Ronde van Nederland 1999  |  Stage 2. Utrecht - Coevorden   

39th edition

186.1 km, 25 August 1999

Rider Team Time
1.
Robbie MCEWEN
Rabobank 4h26'00"
2.
Danilo HONDO
Team Deutsche Telekom
3.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team Deutsche Telekom
4.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
TVM - Farm Frites
5.
Zoran KLEMENČIČ
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
6.
Stuart O'GRADY
Crédit Agricole
7.
Jans KOERTS
Team Cologne
8.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti
9.
Andrej HAUPTMAN
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
10.
Gert VANDERAERDEN
Palmans - Ideal
11.
Dylan CASEY
US Postal Service
12.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre - Daikin
13.
Rudi KEMNA
Batavus - Bankgiroloterij - Big Star
14.
Roger HAMMOND
Palmans - Ideal
15.
Scott SUNDERLAND
Palmans - Ideal
16.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Mapei - Quick Step
17.
Leif HOSTE
Mapei - Quick Step
18.
Lars MICHAELSEN
Francaise des Jeux
19.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service
20.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
21.
Leonardo GUIDI
Team Polti
22.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti
23.
Martin KRYGER
Acceptcard Pro Cycling
24.
Sergei OUTCHAKOV
TVM - Farm Frites
25.
Robert HUNTER
Lampre - Daikin
26.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
27.
Hans DE CLERCQ
Palmans - Ideal
28.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Rabobank
29.
Michael VAN DER WOLF
Team Cologne
30.
Renger YPENBURG
Batavus - Bankgiroloterij - Big Star
31.
Fred RODRIGUEZ
Mapei - Quick Step
32.
Mauro ZINETTI
Team Polti
33.
Jimmy CASPER
Francaise des Jeux
34.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom
35.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank
36.
Christopher JENNER
Crédit Agricole
37.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Mapei - Quick Step
38.
Sören PETERSEN
Acceptcard Pro Cycling
39.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Team Deutsche Telekom
40.
Wilfried PEETERS
Mapei - Quick Step
41.
Gianluca SIRONI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
42.
Tom STEELS
Mapei - Quick Step
43.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
44.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
45.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
46.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
47.
Simone ZUCCHI
Team Polti
48.
Wilfried CRETSKENS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
49.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
50.
Johan VERSTREPEN
Lampre - Daikin
51.
Karel VEREECKE
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
52.
Kees JEURISSEN
Batavus - Bankgiroloterij - Big Star
53.
Jacob Moe RASMUSSEN
Acceptcard Pro Cycling
54.
Marco SERPELLINI
Lampre - Daikin
55.
Bart VOSKAMP
TVM - Farm Frites
56.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
TVM - Farm Frites
57.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Lampre - Daikin
58.
Christophe BASSONS
Francaise des Jeux
59.
Servais KNAVEN
TVM - Farm Frites
60.
Johan MUSEEUW
Mapei - Quick Step
61.
Rossano BRASI
Team Polti
62.
Raivis BELOHVOŠČIKS
Lampre - Daikin
63.
Ralf GRABSCH
Team Deutsche Telekom
64.
Jerome NEUVILLE
Crédit Agricole
65.
Stig KRISTIANSEN
Acceptcard Pro Cycling
66.
Mario DE CLERCQ
Palmans - Ideal
67.
Chris HORNER
Francaise des Jeux
68.
Matteo FRUTTI
Lampre - Daikin
69.
Bart LEYSEN
Mapei - Quick Step
70.
Cristian SALVATO
Team Polti
71.
Glenn MAGNUSSON
US Postal Service
72.
Patrick D'HONT
Francaise des Jeux
73.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service
74.
Frank HØJ
US Postal Service
75.
Davy DANIELS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
76.
Raymond MEIJS
Team Cologne
77.
Mauro RADAELLI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
78.
Erwin THIJS
Team Cologne
79.
Jurgen VAN DE WALLE
Palmans - Ideal
80.
Bert GRABSCH
Team Cologne
81.
Vladimir SMIRNOV
Palmans - Ideal
82.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
83.
Dirk BALDINGER
Team Deutsche Telekom
84.
Steven DE JONGH
TVM - Farm Frites
85.
Danny JONASSON
Acceptcard Pro Cycling
86.
Glenn D'HOLLANDER
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
87.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom 00'14"
88.
Jean Michel TESSIER
Francaise des Jeux
89.
Morten SONNE
Acceptcard Pro Cycling 00'17"
90.
Stive VERMAUT
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx 00'22"
91.
Björnar VESTÖL
Acceptcard Pro Cycling
92.
Kurt VAN LANCKER
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
93.
Pavel PADRNOS
Lampre - Daikin
94.
Tom STREMERSCH
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
95.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom
96.
Marty JEMISON
US Postal Service
97.
Jan VAN VELZEN
Batavus - Bankgiroloterij - Big Star
98.
Dimitri SIDARENKO
Batavus - Bankgiroloterij - Big Star 00'28"
99.
Rik REINERINK
Batavus - Bankgiroloterij - Big Star 00'44"
100.
Pascal DERAMÉ
US Postal Service 01'08"
101.
Geert VAN BONDT
TVM - Farm Frites
102.
Jonathan VAUGHTERS
US Postal Service
103.
Henk VOGELS
Crédit Agricole
104.
Jens VOIGT
Crédit Agricole
105.
Michael ANDERSSON
Acceptcard Pro Cycling
106.
Davy DUBBELDAM
Team Cologne
107.
Michael SCHLICKAU
Team Cologne
108.
Jurgen GUNS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
109.
Paul VAN SCHALEN
Batavus - Bankgiroloterij - Big Star
110.
John TALEN
Batavus - Bankgiroloterij - Big Star
111.
Matthew WHITE
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 02'31"
112.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Crédit Agricole
113.
Karl PAUWELS
Palmans - Ideal 04'10"
114.
Francesco FRATTINI
Team Deutsche Telekom 04'42"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Utrecht - Coevorden

Distance: 186.1 km

Date: 25 August 1999