Vuelta a España 1999  |  Stage 10. Zaragoza - Zaragoza   

54th edition

170 km, 15 September 1999

Rider Team Time
1.
Sergei OUTCHAKOV
TVM - Farm Frites 4h23'57"
2.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
3.
Jacky DURAND
Lotto - Mobistar 13"
4.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
5.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria 17"
6.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti 28"
7.
Mario TRAVERSONI
Saeco - Cannondale
8.
Andreas KLIER
TVM - Farm Frites
9.
Robert HUNTER
Lampre - Daikin
10.
Paolo BETTINI
Mapei - Quick Step
11.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
12.
Serguei SMETANINE
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
13.
Koen BEECKMAN
Lotto - Mobistar
14.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
15.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom
16.
Sergei IVANOV
TVM - Farm Frites
17.
Abraham OLANO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
18.
Pedro DÍAZ LOBATO
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
19.
Markus ZBERG
Rabobank
20.
Stefano VERZIAGI
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
21.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
22.
Chris PEERS
Lotto - Mobistar
23.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
24.
Bram DE GROOT
Rabobank
25.
Ruslan IVANOV
Liquigas
26.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - Quick Step
27.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti
28.
Danilo HONDO
Team Deutsche Telekom
29.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Banesto
30.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
31.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus
32.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Lotto - Mobistar
33.
Frank VANDENBROUCKE
Cofidis
34.
Orlando RODRIGUES
Banesto
35.
German NIETO
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
36.
Frankie ANDREU
US Postal Service
37.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
38.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank
39.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin
40.
Michel LAFIS
TVM - Farm Frites
41.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
42.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Mobistar
43.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
44.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Quick Step
45.
Massimiliano MORI
Saeco - Cannondale
46.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
47.
Nicola MICELI
Liquigas
48.
Íñigo CHAURREAU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
49.
Txema DEL OLMO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
50.
David GARCIA MARQUINA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
51.
Cristian MORENI
Liquigas
52.
Andrea NOÈ
Mapei - Quick Step
53.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Quick Step
54.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto
55.
Rossano BRASI
Team Polti
56.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto
57.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
58.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Quick Step
59.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
60.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
61.
Iván Ramiro PARRA PINTO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
62.
Óscar LÓPEZ URIARTE
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
63.
Marco MILESI
Liquigas
64.
Andrei TETERYUK
Liquigas
65.
Andrei KIVILEV
Festina - Lotus
66.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Banesto
67.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
68.
Massimo CODOL
Lampre - Daikin
69.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
70.
Victor Hugo PEÑA GRISALES
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
71.
Ralf GRABSCH
Team Deutsche Telekom
72.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Rabobank
73.
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
74.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
75.
Alexandr SHEFER
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
76.
Rafael DÍAZ JUSTO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
77.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team Deutsche Telekom
78.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
79.
Alex ZÜLLE
Banesto
80.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto
81.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
Banesto
82.
Igor FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi
83.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Rabobank
84.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
85.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Lampre - Daikin
86.
Alvaro GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
87.
Jan BOVEN
Rabobank 01'13"
88.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco - Cannondale 01'14"
89.
Cesar GARCIA CALVO
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf 07'34"
90.
William Chann MCRAE
Mapei - Quick Step
91.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Team Deutsche Telekom
92.
Toni TAULER
Kelme - Costa Blanca
93.
Servais KNAVEN
TVM - Farm Frites
94.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Team Deutsche Telekom
95.
Oscar POZZI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
96.
Geert VAN BONDT
TVM - Farm Frites
97.
Dirk BALDINGER
Team Deutsche Telekom
98.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Liquigas
99.
Remco VAN DER VEN
TVM - Farm Frites
100.
Simone BERTOLETTI
Lampre - Daikin 13'36"
101.
Oscar POZZI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
102.
Andrès BERMEJO SILLER
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
103.
Stefano CATTAI
Team Polti
104.
Marco GILI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
105.
Jaime Javier HERNÁNDEZ BERTRAN
Festina - Lotus
106.
Wladimir BELLI
Festina - Lotus
107.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍN PERDIGUERO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
108.
José Ramón URIARTE
Festina - Lotus
109.
Dylan CASEY
US Postal Service
110.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis
111.
Daniel BAYÉS
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
112.
César SOLAUN
Banesto
113.
Quintino Da Silva RODRIGUES
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
114.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
115.
Marty JEMISON
US Postal Service
116.
Julian DEAN
US Postal Service
117.
Jose Manuel URIA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
118.
Igor PUGACI
Saeco - Cannondale
119.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Lampre - Daikin
120.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Lampre - Daikin
121.
Alberto LÓPEZ DE MUNAIN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
122.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
123.
Arnoldas SAPRYKINAS
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
124.
Glenn MAGNUSSON
US Postal Service
125.
Alessio BONGIONI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
126.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
127.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
128.
Cesar PEREZ PADRON
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
129.
Francisco CABELLO LUQUE
Kelme - Costa Blanca
130.
Daniele CONTRINI
Liquigas
131.
Joona LAUKKA
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
132.
Frank HØJ
US Postal Service
133.
José Antonio GARRIDO LIMA
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
134.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus
135.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus
136.
Anthony ROKIA
Cofidis
137.
Matias CAGIGAS AMEDO
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
138.
David GEORGE
US Postal Service
139.
Nicolas JALABERT
Cofidis
140.
Simone ZUCCHI
Team Polti
141.
Ramón GONZÁLEZ ARRIETA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
142.
Christophe RINERO
Cofidis
143.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti
144.
Benoît JOACHIM
US Postal Service
145.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
146.
Leonardo GUIDI
Team Polti
147.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
TVM - Farm Frites
148.
Angel CASTRESANA DEL VAL
Euskaltel - Euskadi
149.
Iñigo CUESTA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
150.
Cristian SALVATO
Team Polti
151.
Alain TURICCHIA
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
152.
Carlos Ramon GOLBANO
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
153.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Saeco - Cannondale
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 10. Zaragoza - Zaragoza

Distance: 170 km

Date: 15 September 1999