step
51.
Tom STEELS
Mapei - Quick Step
52.
Björnar VESTÖL
Acceptcard Pro Cycling
53.
Leonardo GUIDI
Team Polti
54.
Jerome NEUVILLE
Crédit Agricole
55.
Frank HØJ
US Postal Service
56.
Stig KRISTIANSEN
Acceptcard Pro Cycling
57.
Stive VERMAUT
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
58.
Ralf GRABSCH
Team Deutsche Telekom
59.
Jurgen VAN DE WALLE
Palmans - Ideal
60.
Martin KRYGER
Acceptcard Pro Cycling
61.
Rik REINERINK
Batavus - Bankgiroloterij - Big Star
62.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
63.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank
64.
Christophe BASSONS
Francaise des Jeux
65.
Mario DE CLERCQ
Palmans - Ideal
66.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
67.
Jean Michel TESSIER
Francaise des Jeux
68.
Christopher JENNER
Crédit Agricole
69.
Dirk BALDINGER
Team Deutsche Telekom
70.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
71.
Robert HUNTER
Lampre - Daikin
72.
Steven DE JONGH
TVM - Farm Frites
73.
Kees JEURISSEN
Batavus - Bankgiroloterij - Big Star
74.
Bert GRABSCH
Team Cologne
75.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Team Deutsche Telekom
76.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
77.
Cristian SALVATO
Team Polti
78.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team Deutsche Telekom
79.
Erwin THIJS
Team Cologne
80.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom
81.
Simone ZUCCHI
Team Polti
82.
Mauro RADAELLI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
83.
John TALEN
Batavus - Bankgiroloterij - Big Star
84.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service
85.
Johan VERSTREPEN
Lampre - Daikin
86.
Geert VAN BONDT
TVM - Farm Frites
87.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
TVM - Farm Frites
88.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
89.
Michael ANDERSSON
Acceptcard Pro Cycling
90.
Glenn D'HOLLANDER
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
91.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Crédit Agricole
92.
Dylan CASEY
US Postal Service
93.
Tom STREMERSCH
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
94.
Jurgen GUNS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
95.
Davy DANIELS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
96.
Danny JONASSON
Acceptcard Pro Cycling
97.
Karl PAUWELS
Palmans - Ideal
98.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
99.
Matthew WHITE
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
100.
Jan VAN VELZEN
Batavus - Bankgiroloterij - Big Star
101.
Morten SONNE
Acceptcard Pro Cycling
102.
Michael SCHLICKAU
Team Cologne
103.
Jonathan VAUGHTERS
US Postal Service
104.
Paul VAN SCHALEN
Batavus - Bankgiroloterij - Big Star
105.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Lampre - Daikin
106.
Francesco FRATTINI
Team Deutsche Telekom
107.
Pavel PADRNOS
Lampre - Daikin
108.
Pascal DERAMÉ
US Postal Service
109.
Davy DUBBELDAM
Team Cologne
110.
Kurt VAN LANCKER
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
111.
Marty JEMISON
US Postal Service
112.
Chris HORNER
Francaise des Jeux
113.
Patrick D'HONT
Francaise des Jeux
114.
Eros POLI
Crédit Agricole 01'11"
115.
Raivis BELOHVOŠČIKS
Lampre - Daikin 02'28"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Gouda - Tilburg

Distance: 178.3 km

Date: 24 August 1999