Tour de Suisse 2000  |  Stage 4. Fribourg - Verbier   

64th edition

156 km, 16 June 2000

Rider Team Time
1.
Pascal HERVÉ
Team Polti 3h46'51"
2.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Lampre - Daikin 00'39"
3.
Mauro ZANETTI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
4.
Laurent DUFAUX
Saeco - Valli & Valli
5.
Andrei TETERYUK
Liquigas - Pata
6.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Quick Step 00'46"
7.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom 00'53"
8.
Fred RODRIGUEZ
Mapei - Quick Step 01'37"
9.
Oscar MASON
Mercatone Uno - Albacom 02'12"
10.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
11.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Fassa Bortolo 02'17"
12.
Sven MONTGOMERY
Francaise des Jeux 02'37"
13.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Fassa Bortolo 02'43"
14.
Wladimir BELLI
Fassa Bortolo
15.
Dario FRIGO
Fassa Bortolo 02'54"
16.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Team Polti
17.
Gilberto SIMONI
Lampre - Daikin
18.
Tadej VALJAVEC
Fassa Bortolo 03'02"
19.
Daniel ATIENZA
Saeco - Valli & Valli
20.
Peter WROLICH
Team Gerolsteiner 03'03"
21.
Stephan GOTTSCHLING
Post Swiss Team 03'07"
22.
Richard VIRENQUE
Team Polti 03'30"
23.
Michele BARTOLI
Mapei - Quick Step
24.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank 03'32"
25.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Deutsche Telekom 03'37"
26.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom
27.
Nico MATTAN
Cofidis 04'15"
28.
Massimo CIGANA
Mercatone Uno - Albacom 04'17"
29.
Dirk MÜLLER
Post Swiss Team 04'27"
30.
Stefano CATTAI
Liquigas - Pata
31.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Team Polti
32.
Roland MEIER
Cofidis
33.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom
34.
Floyd LANDIS
Mercury Cycling Team - Manheim Auctions 04'35"
35.
Thomas MÜHLBACHER
Team Gerolsteiner
36.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank 04'36"
37.
Stefan RÜTIMANN
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 04'42"
38.
Torsten SCHMIDT
Team Gerolsteiner 04'53"
39.
Matthias BUXHOFER
Phonak 05'20"
40.
Daniele CONTRINI
Liquigas - Pata 05'23"
41.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
42.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Saeco - Valli & Valli
43.
Armin MEIER
Saeco - Valli & Valli 05'24"
44.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis
45.
Steffen WESEMANN
Team Deutsche Telekom 05'41"
46.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Rabobank
47.
Gorazd ŠTANGELJ
Liquigas - Pata 05'42"
48.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Adecco 05'55"
49.
Markus ZBERG
Rabobank 06'03"
50.
Mauro GIANETTI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 06'20"
51.
Marco FINCATO
Fassa Bortolo 06'38"
52.
Daniel SCHNIDER
Francaise des Jeux 06'42"
53.
Pierre BOURQUENOUD
Phonak 06'51"
54.
Rene STADELMANN
Phonak 07'03"
55.
Christian POOS
Post Swiss Team 07'53"
56.
Massimo DONATI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
57.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
58.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
59.
Christian HEULE
Post Swiss Team
60.
Marcel STRAUSS
Post Swiss Team
61.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
62.
Svein Gaute HØLESTØL
Team Gerolsteiner
63.
Massimiliano MORI
Saeco - Valli & Valli 08'17"
64.
Jean Michel TESSIER
Francaise des Jeux
65.
René HASELBACHER
Team Gerolsteiner 08'43"
66.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Polti 09'34"
67.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom 10'14"
68.
Jean-Patrick NAZON
Francaise des Jeux
69.
Sven TEUTENBERG
Team Gerolsteiner 10'47"
70.
Jan BRATKOWSKI
Team Coast 11'11"
71.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Adecco 11'28"
72.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Team Deutsche Telekom
73.
Christian CHARRIERE
Phonak 13'00"
74.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE CEPA
Lampre - Daikin
75.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin
76.
Bruno BOSCARDIN
Post Swiss Team
77.
Pietro ZUCCONI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
78.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Lampre - Daikin
79.
Christophe MENGIN
Francaise des Jeux 13'51"
80.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Rabobank 16'05"
81.
Kirk WILLETT
Mercury Cycling Team - Manheim Auctions
82.
Michael RICH
Team Gerolsteiner
83.
Patrick CALCAGNI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
84.
David TANI
Mapei - Quick Step
85.
Wilfried PEETERS
Mapei - Quick Step
86.
Peter FARAZIJN
Cofidis
87.
Igor ASTARLOA ASKASIBAR
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
88.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
89.
Tobias STEINHAUSER
Team Gerolsteiner
90.
Leonardo GIORDANI
Fassa Bortolo
91.
Stefano ZANINI
Mapei - Quick Step
92.
Mirko CREPALDI
Team Polti
93.
Frank VANDENBROUCKE
Cofidis
94.
Chris PEERS
Cofidis
95.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo
96.
Serge BAGUET
Lotto - Adecco
97.
Johan MUSEEUW
Mapei - Quick Step
98.
Rossano BRASI
Team Polti
99.
Igor PUGACI
Saeco - Valli & Valli
100.
Alberto ELLI
Team Deutsche Telekom
101.
Valentino CHINA
Saeco - Valli & Valli
102.
Ellis RASTELLI
Liquigas - Pata
103.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco - Valli & Valli
104.
Frank HØJ
Francaise des Jeux
105.
Raivis BELOHVOŠČIKS
Lampre - Daikin 17'33"
106.
Simone BERTOLETTI
Lampre - Daikin
107.
Peter WUYTS
Lotto - Adecco
108.
Massimo PODENZANA
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
109.
Dominique PERRAS
Phonak
110.
Christian SIDLER
Post Swiss Team
111.
Robert HUNTER
Lampre - Daikin
112.
Marco ARTUNGHI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
113.
Fausto DOTTI
Liquigas - Pata
114.
Gianmario ORTENZI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
115.
Jérôme DELBOVE
Phonak
116.
Pierre ACKERMANN
Post Swiss Team
117.
Tom STEELS
Mapei - Quick Step
118.
Steve ZAMPIERI
Mercury Cycling Team - Manheim Auctions
119.
Philippe GAUMONT
Cofidis 18'18"
120.
Jacky DURAND
Lotto - Adecco
121.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Adecco 18'44"
122.
Jochen SUMMER
Phonak 18'47"
123.
Mirco MARINI
Liquigas - Pata 18'50"
124.
Lukas ZUMSTEG
Phonak 19'58"
125.
Gordon FRASER
Mercury Cycling Team - Manheim Auctions
126.
Chris HORNER
Mercury Cycling Team - Manheim Auctions
127.
Jamie DREW
Mercury Cycling Team - Manheim Auctions
128.
Rafael MATEOS PEREZ
Team Polti 20'12"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 4. Fribourg - Verbier

Distance: 156 km

Date: 16 June 2000